Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of acanthus ebracteatus vahl. extract in combination with collagen scaffold on angiogenesis and wound closure in mice skin model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาวร่วมกับคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟลด์ต่อการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่และการปิดของแผลในโมเดลผิวหนังของหนูไมซ์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Niimi, Hideyuki
Third Advisor
Tanom Bunaprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2072
Abstract
This research was to study the effects of Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl. (AE) extract on the efficacy of collagen scaffold for wound healing. Balb/c mice (22-25 g) were used for this study. Animals were anesthetized with sodium thiopental (20µg/ml, intraperitoneally). The dorsal skin was cut with 1.5×1.5 cm2 size, in order to develop a full-thickness wound. Wounded animals were divided into 8 groups: wound treated with normal saline (W+NSS), wound treated with AE, 0.03, 0.3 and 3 g/kg bw, (W+AE0.03, W+AE0.3, and W+AE3), wound implanted with bovine collagen scaffold (W+Coll), and W+Coll treated with AE at 3 doses (W+Coll+AE0.03, W+Coll+AE0.3, and W+ Coll+AE3). On day 3, 7 and 14 post-wound-operation, the wound area was measured using Digital Image analysis (Image Pro-Plus, Media Cybernetics, Inc). On day 3, the number of neutrophil infiltration was counted using H&E staining. On day 7 and 14, the angiogenesis in the wound area of each group was examined using intravital fluorescence microscopy and represented by percentage of capillary vascularity (%CV). The re-epithelialization and the level of VEGF were analyzed from wound tissue samples using H&E staining and ELISA, respectively. The results showed that: 1) number of neutrophil infiltration in W+Coll group increased significantly as compared to W+NSS (p=0.03), but in W+Coll+AE0.3, it decreased significantly as compared to W+Coll (p=0.02). 2) On day 14, the wound closure of all groups increased significantly as compared to W+NSS. 3) Re-epithelialization in W+AE0.03 and W+Coll+AE0.3 increased significantly as compared to W+NSS (p=0.05). 4) In W+AE0.03 and W+Coll+AE0.3, the % CV increased significantly as compared to W+NSS (p=0.001, p=0.03). 5) On day 7, VEGF level increased in W+Coll+AE0.3, significantly as compared to W+Coll (p=0.01). The combined treatment of Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl. extract (0.3 g/kg bw) with bovine collagen scaffold has shown the most benefit effects on wound management, which were attributed through the reduction of neutrophil infiltration, enhanced re-epithelialization and neocapillarization, and finally lead to rapid wound closure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอที่ใช้ร่วมกับคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ในการหายของแผล โดยนำหนูไมซ์ชนิด Balb/c mice (น้ำหนัก: 22-25 กรัม) ทำการสลบด้วย sodium thiopental และทำให้เกิดบาดแผลชนิด full thickness wound ด้วยการใช้กรรไกรตัดผิวหนังบริเวณด้านหลังเป็นขนาด 1.5×1.5 ตารางเซนติเมตร จากนั้นทำการปลูกถ่าย collagen sheet ที่บริเวณแผล สัตว์ทดลองจะถูกแยกออกเป็น 9 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ไม่ทำให้เกิดแผลและกลุ่มที่มีแผลซึ่งแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มย่อยคือกลุ่มที่ให้น้ำเกลือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการทาสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอในที่แผลปริมาณ 0.03, 0.3 และ 3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว กลุ่มที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์เพียงอย่างเดียว และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ร่วมกับสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอปริมาณ 0.03, 0.3 และ 3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว ในวันที่ 3, 7 และ 14 หลังการเกิดแผลทำการวัดพื้นที่แผลด้วยโปรแกรม Image Pro-Plus วันที่ 3 จะทำการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อเพื่อย้อม H&E ดูการบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์ทำการตรวจหาการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ด้วย intravital fluorescence microscopy และวัดปริมาณหลอดเลือดฝอยในวันที่ 7 และ 14 นำชิ้นเนื้อตัวอย่างไปย้อม H&E ดูการเกิดของ re-epithelialization และตรวจหาปริมาณของVEGF โดยการทำ ELISA ผลการทดลองพบว่า 1) กลุ่มที่ทำการปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์นั้น มีการบุกรุกของนิวโทรฟิวล์ที่มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้น้ำเกลือ (p=0.03) แต่ในกลุ่มที่รับการปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ร่วมกับการให้สารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว พบว่ามีการลดลงของปริมาณนิวโทรฟิวล์ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ทำการปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ (p=0.02) 2) ในวันที่ 14 แผลของกลุ่มที่ทำการให้การรักษาทุกกลุ่มมีมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการปิดของแผลเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้น้ำเกลืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 3) การเกิด re-epithelialization ในกลุ่มที่ทาสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.03 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว และกลุ่มที่ปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ร่วมกับการทาสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกิด re-epithelialization อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ให้น้ำเกลือ (p=0.05, p=0.05, ตามลำดับ) 4) กลุ่มที่ทาสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.03 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวและปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ร่วมกับการทาสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อกลุ่มที่ให้น้ำเกลือในวันที่ 7 5) การวัดปริมาณของ VEGF พบว่ากลุ่มที่ ปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ร่วมกับการทาสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว มีปริมาณ VEGF ที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการทดลองจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจนสแคฟโฟด์ร่วมกับการให้สารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอ 0.3 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัว นั้นมีผลต่อการลดการอักเสบเมื่อทำการปลูกถ่ายคอลลาเจน กระตุ้นการเกิดกระบวนการ re-epithelialization และการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ที่ผิวหนังซึ่งส่งผลต่อการปิดของแผลที่เร็วขึ้น
Creative Commons License