Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารสินค้าที่มีอายุสั้น : กรณีศึกษาสำหรับร้านสะดวกซื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management for short life products : a case study of convenience stores
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1961
Abstract
ศึกษาและพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดวางสินค้าอายุสั้นในร้านสะดวกซื้อให้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มยอดขายและกำไร โดยการจัดสรรพื้นที่วางสินค้า (Face) ที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ซึ่งสินค้าอายุสั้นที่ได้นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือนมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ โดยผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งการศึกษาสินค้าดังกล่าวออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามขนาด ได้แก่ การศึกษานมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ขนาด 200 มิลลิลิตร 450 มิลลิลิตร และ 830 มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งนมในแต่ละกลุ่มนั้นยังประกอบไปด้วยนมยี่ห้อต่างๆ ข้อมูลที่ได้เก็บจากการศึกษาสินค้าแต่ละกลุ่มคือ ปริมาณและมูลค่ายอดขายของสินค้าทั้งหมดภายในกลุ่ม ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทดลองเพิ่มจำนวนความกว้างของพื้นที่วางสินค้า (ขา/Face) ทีละหนึ่งหน่วยให้กับสินค้าที่มียอดขายเป็นอันดับที่ 1 และ 2 ภายในกลุ่ม ข้อมูลดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำมาคำนวณหาค่าความยืดหยุ่นของพื้นที่ และกำไรขั้นต้นต่อพื้นที่(GMROS: Gross Margin Return On Space) เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาข้อสรุปถึงสาเหตุและผลกระทบที่มีต่อยอดขายที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อยอดขายนอกเหนือจากการเพิ่มหรือลดพื้นที่วางสินค้ามีอยู่ด้วยกันหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ชนิดของสินค้าที่นำออกจากพื้นที่ขาย ชนิดของสินค้าที่เพิ่มพื้นที่วางสินค้า ขนาดบรรจุของสินค้า สินค้าทดแทน และพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค เป็นแนวทางในการช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดสรรพื้นที่ชั้นวางและจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง รวมถึงควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็นให้กับร้านค้าปลีกได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and develop the facing model for short-life product, which are sold in a convenience store. The model will be used as a tool to help allocate the limited number of shelf faces in the most efficient way, resulting in an increase in sales volume and profit. The short-life product in which the researcher is interested is pasteurized milk. The study of this product is divided into 3 groups according to the product sizes, available in the convenience store which is selected as a case study. The 3 group consist of 200-mililiter, 450-mililiter and 830-mililiter pasteurized milk and each group consists of several brands. The information collected from the study of each group is total sales volumes and values which are varied with the gradual increase in number of shelf faces for the first and second best-selling items by one unit at a time. Furthermore, the collected information is used to calculate elasticity of space and Gross Margin Return on Space or GMROS which are used to analyze the causes and effects on the sales afterwards. From the research, it is found that besides a decrease or increase in shelf faces for pasteurized milk, there are several of other factors that have effects on the sales volume. They are product type taken out of the shelves, product type having more allocated shelf faces, product size, substitute product and consumer behavior. These findings can be used as a guideline to help increase efficiency in shelf-face allocation and inventory management and also to control unnecessary expenses to incur within the convenience store
Share
COinS