Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพยากรณ์ยอดขาย และการลดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังในอุตสาหกรรมไม้พื้นสำเร็จรูปลามิเนต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sales forecasting and inventory cost saving in the laminate flooring industry
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Second Advisor
ศลิษา ภมรสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1967
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการพยากรณ์ยอดขายและลดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังสำเร็จรูปของบริษัทตัวอย่างที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุตสาหกรรมไม้พื้นสำเร็จรูปลามิเนตโดยนำข้อมูลพื้นไม้ประกอบด้วย ชนิด จำนวน และราคาขาย มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม เพื่อหาอุปสงค์ของลูกค้า หลังจากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์พาเรโตประกอบ เพื่อจัดกลุ่มสินค้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ลูกค้าได้อย่างแม่นยำและช่วยลดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลัง นอกจากนี้สามารถนำผลวิเคราะห์ไปกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังสำเร็จรูปที่เหมาะสมทำให้ทราบปริมาณการขายสินค้า (มาก ปานกลาง และน้อย) และยังช่วยลดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังทำให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดอีกทั้งลูกค้ายังได้รับความพึงพอใจสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to determine the method of sales forecasting and inventory cost saving of the sample laminate flooring industrial company by analyzing her flooring data of type, quantity and sales price. With this mode, the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences has been applied to evaluating a customer's demand. Then, Pareto analysis (add) has been used for classifying stock. The study revealed that the customer’s demand could be evaluated accurately reducing inventory costs. In addition, the study result led to policy on appropriate inventory management that indicated sales volume (large, moderate and small), to cost saving for optimization and to highest customer satisfaction.
Creative Commons License