Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantification and determination of antagonistic activity of bifidobacteria and lactobacilli in faeces of breast-fed and mixed-fed infants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาปริมาณและคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรค ของไบฟืโดแบคทีเรียและแลคโตบาซิลไลในอุจจาระของเด็กทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาและเลี้ยงด้วยนมผสม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2169
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the effect of feeding method on the quantity of bifidobacteria and lactobacilli in infants and investigate the antagonistic of these bacteria against enteric pathogens such as enterotoxigenic E. coli (ETEC), enteroinvasive E. coli (EIEC), enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC), enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC), Salmonella Typhimurium, Shigella flexneri and Vibrio cholerae. The bifidobacteria and lactobacilli counts were compared between the 30 exclusively breast-fed and 33 mixed-fed infants (infants who received breast milk and formula milk) by real-time, quantitative PCR assays. The number of bifidobacteria in breast-fed and mixed-fed infants (mean values 8.26 and 8.42 log16S rRNA genes/g wet weight faeces, respectively; p = 0.67) and lactobacilli in these two groups (mean values 6.84 and 7.20 log16S rRNA genes/g wet weight faeces, respectively; p = 0.14) were not significantly different. One hundred and eleven Bifidobacterium and 39 Lactobacillus isolates from infants faeces were tested for their antagonistic activities against seven gastrointestinal pathogens by agar spot method. One hundred and six isolates of bifidobacterium had inhibitory activities. Interestingly, 10 Bifidobacterium isolates demonstrated strong antagonistic activities with clear zones against V. cholerae and Sh. Flexneri and weak activities against EHEC, EPEC, ETEC, EIEC and S. Typhimurium. Fourteen isolates of Lactobacillus had inhibitory activities, 7 isolates demonstrated weak antagonistic activities against V. cholerae with small clear zone. Genotypic identification by DNA sequencing demonstrated that the Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus species in faeces of Thai infants at the age of one month included B. longum, B. bifidum, B. adolescentis, B. pseudocatenulatum, L. gasseri, L. salivarius, L.fermentum, L. ruminis, L. mucosae, L. vaginalis, L. oris, L. rhamnosus และ L. casei, respectively. Breast feeding and mixed feeding did not have effect on the number of bifidobacteria and lactobacilli in Thai infants. Bifidobacterium isolates possessed stronger antagonistic activities than Lactobacillus isolates in term of the varities of inhibited enteric pathogens and the magnitude of inhibition. Bifidobacterium isolates with the most potent antagonistic activities 90% DNA similarity with the most matched B. adolescentis. This indicated that these isolates might be new strains or new species and thus the potential sources of novel probiotic strains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเลี้ยงทารกด้วยนมมารดาหรือนมผสม ต่อปริมาณเชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียและแลคโตบาซิลไลในเด็กทารก และศึกษาความสามารถของเชื้อที่แยกได้ในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหาร ได้แก่ enterotoxigenic E. coli (ETEC), enteroinvasive E. coli (EIEC), enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC), enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC), Salmonella Typhimurium, Shigella flexneri และ Vibrio cholerae ผลการหาปริมาณของไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียและแลคโตบาซิลไล ในเด็กทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวจำนวน 30 ราย และเด็กทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมผสม (นมมารดาร่วมกับนมผง) จำนวน 33 ราย โดยวิธี real-time quantitative PCR พบว่าจำนวนไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียในเด็กทารกที่เลี้ยงด้วยนมมารดาและเลี้ยงด้วยนมผสมเท่ากับ 8.26 และ 8.42 log 16S rRNA genes/g ตามลำดับ (p = 0.67) และจำนวนแลคโตบาซิลไลในเด็กทารกทั้งสองกลุ่มเท่ากับ 6.84 และ7.20 log16S rRNA genes/g ตามลำดับ (p = 0.14) ซึ่งเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดมีปริมาณไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเด็กทารกทั้งสองกลุ่ม ทำการเพาะแยกเชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียและแลคโตบาซิลไลจากอุจจาระของเด็กทารก และคัดเลือกมาทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบทางเดินอาหารโดยวิธี agar spot method ทำการทดสอบเชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรีย 111 สายพันธุ์ พบว่า 106 สายพันธุ์ สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคได้ โดยเฉพาะ 10 สายพันธุ์ มีปฏิกิริยาอย่างชัดเจน เกิดเป็นโซนใสต่อเชื้อ V. cholerae และ Sh. Flexneri และเป็นโซนบางๆ ต่อเชื้อ EHEC, EPEC, ETEC, EIEC และ S. Typhimurium การทดสอบเชื้อแลคโตบาซิลไล 39 สายพันธุ์ พบว่า 14 สายพันธุ์ สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อก่อโรคได้ โดยมี 7 สายพันธุ์เกิดเป็นโซนใสขนาดเล็กต่อเชื้อ V. cholerae การวิเคราะห์สปีชีส์ของเชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียและแลคโตบาซิลไล โดยการหาลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ พบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้จากเด็กทารกไทยอายุ 1 เดือน ได้แก่ B. longum, B. bifidum, B. adolescentis, B. pseudocatenulatum, L. gasseri, L. salivarius, L.fermentum, L. ruminis, L. mucosae, L. vaginalis, L. oris, L. rhamnosus และ L. casei ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษานี้ การเลี้ยงเด็กทารกด้วยนมมารดาหรือนมมารดาร่วมกับนมผงไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของเชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียและแลคโตบาซิลไลในเด็กทารกไทย เชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียที่เพาะแยกได้มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคมากกว่าแลคโตบาซิลไล ทั้งในแง่ของความหลากหลายของเชื้อก่อโรคและความรุนแรงในการยับยั้ง เชื้อไบฟิโดแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถมากที่สุดนี้มีความหมายเหมือนกับ B. adolescentis เพียง 90% แสดงว่าอาจเป็นเชื้อสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาชนิดและคุณสมบัติของเชื้อต่อไป
Creative Commons License