Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aniline oxidation by titanium dioxide activated by visible light
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์อะนิลีนด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นโดยแสงในช่วงคลื่นที่มองเห็นได้
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jin Anotai
Second Advisor
Ming-Chun Lu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2160
Abstract
Photocatalytic titanium dioxide (TiO₂) was synthesized by using an acid-catalyzed sol-gel process with titanium n-butoxide as the precursor. This synthetic TiO₂ responded to the visible light and its crystal structure was dominated by anatase. Several factors including the alcohol/acid type, calcinations temperature, light wavelength, and pH were examined for their impacts on the photocatalytic activity of the synthetic TiO₂ by using aniline as a target compound in aqueous suspension solution under visible light irradiation by using light-emitting diodes (blue, green, yellow, or red light). Photocatalytic activity of the synthetic TiO₂ under blue light illumination was detected whereas no photoreaction was observed for the commercial Degussa P-25 TiO₂ under the similar conditions. In addition, this photo-activity was more pronouncing under the blue than green, yellow, and red light, respectively, which was corresponding very well with its adsorption spectrum. As the initial concentration of aniline increased from 0.047 to 0.80 mM, the degradation efficiency of aniline for 4-hour irradiation with 1 g L⁻¹ TiO₂ decreased from 72 to 18%. The reaction rate was sufficiently explained by a non-linear second-order rate expression according to the Langmuir-Hinshelwood kinetic model. The value of the adsorption equilibrium constant was 15.89 mM⁻¹ and the second-order rate constant was 9.96 x 10⁻⁴ mM⁻¹ min⁻¹. Between pH 4 to 10, the optimum pH for the photocatalysis of aniline was 7.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โฟโตคะตะลิสต์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลที่มีกรดเป็นสารคะตะลิสต์และไททาเนียมบิวทอกไซด์เป็นสารตั้งต้น ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้สามารถตอบสนองต่อแสงในช่วงที่มองเห็นได้และมีโครงสร้างส่วนใหญ่ในรูปของอนาเทส ปัจจัยต่างๆ รวมทั้งชนิดของแอลกอฮอล์ ชนิดของกรด อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ ความยาวคลื่นแสง และพีเอชได้ถูกศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โดยใช้อะนิลีนเป็นสารเป้าหมายภายใต้สภาวะสารละลายแขวนลอย หลอดแอลอีดีถูกใช้เป็นต้นกำเนิดแสงในช่วงที่มองเห็น (ฟ้า, เขียว, เหลือง และแดง) ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถทำปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลติกได้โดยการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงสีฟ้า ในขณะที่ไททาเนียมไดอกไซด์ที่ผลิตขึ้นเพื่อการค้าไม่สามารถถูกกระตุ้นภายใต้เงื่อนไขดังกล่าว โดยแสงสีฟ้าสามารถกระตุ้นได้ดีที่สุด ตามด้วยแสงสีเหลือง, สีเขียว และสีแดงตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสเปกตัมในการดูดกลืนแสงที่วัดได้ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของอนิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.047 เป็น 0.80 มิลลิโมลาร์ ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายของอะนิลีนภายใต้การกระตุ้นด้วยแสงเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง กับ 1 กรัมต่อลิตรของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ลดลงจากร้อยละ 72 เป็น 18 อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถอธิบายโดยสมการที่ไม่ใช่เส้นตรงลำดับที่สองซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีของแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูด โดยค่าคงที่สมดุลในการดูดซับเท่ากับ 15.89 ต่อมิลลิโมลาร์ และค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่สองเท่ากับ 9.96 x 10⁻⁴ ต่อมิลลิโมลาร์ต่อนาที สำหรับการทดลองในช่วงพีเอชระหว่าง 4-10 พบว่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลซิสของอะนิลีน คือที่พีเอช 7
Share
COinS