Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai education policy and its impact on ethnic minority culture : a study of the Muser hill tribe in Mae Sot, Tak province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการศึกษาของไทยและผลกระทบที่มีต่อวัฒนธรรมของชนกลุ่มน้อย : การศึกษาชาวเขาดอยมูเซอในแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Second Advisor
Pornpimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2046
Abstract
This thesis aims to examine Thai education policy towards the hill tribe and its impact on ethnic culture with the case study of the Muser, Amphur Mae sot, Tak province, Thailand. It also studies the process of cultural preservation, integration and assimilation of the Muser hill tribe through formal, non-formal and informal education. The response of local villagers to cultural change is thoroughly examined. The study adopts a qualitative research method, documentary research, the study of theories and educational policy, participatory observation, focus group discussion and in-depth interviews. Findings from the fieldtrip are presented through analysis description. The study finds that besides knowledge conveyed in central Thai language, Thai identity is inculcated in students in forms of Buddhist teaching, mainstream ethical and moral values and nationalist ideology. Education results in double-ethnic or combined identity in the young Muser, which can be found through their attitude towards their traditional culture and the flexibility in which they perceive themselves as Thai or Muser up to different contexts. Meanwhile, traditional culture fades away gradually after generations. Elements of Muser traditional culture such as cuisine, music, folklore, religion, language and costumes are represented by the young Muser to a lesser extent in comparison with their seniors. New identity comprises of new style for living, new behaviors, different values, beliefs and world views. The most evident examples for new identity are greater belief in Buddhism, the lack of knowledge and understanding about traditional culture, and greater loss of Muser ancestral language in daily conversation. However, it is not an issue for only Muser local people but also for policy makers to have appropriate considerations and the,n take action to help preserve Muser hill tribe's cultural heritage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์นโยบายการศึกษาของไทยต่อชนเผ่าและอิทธิพลของนโยบายดังกล่าว ต่อวัฒนธรรมชนเผ่าจากกรณีศึกษาของชาวมูเซอในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย อีกทั้งยังมุ่งศึกษา กระบวนการอนุรักษ์ บูรณาการ และกลืนกลายทางวัฒนธรรมของชนเผ่ามูเซอผ่านรูปแบบทางการศึกษาทั้งใน รูปแบบที่เป็นทางการ ไม่เป็นทางการ และการศึกษานอกระบบ ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยจะวิเคราะห์ปฏิกริยาของชาวบ้านใน หมู่บ้านต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างละเอียด การศึกษาชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธี การศึกษาจากเอกสาร ทฤษฎี นโยบายทางการศึกษา การสังเกตการณ์ การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์ใน เชิงลึก รวมทั้งการนำเสนอบทวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า นอกจากความรู้ต่างๆ ที่ได้ส่งผ่านการเรียนภาษาไทยแล้ว นักเรียนยังได้รับ การปลูกฝังในเรื่องของอัตลักษณ์ไทยผ่านคำสอนของพุทธศาสนา ความเชื่อเรื่องคุณธรรม จริยธรรม และค่านิยม ของวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลัก รวมทั้งอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยม การศึกษาส่งผลให้เกิดอัตลักษณ์เชิงซ้อนในหมู่คนรุ่นใหม่ ของชาวมูเซอ ซึ่งเห็นได้จากทัศนคติของพวกเขาต่อวัฒนธรรมและขนบดั้งเดิม และความยืดหยุ่นของมุมมองที่ พวกเขาเห็นว่าตนเองเป็นทั้งไทยและมูเซอตามปริบทเฉพาะที่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่วัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมค่อยๆ เลือน หายไปจากชาวมูเซอจากรุ่นหนึ่งสู่รุ่นอีกรุ่นหนึ่ง งานวิจัยพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมมูเซอ เช่น อาหาร ดนตรี คติชนวิทยา ศาสนา ภาษา และเครื่องแต่งกายนั้นสะท้อนในชาวมูเซอรุ่นใหม่น้อยลง อัตลักษณ์ใหม่สะท้อนให้ เห็นจากรูปแบบวิถีชีวิตและพฤติกรรมแบบใหม่ ค่านิยมและความเชื่อที่แตกต่างจากเดิม ตัวอย่างที่ชัดเจนได้แก่ ความเชื่อในพุทธศาสนาที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในขณะเดียวกันความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิมลด น้อยลง รวมไปถึงผลกระทบต่อการใช้ภาษามูเซอในชีวิตประจำวันน้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหานี้ไม่ได้เป็น ปัญหาของชาวมูเซอเท่านั้น หากแต่ยังเป็นปัญหาของหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบและวางนโยบายที่ต้องร่วมกัน พิจารณาและดำเนินการเพื่อช่วยอนุรักษ์มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวมูเซออย่างเหมาะสม
Share
COinS