Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of ERM (B), MEF and MEL genes in macrolide-resistant Streptococcus Pneumoniae isolated from patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของยีน ERM (B), MEF และ MEL ในเชื้อ Streptococcus Pneumoniae ที่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม macrolides ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2069
Abstract
Macrolide resistance in Streptococcus pneumoniae is an increasingly recognized problem in many parts of the world including Thailand. Two main mechanisms of macrolide resistance in S. pneumoniae were due to alteration of drug target by methylation of 23S rRNA encoded by erm (B) and macrolide efflux encoded by mef gene. The purpose of this study was to investigate the prevalence of macrolide resistance and characterize the resistance gene including erm (B), mef and mel genes in S. pneumoniae. A total of 385 S. pneumoniae isolates were collected from patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital between 2003-2007. Erythromycin, clarithromycin and clindamycin susceptibility were determined by agar dilution method. Prevalence of macrolide resistance was 54.02% for erythromycin and 53.76% for clarithromycin. Prevalence of clindamycin resistance was 25.20%. Macrolide resistance phenotypes were identified by double disc diffusion. Among the 208 erythromycin-resistant isolates, 96(46.15%) were resistant to both erythromycin and clindamycin and showed cMLS[subscript B] phenotype, whereas 112(53.85%) were resistant to erythromycin but susceptible to clindamycin and exhibited the M phenotype. The iMLS[subscript B] phenotype were not detected. Detection of macrolide resistance genes by multiplex PCR revealed that the erm (B) gene was found in 95 isolates (45.67%) and the mef gene was identified in 112 isolates (53.85%). One isolate (0.48%) carried both mef and erm (B) genes. Detection of mef (A/E) type genes was investigated by PCR-RFLP. The mef (E) gene was detected in all M phenotype isolates. The erythromycin MIC of 112 M-phenotype S. pneumoniae were decreased 6-9 fold in the presence of CCCP, an efflux pump inhibitor, confirming the presence of an efflux mechanism in these isolates. DNA sequence analysis of mef (E) and mel genes in 10 M-phenotype S. pneumoniae (MIC range 1-16 ?g/ml) revealed a 1,218-bp ORF of entire mef (E) gene, encoding 405 amino acids and 1,464-bp ORF of entire mel gene, encoding 487 amino acids. All 10 sequences of entire mef and mel genes were identical to each other at the DNA and amino acid levels and also identical with the mef (E) published sequences in GenBank. Analysis of a 630 bp upstream region of mef (E) gene showed 23 nucleotide changes ; T-31C, T-54G, T deletion at position -63, A-78T, T-81G, A-82G, T-345A and 16 bp deletion at position -155 upstream of mef (E) gene in 10 M-phenotype S. pneumoniae. All ten isolates had 22 nucleotide changes. Four isolates with the MIC range of 2-16 μg/ml carried an additional mutation at T-345A whereas the other six isolates with the MIC range of 1-4 μg/ml had no substitution at this position. The results demonstrated that mutation at T-345A may be associated with increased erythromycin MIC in M-phenotype S. pneumoniae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยา Macrolides ในเชื้อ Streptococcus pneumoniae เป็นปัญหาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกรวมทั้งประเทศไทย กลไกหลักที่เชื้อ S. pneumoniae ใช้ในการดื้อต่อยากลุ่ม macrolides มี 2 กลไกคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป้าหมายของยาโดยการ methylation ที่ 23S rRNAซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยยีน erm (B) และการขับยาออกจากเซลล์ (efflux pump) ซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยยีน mef วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจหาความชุกของการดื้อยา macrolides และคุณลักษณะของยีนดื้อยาได้แก่ยีน erm (B) ยีน mef และยีน mel ในเชื้อ S. pneumoniae จำนวน 385 สายพันธุ์ ซึ่งแยกได้จากสิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2546-2550 การทดสอบความไวรับต่อยา erythromycin, clarithromycin และ clindamycin ทำโดยวิธี Agar dilution ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของการดื้อยากลุ่ม macrolides ได้แก่ erythromycin เป็น 54.02% และ clarithromycin 53.76% ความชุกของการดื้อยา clindamycin 25.20% การตรวจหา phenotype ของการดื้อยากลุ่ม macrolides ทำโดยวิธี double disc diffusion ในเชื้อ S. pneumoniae 208 สายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อยา erythromycin พบว่าเชื้อจำนวน 96 สายพันธุ์ (46.15%) ดื้อยา erythromycin และ clindamycin และมีลักษณะเป็น cMLS[subscript B] phenotype ในขณะที่เชื้อจำนวน 112 สายพันธุ์ (53.85%) ดื้อยา erythromycin แต่ไวต่อยา clindamycin และมีลักษณะเป็น M phenotype การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบลักษณะ iMLS[subscript B] phenotype เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบหายีนดื้อยา macrolides ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR พบยีน erm (B) จำนวน 95 สายพันธุ์ (45.67%) ยีน mef จำนวน 112 สายพันธุ์ (53.85%) และพบยีน erm (B) ร่วมกับยีน mef จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (0.48%) เมื่อตรวจสอบชนิดของยีน mef (A/E) โดยวิธี PCR-RFLP พบว่าเชื้อ S. pneumoniae ที่มีลักษณะ M phenotype ทั้งหมดเป็นยีน mef (E) ค่า MIC ของยา erythromycin ในเชื้อ S. pneumoniae 112 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งมีลักษณะ M phenotype มีค่าลดลง 6-9 เท่าเมื่อใส่ CCCP ซึ่งเป็นตัวยับยั้ง efflux pump ผลการทดสอบนี้เป็นการยืนยันการมีกลไกกการขับยาออกเซลล์ในเชื้อเหล่านี้ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน mef (E) และยีน mel ในเชื้อ Streptococcus pneumoniae จำนวน 10 สายพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะ M phenotype ซึ่งมีค่า MIC ต่อยา erythromycin ในช่วง 1-16 ?g/ml พบว่ายีน mef (E) มี นิวคลีโอไทด์ 1,218 bp (405 กรดอะมิโน) และยีน mel มีนิวคลีโอไทด์ 1,464 bp (487 กรดอะมิโน) และพบว่า มีความเหมือนกันในระดับของนิวคลีโอไทด์และกรดอะมิโนของยีน mef และยีน mel ในเชื้อทั้ง 10 สายพันธุ์รวมถึงเหมือนกับยีน mef (E) ที่มีอยู่ในฐานข้อมูล GenBank การศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ 630 bp บริเวณ upstream ของยีน mef พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนิวคลิโอไทด์จำนวน 23 นิวคลีโอไทด์ ได้แก่ การแทนที่ของ นิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ตำแหน่ง T-31C, T-54G, A-78T, T-81G, A-82G, T-345A และการหายไปของนิวคลีโอไทด์ T ที่ตำแหน่ง -63 และ 16 bp ที่ตำแหน่ง -155 โดยเชื้อทั้ง 10 สายพันธุ์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง 22 นิวคลีโอไทด์ โดยเชื้อ 4 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งมีค่า MIC ในช่วง 2-16 μg/ml มีการกลายพันธุ์เพิ่มขึ้นอีก 1 ตำแหน่งคือการแทนที่นิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ตำแหน่ง T-345A ในขณะที่เชื้ออีก 6 สายพันธุ์ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่งนี้ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง T-345A อาจจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า MIC ในเชื้อ S. pneumoniae ที่มีลักษณะ M phenotype
Creative Commons License