Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมของเครือข่ายองค์กรชุมชน : กรณีศึกษา กลุ่มอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาป่าชายเลนบ้านเปร็ดใน จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community organization network on environmental and natural resource management : a case study of the mangrove conservation and development group of Prednai community, Trat province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล บรรจงจิตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2009
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของการรวมตัวของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาป่าชายเลนบ้านเปร็ดใน จังหวัดตราด 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการจัดการป่าชายเลนอย่างยั่งยืนของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์ฯ และ 3) เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาเป็นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป ในการศึกษาใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกและการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม ซึ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการศึกษาได้แก่ แกนนำและสมาชิกกลุ่มอนุรักษ์ฯ แกนนำกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกเครือข่ายองค์กรชุมชน บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องจากภาครัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการจัดการป่าชายเลนอย่างยั่งยืนของกลุ่มอนุรักษ์ฯ ประกอบด้วย 3 กระบวนการ ได้แก่ 1. การพัฒนาประชาสังคมในชุมชน การแก้ปัญหาป่าชายเลนถูกทำลายของชุมชนบ้านเปร็ดใน ได้เน้นและให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วมของชาวบ้าน โดยพัฒนากระบวนการกลุ่มขึ้นมาเป็นองค์กรชุมชนที่เรียกว่า "กลุ่มอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาป่าชายเลนบ้านเปร็ดใน" ทั้งนี้เพื่อสร้างกระบวนการเรียนรู้ให้ชาวบ้านเกิดจิตสำนึกในคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของป่าชายเลน รวมทั้งได้ขยายเครือข่าย ตลอดจนสร้างภาคีความร่วมมือกับภาคส่วนต่างๆ โดยปัจจัยที่เอื้อให้กลุ่มอนุรักษ์ฯ ก้าวไปสู่การเป็นองค์กรชุมชนที่สามารถจัดการป่าชายเลนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คือ 1) การผ่านวิกฤติทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนของชุมชน 2) การมีผู้นำที่มีศักยภาพ และ 3) ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของชุมชนที่มีลักษณะเครือญาติ 2. การนำหลักปรัชญาแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาประยุกต์ใช้ในชุมชน โดยมีแนวทางการปฏิบัติ ดังนี้ 1) การปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีการผลิตมาเป็นกระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่ทำลายระบบนิเวศ เพื่อประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่ยั่งยืน 2) มีการควบคุมทางสังคม ด้วยการกำหนดข้อตกลงในการใช้ประโยชน์จากป่าชายเลนและสัตว์น้ำเพื่อให้ชุมชนสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างยาวนานและไม่จบสิ้น 3) มีการฟื้นฟูภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น โดยจัดให้มีการเรียนการสอนหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นในโรงเรียน และ 4) การจัดตั้งกองทุนสวัสดิการและกองทุนเพื่อการดูแลป่าชายเลน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สมาชิกในชุมชนสามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ทางเศรษฐกิจ 3. การจัดระเบียบสังคมและการจัดทำแผนการจัดการป่าชายเลน เพื่อควบคุมพฤติกรรมของสมาชิกในสังคมเกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากป่าชายเลน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) การควบคุมภายใน ได้แก่ การสร้างกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อให้สมาชิกในชุมชนมีจิตสำนึกและตระหนักถึงคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของป่าชายเลน โดยผ่านกิจกรรมการอบรม เวทีแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ การดูงาน ฯลฯ อย่างต่อเนื่อง และ 2) การควบคุมภายนอก ได้แก่ การกำหนดบทลงโทษทางสังคมโดยใช้ศีลธรรม จารีต ประเพณีเป็นพื้นฐานในการลงโทษผู้ฝ่าฝืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to 1) study the formation of The Mangrove Conservation and Development Group of Prednai Community in Trat province, 2) analyze the sustainable mangrove management processes by the conservation group, and 3) use the results of the study as recommendations to develop efficient management of natural resources and environment. This study employs qualitative research method. Data collection was done through participant observations, in-depth interviews and group interviews. The target groups for this study were leaders and members of the conservation group, group leaders who joined the social network and concerned individuals from public sectors and non-governmental organizations. The results of the study revealed that the sustainable mangrove management processes by the conservation group consists of 3 processes as follow: 1. The development of civil society in the community – Solving the problem of the mangrove of Prednai community being destroyed requires participation of people through forming of community organization called the "Mangrove Conservation and Development Group of Prednai Community" to create the learning process to make people aware of the value of the mangrove to the community and expand the network to build alliance to cooperate with various sectors. Factors that supported the conservation group to develop towards being the community that can efficiently manage the mangrove were: 1) mangrove resources crisis recovery, 2) availability of potential leaders and 3) close social relationship based on kinship relations. 2. The implementation of the sufficiency economy philosophy in the community – This was practiced by: 1) using the production process that does no harm to the ecosystem to achieve the sustainable economy, 2) having the social agreement on how to make use of the mangrove and aquatic lives to ensure sustained availability for the community, 3) rehabilitation of local wisdoms by including them in the regional curriculum and 4) establishing the welfare funds and the funds for maintaining the mangrove to enable the members of the community to be economically self sustained. 3. The social organization and setting up of the mangrove management plan to regulate the behavior of the members of the society on how to use the mangrove. The plan consists of: 1) internal control – creating continuous learning processes such as training activities, knowledge sharing forums, field trips, etc. to make people aware of the value of the mangrove, 2) external control. – enacting the social punishment rules based on moral values and traditions.
Creative Commons License