Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of carbapenemase genes in acinetobacter baumannii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตรวจหายีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อ Acinetobacter baumannii
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Second Advisor
Nibondh Udomsantisuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2170
Abstract
Carbapenems are among the drugs of choice for treatment of multidrug-resistant acinetobacter baumannii infections. However, emergence of carbapenem resistance in A. baumannii has been reported worldwide. The present study identified carbapenemase genes in A. baumannii and investigated the prevalence of carbapenem resistance of the 501 A. baumannii isolated from patients at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok during January 2004 to August 2007. The minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of imipenem and meropenem were determined by agar dilution. Resistance rates were 82.4% and 81.8% for imipenem and meropenem, respectively. All carbapenem-resistant isolates had carbapenemase activity by modified Hodge test. Metallo- β-lactamases were not detected in any isolate when screened by imipenem-EDTA double-disk synergy test. Screening for carbapenemase genes in the 501 A. baumannii by PCR revealed the presence of blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-51-like, and blaOXA-58-like, and the absence of blaIMP-like, and blaVIM-like. All 501 A. baumannii isolates carried the blaOXA-51-like gene. The isolates carrying only blaOXA-51-like were susceptible to carbapenems whereas the isolates carrying blaOXA-51-like together with other blaOXA-like, including blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like and blaOXA-58-like were resistant to carbapenems. The presence of blaOXA-51-like together with blaOXA-23-like were detected in the majority of carbapenem-resistant A. baumannii isolates (93.2%), suggesting that blaOXA-23-like, plays a major role in carbapenem resistance. DNA sequences of the entire blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-51-like and blaOXA-58-like each from 10 representative isolates, were analyzed. The results revealed that the blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like and blaOXA-58-like, from their 10 representative were blaOXA-23, blaOXA-72 and blaOXA-58 respectively, whereas those of the blaOXA-51-like were blaOXA-68 (5 isolates), blaOXA-66 (2 isolates) and blaOXA-64, blaOXA-67 and a novel blaOXA-51-like (1 isolate each). Nucleotide and amino acid sequences of this novel enzyme showed 99% identity to blaOXA-51 and OXA-51
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Carbapenems เป็นยาที่นิยมใช้ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อ Acinetobacter baumannii ที่ดื้อต่อยาหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม มีรายงานการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในเชื้อชนิดนี้ทั่วโลก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหายีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อ A. baumannii และตรวจหาความชุกของการดื้อยา กลุ่ม carbapenems โดยศึกษาในเชื้อ A. baumannii จำนวน 501 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งเพาะแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม ปี พ.ศ. 2547 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2550 จากการทดสอบความไวรับของเชื้อด้วยวิธี Agar dilution พบว่า อัตราการดื้อยา imipenem และ meropenem คือ 82.4% และ 81.8% ตามลำดับ เชื้อที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ทุกสายพันธุ์มี carbapenemase activity เมื่อทดสอบโดยวิธี modified Hodge test ไม่พบเอนไซม์ Metallo- β-lactamases เมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี imipenem-EDTA double-disk synergy test การตรวจคัดกรองยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อทั้งหมด 501 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ blaOXA-like, blaIMP-like และ blaVIM-like ด้วยวิธี PCR พบยีน blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-51-like และ blaOXA-58-like แต่ไม่พบยีน blaIMP-like และ blaVIM-like โดยเชื้อ A. baumannii ทุกสายพันธุ์มียีน blaOXA-51-like ซึ่งสายพันธุ์ที่พบยีน blaOXA-51-like เพียงชนิดเดียวจะไวต่อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ที่พบยีน blaOXA-51-like ร่วมกับยีน blaOXA-like ชนิดอื่นๆ ได้แก่ blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like และ blaOXA-58-like จะดื้อต่อยา carbapenems การศึกษาครั้งนี้เชื้อ A.baumannii ที่ดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems พบยีน blaOXA-51-like ร่วมกับยีน blaOXA-23-like มากที่สุด (93.2%) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน blaOXA-23-like, blaOXA-24-like, blaOXA-51-like และ blaOXA-58-like ในเชื้อ A. baumannii ชนิดละ 10 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าเป็นชนิด blaOXA-23-(100%), blaOXA-72(100%) และ blaOXA-58(100%) ตามลำดับ พบความหลากหลายในยีนกลุ่ม blaOXA-51-like โดยพบเป็น blaOXA-68 5 สายพันธุ์ (50%), blaOXA-66 2 สายพันธุ์ (20%), blaOXA-64 1 สายพันธุ์ (10%), blaOXA-67 1 สายพันธุ์ (10%) และ blaOXA-51-like ชนิดใหม่ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 1 สายพันธุ์ (10%) โดยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และกรดอะมิโนของเอนไซม์ชนิดใหม่นี้ มีความเหมือนกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และกรดอะมิโนของ blaOXA-51 และ OXA-51 99%
Creative Commons License