Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk assessment of multi-route exposure to organophosphate pesticide of vegetable growers : A case study at Bang Rieng sub-district, Khuan Nieng district, Songkhla province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตของกลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกผัก : กรณีศึกษา ตำบลบางเหรียง อำเภอควนเนียง จังหวัดสงขลา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parichart Visuthismajarn
Second Advisor
Robson, Mark Gregory
Third Advisor
Pongthep Sutheravut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2132
Abstract
This study investigated the multi-route exposure of organophosphate pesticides (OPPs) and evaluated health risk to vegetable growers living in the Bang Rieng agricultural community. Samples were collected in wet- and dry- season, then the residues of organophosphate pesticides i.e. chlorpyrifos, dicrotofos and profenofos contaminated in water, soil, air, and on the vegetable growers contact area i.e. hand and their bodies were analyzed. OPPs metabolite residues were also quantified from urine samples collected from 33 vegetable growers and 17 reference people living outside farm. The results showed that OPPs mean concentrations in water, air, soil, vegetable grower’s hands and their bodies were in the range of 0.011-0.217 µg/L, 0.024-0.070 mg/m3, 0.004-0.881 mg/kg, 0.024-0.086 mg/two hands, 0.588-2.112 µg/cm2, respectively. Besides, the average concentration of urinary OPPs metabolite in the vegetable growers was significantly higher than the reference in both seasons. The results indicated that the occupational exposure pathways of the vegetable growers were (1) water ingestion, (2) air inhalation, (3) dermal contact of OPPs by hand and body directly and OPPs residues in water and soil. Long-term exposure of these non-carcinogenic pesticides in the vegetable growers may result in chronic adverse health effect in which the Hazard Index (HI) of the exposure pathways for inhalation, hand contact, and body contact were greater than acceptable level (HI >1). The HI of the pathways in the dry season were 38, 6, and 88 times, respectively and 36, 11, and 62 times, respectively in the wet season. Water use for the vegetable growers, i.e., drinking and bathing, and soil contact may not be at risk. For acute adverse effects, the vegetable growers may be at risk via the inhalation pathway of chlorpyrifos and dicrotofos during their applications through pesticide mixing, loading, and spraying. The dicrotofos with the highest risk estimation (highest HI) is the most dangerous pesticides. This study suggested that the authorities and community should have the appropriate strategies concerning about risk reduction and risk management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตและประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมบางเหรียง โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์ในช่วงฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝน เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตตกค้าง ได้แก่ คลอร์ไฟริฟอส ไดโครโตฟอส และ โพรฟีโนฟอส ในน้ำ ดิน อากาศ และ บริเวณพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสร่างกายของเกษตรกร ได้แก่ มือ และ ลำตัวรวมทั้งทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารเมตาบอไลต์ของสารกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในปัสสาวะของกลุ่มเกษตรกรปลูกผักจำนวน 33 คน และ กลุ่มอ้างอิง 17 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในน้ำ อากาศ ดิน มือ และ ลำตัว ของเกษตร อยู่ในช่วง 0.11-0.217 มค.ก./ลิตร, 0.024-0.070 มก./ลบ.ม., 0.004-0.881 มก./กก., 0.024-0.086 มก./มือสองข้าง, 0.558-2.112 มค.ก./ตร.ซม. ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารเมตาบอไลต์กลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต ในปัสสาวะ ของเกษตรกรปลูกผักสูงกว่ากลุ่มอ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสองฤดู การศึกษายังชี้ประเด็นสำคัญให้เห็นเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตของอาชีพเกษตรกรปลูกผัก ได้แก่ ทางการดื่มน้ำ การสูดดม และการสัมผัสทางผิวหนัง โดยเฉพาะการสัมผัสบริเวณมือและผิวหนังทั้งร่างกาย ซึ่งได้รับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชโดยตรง รวมทั้งการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ตกค้างในดิน และน้ำ การรับสัมผัสสารระยะยาวของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มนี้ ซึ่งจัดเป็นสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง แต่อาจจะก่อให้เกิดผลต่อสุขภาพชนิดเรื้อรังได้ เนื่องจากค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตราย Hazard Index (HI) ทางเส้นทางการสัมผัสได้แก่ การสูดดม มือสัมผัส และผิวหนังทั้งร่างกาย มีค่าเกินกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ (HI > 1) ในฤดูแล้งเท่ากับ 38 6 และ 88 เท่า ตามลำดับ และในฤดูฝน เท่ากับ 36 11 และ 62 เท่า ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามยังพบว่าการใช้น้ำเพื่อการอุปโภคและบริโภค และการสัมผัสดิน ของเกษตรกร อาจจะไม่ก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดแมลงกลุ่มนี้ สำหรับผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพชนิดเฉียบพลันนั้น เกษตรกรอาจจะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการได้รับสัมผัสสารคลอร์ไฟริฟอส และไดโครโตฟอส จากการสูดดม ในระหว่าง การเตรียม การผสม และการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดแมลง และ พบว่าการสัมผัสสารไดโครโตฟอส อาจจะก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงสูงสุด เนื่องจากมีค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตรายสูงสุด ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ เสนอให้หน่วยงานรัฐบาลและชุมชนมีมาตรการการลดความเสี่ยงและการจัดการความเสี่ยงต่อไป
Share
COinS