Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inhibitory effect of tetracyclines on pancreatic lipase activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อนของยากลุ่มเตตร้าไซคลิน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirintorn Yibchok-anun
Second Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2071
Abstract
To demonstrate the inhibitory potencies of 4 chemical derivatives of tetracyclines consist of tetracycline, doxycycline, chlortetracycline and oxytetracycline. Tetracyclines are a group of broad-spectrum agents, exhibiting activity against a wide range of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. The results showed inhibitory potency of doxycycline (IC[subscript 50] = 55.42 +- 1.67 µM) > chlortetracycline (IC[subscript 50] = 88.71 +- 11.39 µM) > tetracycline (IC[subscript 50] > 500 µM) but it had no inhibitory activity of oxytetracycline. However, the study which compared the potency between doxycycline and orlistat, a drug clinically used for weight loss by directly inhibit pancreatic lipase indicated that doxycycline was about 80 times less potent than orlistat (IC[subscript 50] = 1.31 +- 0.13 µM). The study inhibitions mechanism using Lineweaver-Burk plot showed that doxycycline was a reversible non-competitive type inhibition against pancreatic lipase which is differs from orlistat in which it was irreversible inhibition. The affinity inhibitor constant of doxycycline showed K[subscript i] = 66.41 +- 3.27 µM and K[subscript i]' = 70.49 +- 7.11 µM. Moreover, doxycycline exhibited the synergistic inhibition on pancreatic lipase activity when administration with a low dose of orlistat. The oral administration of doxycycline (20-100 mg/kg) significantly decreased serum triglyceride concentration in lipid emulsion-induced hyperlipidemia rats. In conclusion, doxycycline markedly decreased serum triglyceride concentration in rats by inhibiting pancreatic lipase. This research may be beneficial for further studies in clinical pharmacology and toxicology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานเอนไซม์ไลเปสของยา 4 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ในกลุ่มเตตร้าไซคลินส์ ประกอบด้วย เตตร้าไซคลิน คลอเตตร้าไซคลิน ด็อกซีไซคลิน และอ็อกซีเตตร้าไซคลิน ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านจุลชีพที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบได้ดี นิยมใช้ในการรักษาอาการติดเชื้อกันอย่างแพร่หลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ความแรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสเรียงตามลำดับ คือ ด็อกซีไซคลิน (IC[subscript 50] = 55.42 +- 1.67 µM) > คลอเตตร้าไซคลิน (IC[subscript 50] = 88.71 +- 11.39 µM) > เตตร้าไซคลิน (IC[subscript 50] > 500 µM) และอ็อกซีไซคลินไม่พบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของดอกซี่ไซคลินกับออริสเตท ซึ่งเป็นยาที่ใช้ในทางคลินิกสำหรับลดน้ำหนัก มีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์โดยยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสโดยตรง พบว่าด็อกซีไซคลินมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อนได้น้อยกว่าออริสเตท (IC[subscript 50] = 1.31 +- 0.13 µM) 80 เท่า และเมื่อศึกษากลไกและชนิดในการยับยั้งโดยการพล็อตกราฟแบบไลน์วีฟเวอร์เบิร์ก พบว่า ด็อกซีไซคลินมีกลไกการยับยั้งเป็นแบบย้อนกลับได้ชนิดไม่แข่งขัน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากออริสเตทซึ่งมีรูปแบบการยับยั้งเป็นแบบไม่ย้อนกลับ และเมื่อนำไปพล็อตกราฟทุติยภูมิเพื่อหาค่า K[subscript i] และ K[subscript i]' พบว่า ด็อกซีไซคลินมีค่า K[subscript i] เท่ากับ 66.41 +- 3.27 µM และ K[subscript i]' เท่ากับ 70.49 +- 7.11 µM นอกจากนี้ด็อกซีไซคลินยังสามารถเสริมฤทธิ์แบบซินเนอร์จิสซึมในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสเมื่อให้ร่วมกับออริสเตท และการให้ด็อกซีไซคลินโดยการกินในขนาด 20 ถึง 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม สามารถลดระดับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในซีรัมของหนูขาวที่เหนี่ยวนำให้มีระดับไขมันสูง จากการทดลองดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า ด็อกซี่ไซคลินลดระดับซีรัมไตรกลีเซอไรด์โดยการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากตับอ่อน ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยในทางเภสัชวิทยาและพิษวิทยาคลินิกต่อไป
Creative Commons License