Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The adaptation to modernity of the modern Thai elite during the reign of King Rama III and the reign of King Rama IV (1824-1868 A.D.)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ของชนชั้นนำไทยหัวก้าวหน้าในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 ถึงรัชกาลที่ 4 (พ.ศ.2367 - 2411)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanart Bunnag
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2048
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the adaptation to modernity of the modern Thai elite during the reigns of King Rama III and King Rama IV, which was the period that the Western countries expended their power around Southeast Asian region through colonialism. The group under study was the modern Thai elite who had important role in country administration and showed that they were interested in Western learning, and showed the adaptation to modernity quite obviously. The study found that the adaptation to modernity of the modern Thai elite was caused by both internal factors (family status, educational background, interest in Western knowledge and culture, and position); and external factors (the coming of the Protestant missionaries and the expansion of Western colonialism). Moreover, the processes of the adaptation could be divided into three steps; 1) taking an interest in Western knowledge, 2) selecting to receive only the Western knowledge that appropriate for themselves and the country, and 3) acquisition and practice that knowledge seriously until they could adapt and apply it to use with themselves and the country. The adaptation to modernity of the modern Thai elite during these reigns brought about a lot of better changes to both the modern Thai elite and the country. It was the first step of Thai acceptance and practice of Western knowledge and culture. It was also the starting point to the age of reformation in the fifth reign. Importantly, it was one of the key factors of the maintenance of country's independence during the reign of King Rama III and the reign of King Rama IV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับตัวเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ของชนชั้นนำไทยหัวก้าวหน้านั้น เกิดจากทั้งปัจจัยภายใน เช่น พื้นฐานครอบครัว พื้นฐานด้านการศึกษาและความสนใจส่วนบุคคล รวมถึงตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงาน และปัจจัยภายนอก เช่น การเข้ามาของมิชชันนารีโปรเตสแตนท์ และการแผ่ขยายอำนาจของการล่าอาณานิคมจากตะวันตก นอกจากนั้นกระบวนการของการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ยังสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นสามช่วง คือ ในช่วงแรกจะเป็นกระบวนการของการแสดงถึงความสนใจ สร้างความคุ้นเคย และศึกษาวิทยาการตะวันตกในเบื้องต้น ในช่วงที่สองจะเป็นการเลือกสรรว่าจะรับวิทยาการตะวันตกใดบ้างที่จะสามารถเข้ากันได้กับวัฒนธรรมเดิมของประเทศและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งตัวเองและประเทศโดยรวม และกระบวนการสุดท้ายคือการศึกษาเรียนรู้และฝึกปฏิบัติวิทยาการนั้นๆ จนเข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้จนกระทั่งสามารถนำมาปรับใช้ให้เป็นประโยชน์กับตัวเองและประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ของชนชั้นนำไทยหัวก้าวหน้านั้น ได้นำมาซึ่งความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นหลายประการทั้งต่อตัวชนชั้นนำไทยหัวก้าวหน้าเองและต่อประเทศไทย เป็นก้าวแรกของการรับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก เป็นพื้นฐานสำคัญในการปฏิรูปประเทศในรัชกาลต่อมา และสิ่งสำคัญที่สุดคือเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้ประเทศไทยสามารถรักษาเอกราชของชาติไว้ได้ในภาวะที่ถูกคุกคามจากมหาอำนาจตะวันตกในช่วงเวลานั้น
Creative Commons License