Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dark fermentative biohydrogen production from brewery wastes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพโดยกระบวนการหมักแบบไม่ใช้แสงจากของเสียโรงงานเบียร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnwit Kositanont
Second Advisor
Srisuda Dhamwichukorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2138
Abstract
Since brewery waste yeast is plenty and contains high nutritional value, the possibility in using for enhancing H[subscript 2] production is studied. The two sets of batch experimental set-up were carried out in CSTR operating at pH and temperature of 5.0 and 30 ํC, respectively, by means of brewery waste yeast adding and non-waste yeast adding using glucose as substrate. Factorial design experiments with a central composite design (CCD) and response surface methodology (RSM) were used for finding optimal point of glucose, brewery waste yeast and microbial sludge concentration that yielded the maximum hydrogen production rate. For explanation process reaction and design, the Monod kinetic coefficient rate of k and Ks were determined using the integrated Monod equation weighted least-square model. The modified Gompertz equation could be used to best fit the accumulative hydrogen production with correlation (R[superscript 2]) greater than 0.98. It was shown that at 7.0 g/l glucose, 11 g/l brewery waste yeast and 12 g/l of microbial sludge, the highest H[subscript 2] yield of 1.42 mol H[subscript 2]/mol glucose was obtained. Addition of brewery waste yeast into synthetic wastewater in the reactor was found to shift the specific H[subscript 2] production rate from 2.5 to 3.9 ml H[subscript 2]/g VSS.h[superscript -1]. The apparent kinetic value of k (maximum specific substrate utilization rate) was also shift from 0.52 to 1.84 d[superscript -1]. The effect of hydraulic retention time (HRT) on continuous H[subscript 2] production and its mixed anaerobic microbial community were observed in a CSTR operated with 4 HRTs, each lasting 10 days. The major bacterial composition of each HRT was analyzed by 16S rRNA gene-targeted denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE). It was found that the H[subscript 2] production was increased after transition from 24h, 12h, 8h and 4h HRT. The experimental result clearly showed that H[subscript 2] yield as high as 2.87 mol H[subscript 2]/mol glucose was achieved at 4h HRT running, corresponding to 71.8% H[subscript 2] conversion efficiency compared to the theoretical yield. Clostridium pasteurianum sp. and uncultured bacterium Clone HPR 146 existed in the reactor might be the dominant strains that contribute to H[subscript 2] production at HRT 4h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่ายีสต์มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูง และกากยีสต์ทิ้งที่มาจากโรงงานเบียร์มีอยู่ในปริมาณมาก แนวคิดที่จะนำกากยีสต์มาทำการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพ จึงน่าจะมีความเป็นไปได้ ดังนั้น การทดลองจึงแบ่งเป็น 2 ชุดการทดลอง โดยดำเนินการทดลองแบบ Batch ในถังหมักแบบกวนผสมอย่างทั่วถึง หรือ CSTR ที่ควบคุม pH และอุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 5.0 และ 30ํC ตามลำดับ โดยชุดการทดลองที่ 1 เป็นการหมักแบบ Batch ที่มีแต่น้ำตาลกลูโคส เป็นสารอาหารเพียงอย่างเดียว เปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองที่ 2 ที่มีการเติมกากยีสต์ลงในสารอาหารน้ำตาลกลูโคส โดยออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้ Full Factorial Central Composite Design (CCD) และ Response Surface Methodology และใช้สมการ Modified Gompertz ในการประเมินผลก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสะสมที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่มีกากยีสต์อยู่ด้วยให้ผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพที่ดีกว่าโดยสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วย น้ำตาลกลูโคส, กากยีสต์ และเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ผสมแอนแอโรบิกที่ความเข้มข้น 7.0, 11.0, และ 12.0 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ โดยมีผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในเทอมของ H[subscript 2] Yield = 1.42 โมล/โมลของน้ำตาลกลูโคส นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า อัตราการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากถังหมักที่มีกากยีสต์ผสมอยู่ด้วยนั้น เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2.5 เป็น 3.9 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม VSS.ชั่วโมง[superscript -1] การออกแบบการทดลองแบบ Batch นี้ ยังได้นำ Integrated Monod equation weighted least-square model มาใช้เพื่อศึกษาหาค่า Kinetic coefficient k, K[subscript s] เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบการทดลองหาผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนแบบต่อเนื่องผลการทดลองพบว่า กากยีสต์ยังช่วยทำให้อัตราการใช้สารอาหารของจุลินทรีย์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่า k (maximum specific substrate utilization rate) เพิ่มจาก 0.5 เป็น 1.84 วัน[superscript -1] จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการศึกษาถึงผลของระยะเวลากักน้ำ HRT ที่มีต่อผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยทำการทดลองในถังหมัก CSTR ที่มีการแปรค่าระยะเวลากักน้ำ 4 ค่า คือ 24, 12, 8, และ 4 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ โดยใช้เวลา 10 วันต่อการทดลองที่แต่ละ HRT สรุปผลการทดลองที่ศึกษา พบว่าที่สภาวะคงตัว (steady-state) ระยะเวลากักน้ำ 4 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน (H[subscript 2] yield) สูงถึง 2.87 โมล/โมลกลูโคส คิดเป็น 71.8% ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดขึ้นตามทฤษฎี และจากการศึกษาโครงสร้างประชากรของกลุ่มเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ โดยเทคนิคชีววิทยาโมเลกุล DGGE (denaturing gradient gel eletrophoresis) พบว่า Clostridium pasteurianum sp. และ uncultured bacterium Clone HPR 146 เป็นเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ที่ตรวจพบที่ระยะเวลากักน้ำ 4 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS