Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The revival of Cambodian classical dance after 1979
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นฟูนาฏศิลปกัมพูชาหลัง พ.ศ. 2522
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2150
Abstract
The Revival of Cambodian Classical Dance After 1979 explores the evolution of classical dance dating from the first century to the present day, with an emphasis on the post-Khmer Rouge period. The essential objective of this research is to clarify the actors, forces, and events that shaped the reconstruction of classical dance after its demise during the 1975 – 1979period. In tracing the socio-cultural, historical, and political roots of this art form, the thesis has a two-fold objective: to study the nature of the revival in the modern day period and to examine some of the contemporary challenges facing classical dance. Using qualitative methods of direct interviews of dancers from the Khmer Rouge period, as well as a review of cultural documents and media, the author finds that this revival was due to the support of a wide variety of stakeholders. The most important of these has been the dancers themselves, who have contributed their energies and creative memories to the restitution of the original dance forms. Of secondary importance are the ruling elites who throughout Cambodian history have taken an interest in preserving or restoring classical dance. Having been resurrected with the power of human and institutional resources, however, Cambodian classical dance is facing another challenge today. Classical dance has in the past decade experienced a commodification which is a direct result of an increase in international tourism and other pressures of globalization. The impact of globalization on the utility, form, and function of classical dance represents the next challenge facing the Khmer people as they struggle to preserve this important part of their national identity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การฟื้นฟูนาฏศิลปกัมพูชาหลัง พ.ศ. 2522" เป็นการศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของนาฏศิลป์กัมพูชาตั้งแต่คริสต์ศักราชที่ 1 จนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีจุดเน้นที่ยุคหลังสมัยเขมรแดง วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของวิทยานิพนธ์คือ การให้ความกระจ่างเกี่ยวกับบุคคล กลุ่มพลัง และเหตุการณ์ที่มีส่วนหล่อหลอมการรื้อฟื้นนาฏศิลป์กัมพูชาหลังจากที่ต้องเกือบสูญสลายไปในช่วง พ.ศ. 2518-2522 ในการศึกษารากเหง้าทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และการเมืองของศิลปะแขนงนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์มีเป้าหมาย 2 ประการ ได้แก่ การศึกษาลักษณะของการฟื้นฟูในช่วงสมัยปัจจุบัน และศึกษาพิจารณาสิ่งท้าทายบางประการที่นาฏศิลป์ต้องเผชิญ ในการใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์นักรำที่มีชีวิตรอดจากสมัยเขมรแดง รวมทั้งการทบทวนเอกสารทางวัฒนธรรมและสื่อต่างๆ ผู้ศึกษาพบว่า การฟื้นฟูครั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการสนับสนุนของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลากหลาย ที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ นักรำนั่นเอง ซึ่งได้ทุ่มเทกำลังกายและความทรงจำเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่นำไปสู่การรื้อฟื้นการรำในรูปแบบดั้งเดิมขึ้นมา ส่วนที่มีความสำคัญรองลงไปก็คือชนชั้นสูงที่ตลอดช่วงสมัยในประวัติศาสตร์ของกัมพูชาได้ให้ความสนใจเรื่องการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูศิลปะแขนงนี้มาโดยตลอด อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากที่ได้รับการรื้อฟื้นด้วยพลังทรัพยากรทั้งที่เป็นบุคคลและสถาบันแล้ว นาฏศิลป์กัมพูชาก็ต้องเผชิญกับสิ่งท้าทายอย่างใหม่ในปัจจุบัน ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมานาฏศิลป์ได้ประสบกับกระบวนการทำให้เป็นสินค้าอย่างหนึ่ง ซึ่งบเป็นผลโดยตรงมาจากการขยายการท่องเที่ยวระหว่างชาติและความกดดันด้านอื่นๆ ของโลกาภิวัตน์ ผลกระทบของโลกาภิวัตน์ที่มีต่อการใช้ประโยชน์ รูปแบบ และหน้าที่ของนาฏศิลป์สะท้อนการท้าทายอย่างใหม่ที่เผชิญประชาชนกัมพูชาในช่วงที่พวกเขาต้องต่อสู้เพื่ออนุรักษ์รูปแบบทางศิลปะที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญของอัตลักษณ์ของชาติไว้
Creative Commons License