Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biotic and abiotic factors affecting deterioration of Chudhadhuj palace museum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยทางชีวภาพและกายภาพที่มีผลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของพิพิธภัณฑ์พระจุฑาธุชราชฐาน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Second Advisor
Roj Khun-Anake
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2136
Abstract
This study was carried out at Chudhadhuj palace museum which situated at Sichang Island. It was concentrated on the study of deterioration caused by abiotic factor and biotic factor affecting on Chudhadhuj palace museum. To estimate the light intensity rendering on the objects, a simulated model was developed. The developed model was significantly workable and reliable for analyzing the light intensity and predicting the degree of the deterioration of the target object. Sunlight intensity and sky illumination, with the value 2 and 0.5 respectively, were found to be the appropriated factors of spatial - temporal analysis. In addition, this simulated model was tested to study the deterioration of the historical stone inscriptions situated around Aussadangkhanimit Temple. The results indicated that the degradation of the stone inscriptions related to sunlight intensity and duration of light exposure.The historical stone inscriptions were categorized into 3 groups by weathering degree values, 0.95 -1, 0.695 - 0.703 and 0.531 - 0.537. However, the developed method needs more research for the better results by integrating the other physical factors involved with the deterioration. Furthermore, the deterioration was involved with salt aerosol from the sea. Additionally, this simulated model was used to study the deterioration of lime plaster surfaces on the walls outside Apirom residence. The results revealed that the degradation also related to humidity and light intensity of the plaster surfaces. The surfaces with high humidity and low light intensity rendering obtained high deterioration degree. The study on biodeterioration at Chudhadhuj palace museum showed that there were a lot of biotic factors concerned on the degradating damages. The significant biodeterioration characteristics found on lime plasters were nests of insects, excrement of birds and reptiles, and fungus stains. Moreover, the study suggested that water repellent could be used to decrease this deterioration problem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ดำเนินการที่พิพิธภัณฑ์พระจุฑาธุชราชฐาน เกาะสีชัง จ.ชลบุรี โดยศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของพิพิธภัณฑ์พระจุฑาธุชราชฐานที่เกิดจากปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและชีวภาพ ในส่วนของปัจจัยกายภาพ ได้ศึกษาพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดค่าความเข้มแสงที่ตกกระทบวัตถุโดยพัฒนาแบบจำลอง ด้วยการปรับค่าคงที่ให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะถิ่น พบว่าวิธีนี้สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ค่าความเข้มแสงที่ตกกระทบวัตถุ ประเมินและคาดคะเนระดับการเสื่อมสภาพที่เกิดขึ้นกับวัตถุได้ผลดี และน่าเชื่อถืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เมื่อใช้ค่าคงที่ความเข้มแสงสองแหล่งได้แก่ ค่าความเข้มแสงจากดวงอาทิตย์และจากการกระเจิงของท้องฟ้าเท่ากับ 2 และ 0.5 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำวิธีการตรวจวัดค่าความเข้มแสงด้วยแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาแล้ว ไปศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของศิลาจารึก ซึ่งตั้งอยู่โดยรอบวัดอัษฎางคนิมิตรและพื้นผิวปูนภายนอกของเรือนอภิรมย์ ผลจากการศึกษากับศิลาจารึก พบว่าการเสื่อมสภาพของศิลาจารึกมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความเข้มแสง หรืออุณหภูมิ รวมทั้งช่วงเวลาที่แสงตกกระทบ สามารถจำแนกระดับการเสื่อมสภาพของศิลาจารึกได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีค่าระดับการเสื่อมสภาพอยู่ในช่วง 0.95 - 1, 0.695 - 0.703 และ 0.531 - 0.537 อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการตรวจวัดดังกล่าวจะถูกต้อง ให้ผลแม่นยำ น่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น ถ้าพัฒนาด้วยการประมวลผล ร่วมกับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ต่อไปนอกจากนี้การเสื่อมสภาพของศิลาจารึกที่ เกิดขึ้นนั้นมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความเค็มจากน้ำทะเลอีกด้วย สำหรับการศึกษาผนังปูนภายนอกของเรือนอภิรมย์นั้น พบว่าการเสื่อมสภาพที่เกิดขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับความชื้นและความเข้มแสง บริเวณผนังปูนที่ได้รับความชื้นมาก และรับความเข้มแสงต่ำจะมีการเสื่อมสภาพมากที่สุด การศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพในพิพิธภัณฑ์พระจุฑาธุชราชฐานยังพบด้วยว่าปัจจัยชีวภาพมีผลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพหลายประการ ปัญหาสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพดังกล่าว ได้แก่ การสร้างรังของแมลงบนพื้นผิวปูน มูลของนกและสัตว์เลื้อยคลาน รวมทั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา โดยในส่วนการเสื่อมสภาพจากเชื้อราบนพื้นผิวปูนนั้น พบว่า สารกันน้ำบนผนังปูน ช่วยลดความรุนแรงของปัญหาการเสื่อมสภาพจากเชื้อราได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License