Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรมตารางคำนวณสำหรับการวางแผนความต้องการการกระจายสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spreadsheet-based simulation model for distribution requirement planning
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1955
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมตารางคำนวณสำหรับการวางแผนกระจายสินค้า โดยใช้การเขียนมาโครในโปรแกรม Spreadsheet เข้ามาช่วยลดเวลาในการทำงานซ้ำๆกันในทุกๆสัปดาห์ของระบบดีอาร์พี การศึกษาได้จำลองสถานการณ์การบริหารสินค้าคงคลังของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาด้วยระบบดีอาร์พีเปรียบเทียบกับการดำเนินงานในปัจจุบัน บริษัทสินค้าตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ผลิตและจัดจำหน่ายสินค้าที่มีศูนย์กระจายสินค้ากลาง 2 แห่ง เพื่อกระจายสินค้าไปยังคลังสินค้าสาขาทั้งหมด 9 แห่ง ซึ่งจากการดำเนินงานจริงที่ผ่านมาพบว่ามีสินค้าขาดเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้ระดับการให้บริการของบริษัทต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานซึ่งส่งผลต่อโดยตรงต่อความ พึงพอใจของลูกค้า จากการจำลองสถานการณ์การบริหารสินค้าคงคลังด้วยระบบดีอาร์พีโดยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา พบว่าระบบดีอาร์พีช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของบริษัทตัวอย่างได้ โดยให้ระดับการบริการที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับบริการเดิมซึ่งอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 72 มาเป็นระดับบริการที่ร้อยละ 95 และลดสัดส่วนของสินค้าค้างส่งลงประมาณร้อยละ 81 อีกทั้งยังช่วยขจัดการโอนย้ายสินค้าระหว่างคลังสินค้าสาขา ซึ่งลดต้นทุนที่ไม่จำเป็นในส่วนนี้ไปได้ประมาณหนึ่งล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to develop spreadsheet-based simulation program for distribution requirement planning (DRP) by using Marco in the spreadsheet program to eliminate the time for performing repetitive tasks associated with the application of DRP. The developed DRP is applied to a case company in order to compare its performance against the manual system. The case company operates 2 central warehouses distributing products to 9 regional depots. The past performance showed that the company major back orders leading to low service level, which in turn degrades customer satisfaction. The simulation with the developed DRP program shows that the DRP can improve would improve the performance by increasing the serve level from 72% to 95%, slashing the backorder rate by 81%, and reducing stock transfers between depots estimated as a potential cost saving of about THB 1 million annually.
Creative Commons License