Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The European Union as a masculine supranational community : a test case of its common market law
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สหภาพยุโรปในฐานะชุมชนเหนือชาติบุรุษเพศ : กรณีศึกษากฎหมายตลาดร่วมสหภาพยุโรป
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2146
Abstract
With the paradigm shift in the gradation of the state’s compulsory masculinity from military and colonial power to the capacity to foster transnational business, as informed by the work of Connell’s and Hooper’s, the study argues -- in favour of the rather condescending nomination of the EU as an ‘economic giant, but a political dwarf’ -- that the EU’s creation and maintenance of its single market -- under the surveillance of the European Court of Justice (ECJ) to enforce the common market law -- is actually a construction site of the hegemonic masculinity of the current globalised international society, a reading made possible by conflating Foucault’s theory of governmentality and Butler’s performativity, given both are deconstructive in nature. Not only does the study engage the EU’s transnational business masculinity on the discursive level. It extends the investigation to the material plane, arguing that the ‘masculinity’ in question is heavily tinged with patriarchy, affecting real women. The European single market gives the EU its desirable masculine gender identity not only because the neoliberal governmentality underlying it embodies aggressive and competitive characteristics usually assigned by society as ‘masculine’, but also because the market rationality materially privileges men over women whose ‘informal’ output in the domestic realm not only receives no economic valorisation, but also affects their competitiveness in the labour market. Given the rationale behind the legal framework for gender equality in the EU being the prevention of distortion of the transnational labour market, the fact that the ECJ excludes sexual orientation, homosexuals in their relationship in particular, from the prohibition against discrimination on grounds of sex -- which renders the EU’s masculinity not only patriarchal, but also heteronormative -- backfires the Union by undermining the goal of its economic integration, especially, the free competition in the labour market. The study, thus, concludes: in every attempt to construct one’s identity, particularly, one’s gender identity, one not only draws a clear boundary and stigmatises the other in the perpetual (re)creation of oneself, but also, as the case of the EU reveals, confronts with the self-inflicted instability -- engendered in this case by its own insecurity of not being ‘manly enough’ -- subverting such a desirable gender identity effect
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยแรงกดดันจากลัทธิโลกนิยมและนโยบายเสรีนิยมใหม่ บรรทัดฐานในการนิยามเพศสภาพของรัฐได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากการประเมิน ที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของความเข้มแข็งของกองทัพแห่งชาติ และอำนาจแห่งจักรวรรดินิยม เป็นการประเมินที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของอำนาจแห่งอาณาจักรธุรกิจข้ามชาติ วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษา ความพยายามของสหภาพยุโรปในการรับมือกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการประเมินดังกล่าว ในบริบทความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศว่าได้ใช้กลไกใดบ้างในการรับมือ และความพยายามดังกล่าวมีนัยอย่างไรบ้างในบริบทของเพศสภาพและเพศวิถีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า สหภาพยุโรปได้สร้างและพัฒนาตลาดร่วมแห่งสหภาพยุโรปขึ้น เพื่อรับมือกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงในการประเมินเพศสภาพของรัฐดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ดีกลไกทางกฎหมายและนโยบายเสรีนิยมแนวใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นกลไกตรวจสอบและขับเคลื่อนการทำงานของตลาดร่วมดังกล่าว ได้สร้างผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างต่อเนื่องกับผู้หญิง ผู้ซึ่งแรงงานในครัวเรือนนอกจากจะไม่ได้รับการให้คุณค่าเชิงเศรษฐกิจ แล้วยังเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้ความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดแรงงานลดลง ผลกระทบดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่า การที่สหภาพยุโรปจะได้รับการประเมินว่าเป็นชุมชนเหนือชาติบุรุษเพศนั้น ความ ‘สมชาย’ ดังกล่าวมีนัยของความเป็นปิตาธิปไตยสูงนอกจากนี้ กฎหมายตลาดร่วมแห่งสหภาพยุโรปดังกล่าว ยังมีนัยการปฏิบัติอย่างไม่เป็นธรรมต่อกลุ่มคนรักเพศเดียวกันอีกด้วย โดยศาลยุติธรรมแห่งสหภาพยุโรปยืนยันที่จะไม่รวมเอาความสัมพันธ์แบบรักเพศเดียวกัน เข้าไปอยู่ในความคุ้มครองของกฎหมายสหภาพฯ ที่ห้ามไม่ให้มีการเลือกปฏิบัติด้วยเหตุผลทางเพศ จุดยืนดังกล่าวส่งผลให้สภาพบุรุษเพศของสหภาพฯ มีมิติของการสร้างความสัมพันธ์แบบรักต่างเพศเป็นบรรทัดฐานด้วย ซึ่งนัยดังกล่าวนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่า การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของปัจเจกหนึ่งๆ มักอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการสร้างและทำลายความเป็นอื่นควบคู่กันไปด้วยในเวลาเดียวกัน เป็นนัยซึ่งแสดงออกถึงความกังวลกับความสมชายของตน ซึ่งการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าในที่สุดแล้วเป็นตัวบ่อนเซาะอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศที่สหภาพฯ เองพยายามสร้างขึ้น
Creative Commons License