Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost and effectiveness of screening methods for abnormal fasting plasma glugose and undiagnosed Type 2 diabetes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุน และประสิทธิผลของวิธีการคัดกรองภาวะน้ำตาลผิดปกติและโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ยังไม่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi
Second Advisor
Wichai Aekplakorn
Third Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2074
Abstract
Cost-effectiveness in whether or not screening for undiagnosed type 2 diabetes in asymptomatic individuals is unknown, and policy statements on this topic are controversial. In Thailand, type 2 diabetes was implementing at national level by the Ministry of Public Health (MOPH) recommendation but screening methods have not been fully evaluated. Thus, the aims were to compare the performance, cost, and cost-effectiveness of four screening methods in identifying individuals with abnormal fasting plasma glucose and type 2 diabetes. This study was conducted among people ages 35 - 60 years old with no known type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes (2,977 people). All subjects completed a set of screening questionnaires and followed by fasting plasma glucose (FPG) testing for those with positive result. Universal FPG testing was conducted and used as the reference for all other screening methods to compare with. One-time screening performance and costs were analyzed from both single-payer and societal perspectives. The results show that sensitivities of all screening methods were high to very high (71-92% and 65-97% respectively for abnormal fasting plasma glucose and type 2 diabetes), while the specificities were low to moderate (31-57% and 29-54% respectively for the screening of both conditions). The total cost of the most effective screening method (which was proposed by Aekplakorn et al) for abnormal fasting plasma glucose and type 2 diabetes were 165,766 and 166,477 bahts respectively. Their corresponding cost-effectiveness was 2,047 to 2,381 and 18,497 to 23,179 bahts per newly detected case from societal perspective, and 933 to 1,185 and 8,309 to 11,876 baht per newly detected case from a single-payer perspective. Thus, screening method proposed by Aekplakorn et al was the most effective and highest cost-effectiveness to identify newly detected abnormal fasting plasma glucose and type 2 diabetes cases among Thai adults
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากยังไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล การคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ยังไม่ ได้รับการวินิจฉัย ในคนที่ยังไม่มีอาการ และนโยบายในเรื่องนี้ยังมีความขัดแย้งกันอยู่ ในประเทศไทย การคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ได้ขยายไปทั่วประเทศโดยคำแนะนำของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข แต่รูปแบบการคัดกรองโรคเบาหวานยังไม่ได้มีการประเมินที่สมบูรณ์ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะ ต้นทุน ประสิทธิผล และต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของวิธีการตรวจคัดกรอง 4 แบบ ในการค้นหาบุคคลที่มีภาวะน้ำตาลผิดปกติ และโรคเบาหวาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาในคนอายุ 35-60 ปี ที่ไม่ทราบว่ามีภาวะก่อนเบาหวานและโรคเบาหวานมาก่อน อาสาสมัครทุกคนตอบแบบสอบถามการตรวจคัดกรองทุกแบบ และตามด้วยการตรวจน้ำตาลในเลือด สำหรับผู้ที่ให้ผลบวกจากแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้การตรวจน้ำตาลในเลือดทุกคนเป็นวิธีการอ้างอิงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองทุกแบบ การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและสมรรถนะ ในการตรวจคัดกรองเพียงรอบเดียว ทั้งมุมมองของสังคม และ มุมมองของหน่วยบริการสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการตรวจคัดกรองทุกแบบมีความไวสูงถึงสูงมาก (71-92% และ 65-97% ตามลำดับ สำหรับ ภาวะน้ำตาลผิดปกติ และโรคเบาหวาน) ขณะที่มีความจำเพาะต่ำถึงปานกลาง (31-57% และ 29-54% ตามลำดับ สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองทั้ง 2 กรณี) ต้นทุนรวมของวิธีการตรวจคัดกรองที่มีประสิทธิผลสูงที่สุด (ซึ่งแนะนำโดยวิชัย เอกพลากร และคณะ) สำหรับภาวะน้ำตาลผิดปกติ และโรคเบาหวาน คือ 165,766 และ 166,477 บาท ตามลำดับ สัดส่วนต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล คือ 2,047 – 2,381 และ 18,497 – 23,179 บาท ต่อรายใหม่ที่ตรวจพบ ในมุมมองของสังคม และ 933 – 1,185 และ 8,309-11,876 บาท ต่อรายใหม่ที่ตรวจพบ ในมุมมองของหน่วยบริการสุขภาพ ดังนั้น วิธีการตรวจคัดกรองที่แนะนำโดยวิชัย เอกพลากร และคณะ มีประสิทธิผล และต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลสูงที่สุด สำหรับการค้นหาภาวะน้ำตาลผิดปกติ และโรคเบาหวานรายใหม่ ในประชากรไทย
Creative Commons License