Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างการนำกลับทางเคมีและกระบวนการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of biodiesel wastewater by the combines processes of chemical recovery and electrochemical process
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1983
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจัดการน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้กระบวนการร่วมระหว่างการนำกลับทางเคมีและกระบวนการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยการจัดการน้ำเสียแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ การนำกลับไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นและการบำบัดโดยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้ว Ti/RuO2 เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการนำกลับไบโอดีเซลด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริกคือที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 2 โดยสามารถนำกลับไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละ 7 โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้ภายหลังจากกระบวนการนำกลับพบว่าสามารถลดค่าบีโอดี ค่าซีโอดี และไขมันได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 13-24 40-74 และ 87-98 ตามลำดับ สำหรับกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการเคมีไฟฟ้าพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสม คือ ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 4.28 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 2 และความเข้มข้นโซเดียมคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 0.061 โมลต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถกำจัดค่าซีโอดีและไขมันได้สำเร็จ และสามารถกำจัดค่าบีโอดีได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 94.5 ตามลำดับ โดยน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดมีความเข้มข้นของสารมลพิษผ่านมาตรฐาน สำหรับกรณีของกระบวนการบำบัดในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีไฟฟ้าแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่าอัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมคืออัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 2 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที แต่น้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดยังมีค่าบีโอดี ค่าซีโอดี และไขมันสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน 84 500 และ 9.33 เท่า ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to manage wastewater from biodiesel production plant by using 2-step process including biodiesel recovery by H2SO4 and electrochemical treatment using Ti/RuO2 electrode. The results indicated that approximate 7% of biodiesel was recovered from biodiesel wastewater at pH 2 in the presence of H2SO4. After the recovery process, greater than 13-24%, 40-74% and 87-98% of BOD, COD and oil were respectively removed. Consequently, remained wastewater was treated by electrochemical process. The results indicated that the optimum conditions was found at the current density of 4.28 mA/cm2, initial pH of 2 and concentration of NaCl of 0.061 M. The concentration of all investigated pollutants were in the acceptable values of the government standard. In case of continuous process, the optimal condition was obtained at the flow rate 2 ml/min, but the concentrations of BOD, COD and oil were still higher than the acceptable values of around 84, 500 and 9.33 times, respectively.
Share
COinS