Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะบริการให้การปรึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพทางเพศที่ต้องการของนิสิต/นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sexual health counseling service needed by undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ฐานีพานิชสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1949
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงลักษณะบริการให้การปรึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพทางเพศที่ต้องการของนิสิต/นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิต/นักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงทางเพศ และลักษณะบริการให้การปรึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพทางเพศที่ต้องการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิต/นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี เพศชายและหญิงจำนวนเท่ากัน อายุเฉลี่ย 20.61 ปี ส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาพุทธ และได้รับค่าใช้จ่ายจากพ่อแม่/ผู้ปกครอง โดยมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งมีรายรับต่ำกว่า 5,000 บาท/เดือน และมีคู่รักใน 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ในกลุ่มที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์จะใช้ถุงยางอนามัยเป็นบางครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งไม่เคยไปเที่ยวสถานเริงรมย์ ในกลุ่มที่เคยไปส่วนใหญ่ไปน้อยกว่า 1 ครั้ง/เดือนและไปกับเพื่อน กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยใช้สารเสพติด แต่เคยเสพสื่อหรือสิ่งพิมพ์แทรกเร้าอารมณ์ทางเพศ จากสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ทมากที่สุด กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งมีความต้องการใช้บริการให้การปรึกษาปัญหาสุขภาพทางเพศ โดยส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้มีบริการตรวจรักษา ให้การปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์/โรคเอดส์ การคบเพื่อนต่างเพศ และการคุมกำเนิด ต้องการผู้ให้บริการที่ยิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส/เป็นมิตร แต่งกายสุภาพ/เรียบร้อย เป็นเพศหญิง และอยากได้รับบริการจากแพทย์ เช่น สูตินารีแพทย์ ต้องการให้สถานที่มีความสะอาด มีบรรยากาศเงียบ ผ่อนคลาย สถานที่มีความเป็นส่วนตัว มีบริการทางโทรศัพท์และเว็บไซต์ ในด้านกระบวนการให้บริการต้องการให้มีการเก็บรักษาข้อมูลเป็นความลับ ให้บริการรวดเร็ว สามารถเจาะจงเลือกผู้เชี่ยวชาญได้เอง ส่วนราคาในการเข้ารับบริการแต่ละครั้งอยู่ที่ 100-200 บาท และต้องการให้เปิดบริการในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ เวลา 9.00-18.00 น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To assess the type of sexual health counseling service needed by undergraduate students in Bangkok. Our samples are 400 undergraduate students with the age over 18. Tool for this research is a questionnaire to investigate the type of sexual health counseling service. The questionnaire has 2 parts, which are personal information and sexual risk behavior. The data were analyzed by using statistic program to find the frequency percentage and standard deviation. The comparison uses One-Way ANOVA, t-test method and the complex comparison uses Tukey HSD method and Chi-square are used to find the relation factors. The result reveals that the average age of samples is 20.61 years old. Almost sample units are Buddhist and more than half of them receive allowance from the parents lower than 5,000 baht per month and have lover in last year. Almost all of them have never been had sexual experience. Those who have had sexual experience use condom sometimes. Almost half of them have never been to the place of entertainment. Some who have visited entertainment place friends less than one time per week. Almost of them have never taken a drug but have experienced pornography from Internet. Almost half of them want the sexual health counseling service. Most of them want to have diagnose and counseling about sexual transmitted diseases, HIV, heterosexual relationships and family planning. Almost need kind and polite female counselor and want a service from doctor such as gynecologist. The samples concern about the confidentiality, cleanliness of the area and private location. They preferred service by telephone and website. In terms of service, they preferred to keep their data as confidential, the quick service and can choose the counselor. The rate of servicing fee should be around 100-200 Baht and open at 9.00-18.00 on Saturday and Sunday.
Share
COinS