Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในการเข้าร่วมตลาดเช่าเหมาเรือของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors determining the participation in chartering market of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1980
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันรูปแบบการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศที่สำคัญของประเทศไทยคือการขนส่งทางทะเล ซึ่งคิดเป็น 92% ของปริมาณการขนส่งสินค้าขาออกระหว่างประเทศ โดยสินค้าสำคัญหากพิจารณาในเชิงปริมาณการส่งออกแล้ว สินค้าการเกษตรจะมีปริมาณสูงที่สุด โดยสินค้าที่สำคัญคือ ข้าว ผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลัง และน้ำตาล จากการศึกษาพบว่าการส่งออกเหล่านี้ใช้กองเรือไทยเพียง 8% ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักมาจากการที่ผู้ส่งออกชาวไทยไม่ได้เป็นฝ่ายรับผิดชอบในการจัดการการขนส่งสินค้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสินค้าการเกษตรที่ขนส่งโดยเรือสินค้าเทกองชนิดเรือจร ทำให้ผู้ส่งออกผลักภาระความรับผิดชอบในการจัดหาเรือไปยังผู้ซื้อสินค้า หรือคนกลางจัดซื้อสินค้า (Trader) และเมื่อการขนส่งสินค้าตกอยู่ในการควบคุมของต่างชาติ จึงส่งผลให้กองเรือไทยไม่ได้รับการพัฒนา นอกจากนี้การที่ผู้ส่งออกสินค้าไทยไม่ได้เป็นฝ่ายจัดระวางเรือเอง ยังทำให้ขาดประโยชน์ด้านค่าระวางเรือและค่านายหน้า กล่าวคือผู้ขายสินค้าสามารถทำกำไรได้จากค่าระวางเรือโดยถือเป็นค่านายหน้า และค่าจัดการในการหาระวางเรือ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดรายได้เข้าสู่ประเทศในอีกรูปแบบหนึ่งอีกด้วยงานวิจัยนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยในการเข้าร่วมตลาดเช่าเหมาเรือของประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการพิจารณาจัดตั้งตลาดเช่าเหมาเรือของประเทศไทย เพื่อส่งเสริมให้มีข้อมูลด้านตลาดเช่าเหมาเรือสำหรับผู้ส่งออก เจ้าของเรือและนายหน้าในการเช่าเหมาเรือ และส่งเสริมให้ผู้ส่งออกสามารถขายสินค้าในราคาที่รวมค่าขนส่งสินค้าได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ผู้ส่งออกมีช่องทางที่จะทำกำไรได้มากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นการส่งเสริมธุรกิจพาณิชยนาวีของไทย ที่จะส่งผลไปยังธุรกิจเกี่ยวเนื่องในที่สุด และกองเรือไทยจะได้รับการพัฒนาให้มีศักยภาพเทียบเท่ากองเรือของชาติอื่นๆ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า 86.7% ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความสนใจที่จะเข้าร่วมซื้อขายในตลาดแห่งนี้ ที่ระดับความสนใจเฉลี่ย 61.5% โดยปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมซื้อขายในตลาดแห่งนี้คือ ความถี่ในการเช่าเหมาเรือ ร้อยละในการเช่าเหมาเรือผ่านนายหน้าทำสัญญาเช่าเหมาเรือ และความห่วงกังวลในเงื่อนไขการขนถ่ายสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays about 92% of export cargo volume from Thailand is done by the ocean transportation. The important cargo by volume is the agricultural product such as rice, tapioca and sugar. The studies indicate that only about 8% of export cargo volume is done by Thai flag vessels. The main reason for not ship the cargo by Thai flag vessels is because Thai export sell cargo on FOB (Free On Board) Term. So the buyers are the ones who need to arrange and control the transportation. This effect the promotes improvement of Thai flag fleet. Moreover, Thai exporter losses the benefit that they can make from the gap of ocean freight. Thai broker also losses the chance to fix the cargo and earns the commission. This research is made to study the factors determining participation in chartering market of Thailand which will reveal the possibility to operate charter market in Thailand. This market will be the important source of chartering information for exporter; ship owner and ship broker. Exporter will have information of open vessel in the market, and Ship Owner will have information of open cargo in the market, while broker can fix the cargo based on the information given from this market. Finally the charter market will enhance the growth of Thai maritime industry. From the research, 86.7% of sample population is interested in involving the charter market at average of interesting 61.5%. The factor that related to the decision to join the market is the charter frequency, the percentage of contact via broker and the concern of loading and discharging cargo.
Creative Commons License