Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Border tourism between Thailand and Cambodia after the end of the cold war: identity, spirit, and prospect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวชายแดนระหว่างไทยกับกัมพูชาภายหลังการสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็น: อัตลักษณ์ จิตจำนงค์ และโอกาส
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2050
Abstract
Prior to and during the ‘Cold War’ period the border between Thailand and Cambodia was more or less closed; only the military mission and local people were able to cross it. Then, with the political changes in Cambodia during 1990s and Thailand’s policy of ‘turning the battlefield into a market place’, the border became more open, and began to attract tourists. This thesis argues that the advent of border tourism has become a pivotal force which efficiently penetrates through the national territory – traditionally considered as barrier between countries. Consequently, border tourism manifests the juxtaposition of the national territory and the daily life practices of both regular visitors and border residents. The thesis then attempts to reveal the competing meanings of the Thai-Cambodian borderline as expresses through Nationalism and Tourism. On the one hand, the border is a symbol of separation between ‘us’ and ‘them’, ‘here’ and ‘there’, or ‘inside’ and ‘outside’; on the other hand, it can be argued that opening of the border can weaken people’s antagonisms and prejudices. This thesis concludes that for regular visitors and border residents, the borderline has lost its significance as a barrier between nation states and instead has taken on characteristics of a tourist gateway representing the convergence of the two countries. This empirical study is based on evidence that was collected during a 20-day trip along the 800-km Thai-Cambodian borderline. The survey was conducted mainly along the Thai side of the border, but several visits were also made to locations on the Cambodian side to gather information from there as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระยะเวลาก่อนหน้าและระหว่างช่วงเวลาของ “ยุคสงครามเย็น" นั้น แนวพรมแดนระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชาถูกปิด ไม่อนุญาตให้มีการข้ามพรมแดนไปมาอย่างเป็นทางการ นอกจากการข้ามพรมแดนตามภาระกิจของเหล่าทหาร และการข้ามไปมาหากันของบรรดาผู้คนที่อาศัยอยู่ตามแนวชายแดนของทั้งสองประเทศ แต่เมื่อเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองของประเทศกัมพูชาในช่วงทศวรรษ 1990 ประกอบกับนโยบายของประเทศไทยที่สนับสนุนการ “เปลี่ยนสนามรบ เป็นสนามการค้า" จึงทำให้แนวชายแดนระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชาเริ่มเปิดตัวและดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวมากขึ้นเป็นลำดับ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอคำอธิบายว่า การปรากฏตัวขึ้นของลัทธิการท่องเที่ยวชายแดน ได้กลายเป็นแรงผลักดันสำคัญที่ทะลุทะลวงแนวเส้นพรมแดน ซึ่งแต่เดิมเส้นพรมแดนนี้ถูกมองว่าเป็นปราการกั้นขวางระหว่างประเทศ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ลัทธิการท่องเที่ยวชายแดน จึงแสดงความเกี่ยวพันธ์กันระหว่างพรมแดนรัฐชาติ กับแนวทางการปฏิบัติของนักท่องเที่ยว และวิถีการดำเนินวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนที่อาศัยอยู่ตามแนวชายแดนของทั้งสองประเทศ นอกจากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ พยายามนำเสนอความหมายที่ประชันกันของเส้นเขตแดนไทย-กัมพูชา ซึ่งเป็นการช่วงชิงระหว่างความหมายที่เกิดจาก “ลัทธิชาตินิยม" และ ความหมายที่เกิดจาก “ลัทธิท่องเที่ยวนิยม" เนื่องจากในด้านหนึ่ง เส้นพรมแดน คือ สัญลักษณ์ของการแบ่งแยกระหว่าง “พวกเรา" กับ “พวกเขา" และ “ที่นี่" กับ “ที่โน่น" หรือ “ภายใน" กับ “ภายนอก" แต่ในอีกด้านหนึ่ง อาจกล่าวได้ว่า การเปิดออกของพรมแดนระหว่างประเทศจะสามารถลดระดับของอคติและความขัดแย้งระหว่างกันและกันลงได้ ดังนั้น ในตอนท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์ได้สรุปว่า บรรดาผู้คนที่เคยได้ไปเยี่ยมเยือนบริเวณแนวชายแดนและผู้คนที่อาศัยอยู่ตามแนวชายแดน สำหรับเขาเหล่านั้น เส้นเขตแดนได้ถูกลดความหมายและความสำคัญในฐานะเครื่องขีดกั้นระหว่างประเทศ แต่กลับกลายมาทำหน้าที่เช่นเดียวกับประตู ที่นำไปสู่ช่องทางการหันหน้าเข้าหากันของทั้งสองประเทศ ส่วนหนึ่งของงานศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นผลมาจากข้อมูลและหลักฐานเบื้องต้นที่ได้รวบรวมโดยการลงพื้นที่สำรวจตามแนวชายแดนไทย-กัมพูชา ซึ่งมีความยาวกว่า 800 กิโลเมตร ติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลา 20 วัน แม้การสำรวจส่วนใหญ่จะดำเนินการอยู่ในเขตแดนของประเทศไทย แต่ผู้ศึกษาก็ได้ข้ามพรมแดนไปทำการสำรวจและเก็บข้อมูลในเขตแดนของประเทศกัมพูชาด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS