Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Baguette as a symbol of French culture in Indochina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนมปังบาแก็ตในฐานะสัญลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศสในอินโดจีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2045
Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to study the role and influence of French culture through food, especially the baguette. This kind of French food has become a unique characteristic of food culture in the lower Greater Mekong Sub-region (GMS) countries, namely, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia, which formerly constituted French Indochina. The method for this study is qualitative in nature, consisting of documentary research, interviews, and direct observations. The field study was restricted to the large cities in the three countries. The main field-research areas are Vientiane in Lao PDR, and Ho Chi Minh City and Phnom Penh in Vietnam and Cambodia, respectively. All three countries were once under French rule; they are thus areas where there exists widespread consumption of baguette – a factor which was favorable to field-data collection by the researcher. The research has found that the baguette, or “khao chi" in Lao, originated in the 19th century. It is believed that a cook from Vienna was the originator of this kind of bread. Baguette is made from flour, water, salt, and yeast. It is sometimes known, in Thai and Lao as “chicken-leg bread", or sticks in English. This kind of bread was introduced into the lower GMS countries by French ruling elite and their servants under the colonial regime. The influence of the ruling elite was also felt among the local people in high society in large urban areas under French rule in Laos during 1893-1954. The consumption of baguette was later spread to the middle-class people in the countryside following the end of French rule in 1954. Consisting of simple ingredients, together with simple production process, khao chi could easily be fused with the culinary traditions of the local populations, who, in adopting it, have adapted it to their traditional foods. The baguette has thus become popular among people of all social classes and can be found on sale in various forms and sizes in both urban and rural areas. This study has contributed to an understanding of the nature and process of adopting French culture, whose legacy is still present and has become an eating habit, especially of the Lao people, today. This legacy can be seen in all large cities in Laos, where it is generally known as “khao chi pate".
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ บทบาทและอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมฝรั่งเศส โดยผ่านเรื่องของอาหาร โดยเฉพาะ ขนมปังบาแก็ต (Baguette) ซึ่งเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของวัฒนธรรมการกินในประเทศแถบลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนใต้ ซึ่งมีประเทศ ลาว เวียดนาม และกัมพูชา ซึ่งเดิมเรียกว่าอินโดจีน การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาค้นคว้าวิจัยได้แก่การศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์ การลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามจำกัดอยู่ใน 3 เมืองใหญ่ ของประเทศดังกล่าว ส่วนใหญ่จะลงพื้นที่ในตัวเมืองเวียงจันทน์ ของประเทศลาว และอีกสองเมืองใหญ่คือ นครโฮจิมินห์ และกรุงพนมเปน ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของฝรั่งเศสในอดีต ในพื้นที่นี้มีการบริโภคขนมปังบาแก็ตอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งทำให้เอื้ออำนวยในการศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องได้มากขึ้น การวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ขนมปังบาแก็ต หรือที่ลาวเรียกว่า “ข้าวจี่" กำเนิดขึ้นในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 19 โดยมีการกล่าวกันว่าพ่อครัวชาวเวียนนาเป็นผู้ริเริ่มทำขนมปังประเภทนี้ขึ้นมา บาแก็ตเป็นขนมปังที่ทำจากแป้ง น้ำ เกลือ และยีสต์ บางคนเรียกว่าขนมปังขาไก่ แต่ดูเหมือนคำว่าบาแก็ต จะหมายถึง แท่ง หรือ Stick ในภาษาอังกฤษปัจจุบัน ขนมปังประเภทนี้ได้ถูกเผยแพร่สู่ภูมิประเทศแถบลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงตอนใต้ โดยชนขั้นผู้ปกครองของชาวฝรั่งเศสและผู้รับใช้ในระบอบการปกครองอาณานิคม การรับอิทธิพลของกลุ่มชนชั้นสูงในพื้นที่ในเมืองใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงสมัยการปกครองของฝรั่งเศสในลาวระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1893-1954 ต่อมาการบริโภคขนมปังบาแก็ตได้แพร่หลายมากขึ้นในหมู่ชนชั้นกลางระดับทั่วไปในชนบท ภายหลังการปกครองของฝรั่งเศสในปี ค.ศ.1954 ด้วยวิธีการผลิตและองค์ประกอบการทำข้าวจี่ ที่ไม่ซับซ้อน บวกกับลักษณะนิยมของการบริโภคอาหารที่มีเอกลักษณ์ของเดิมในภูมิภาคนี้ จึงได้มีการประยุกต์และดัดแปลงวิธีการทำ และนำมาประกอบใส่กับอาหารของท้องถิ่นตนเอง จึงกลายมาเป็นอาหารที่ได้รับความนิยมชมชอบและใช้บริโภคในชีวิตประจำวันของคนทุกชนชั้น โดยมีการวางขาย และมีหลากหลายรูปแบบ สามารถเห็นได้ทั่วตามถนนริมทางทั้งในเมืองและชนบท การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ส่งผลเกิดความเข้าใจอันดีต่อพื้นฐานและกระบวนการรับมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมที่ฝรั่งเศสได้ทิ้งเอาไว้ จนกลายมาเป็นวิถีการกินของผู้คนชาวลาวมาจนถึงทุกวันนี้ ซึ่งจะพบเห็นได้ทั่วไปตามเมืองใหญ่ๆ ของประเทศลาว นั่นก็คือ ขนมปังบาแก็ต หรือ ที่ชาวลาวเรียกว่า “ข้าวจี่ปาเต้" นั่นเอง
Share
COinS