Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integrated multi criteria decision analysis and geographic information system framework for hazardous waste route planning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบความคิดของการวางแผนเส้นทางการขนส่งของเสียอันตรายด้วยการบูรณาการกระบวนการตัดสินใจหลายตัวแปรและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danai Thaitakoo
Second Advisor
Ruth Banomyong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2130
Abstract
This dissertation introduces an integrated Multi criteria decision analysis (MCDA) and Geographic Information System (GIS) approaches to the hazardous waste transport issue. There are risks associated with a truck being involved in an accident during shipment of Hazardous materials (HAZMAT). The severity of impact posed to surroundings depends on many factors such as population density, number of sensitive locations, proximity to rescue units, and security, not only distance and/or time alone. It is essential that all of the related factors and criteria involved be considered prior to making route planning decision. In Thailand, a lack of a comprehensive framework for the selection of HAZMAT route planning that the transporter can use for aiding their decisions is a major concern. The purpose of this dissertation is to develop a framework for making optimum hazardous waste transport route planning choices by considering multiple factors and criteria. Factors and criteria are divided into three main categories; economic, environmental and societal (exposure and emergency response) issues to approach the sustainability paradigm. A framework has been tested to a regional hazardous waste transport from Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate, Rayong province, Thailand to five incinerator plants, located in Saraburi province. A framework is divided to two different methods. The method 1 tried to calculate total final value (Ri) based on single objectives and multiple objectives. Method 2 is applied for the finite sets of alternative routes between origin-destination. The results show that preferred routes (minimum Ri value) are depended on different objectives (single and multiple). The proposed framework can contribute to the planning processes of governmental policy-makers and carriers when they plan and evaluate possible routes and are making their decision in order to minimize damage from transporting hazardous waste.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้บูรณาการกระบวนการตัดสินใจหลายตัวแปร (Multi criteria decision analysis) และระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (Geographic information system) เพื่อช่วยวางแผนการตัดสินใจการเลือกเส้นทางการขนส่งของเสียอันตราย การขนส่งของเสียอันตรายประกอบไปด้วยความเสี่ยงอันเกิดจากการเกิดอุบัติเหตุระหว่างการขนส่ง ซึ่งความรุนแรงจากอุบัติเหตุนั้นขึ้นกับปัจจัยหลายปัจจัย เช่นความหนาแน่นของประชากร, จำนวนสถานที่ที่มีความเสียงในการได้รับผลกระทบรุนแรง เช่น โรงพยาบาลและ โรงเรียน, ระยะห่างจาก สถานีดับเพลิง, สถานีตำรวจ ฯลฯ โดยไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ เช่น ระยะทางหรือเวลาเพียงอย่างเดียว ดังนั้น การพิจารณาปัจจัยหลัก และ/หรือเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องพร้อมๆกันเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญก่อนที่จะมีการตัดสินใจวางแผนเลือกเส้นทางการขนส่ง อย่างไรก็ตามการขาดกฎหมายและการควบคุมที่ชัดเจนสำหรับการวางแผนการเลือกเส้นทางในการขนส่งวัตถุอันตรายที่ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกเส้นทางในการขนส่งนับเป็นประเด็นที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนากรอบความคิดและนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการเลือกเส้นทางการขนส่งของเสียอันตรายโดยการทำการพิจารณาปัจจัยหลักใน 4 หมวดหมู่ได้แก่ เศรษฐศาสตร์, สิ่งแวดล้อม. สังคม(ด้านผลกระทบ) และสังคม(ด้านการตอบสนองต่อเหตุฉุกเฉิน) ซึ่งการเลือกปัจจัยหลักนี้เป็นไปตามกรอบแนวคิดของการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน โดยได้นำกรอบแนวคิดนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการขนส่งของเสียอันตรายจากนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยองไปยังโรงงานกำจัดวัสดุที่ไม่ใช้แล้วที่เป็นและไม่เป็นของเสียอันตรายด้วยวิธีเผาในเตาเผาปูนซีเมนต์ จังหวัด สระบุรี โดยได้แบ่งวิธีการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็น 2 วิธี โดยในวิธีแรกเป็นการหาเส้นทางที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาเฉพาะปัจจัยหลักทีละปัจจัย โดยใช้ โมเดลสมการเชิงเส้น ซึ่งจะทำให้สามารถหาเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมจากจุดเริ่มต้นไปยังจุดสิ้นสุดโดยการพิจารณาในแต่ละปัจจัยหลักเท่านั้น ส่วนวิธีที่สองเป็นการหาเส้นทางที่เหมาะสม โดยพิจารณาในสี่ปัจจัยหลักไปพร้อมๆกันจากกลุ่มของเส้นทางที่กำหนดไว้แล้วจากจุดเริ่มต้นไปยังจุดปลายทาง กรอบแนวคิดที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถที่จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้มีอำนาจในการตัดสินใจและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในด้านการขนส่งวัตถุอันตราย และ/หรือของเสียอันตราย เช่น รัฐบาล และ บริษัทขนส่งวัตถุอันตราย และ/หรือบริษัทรับกำจัดของเสียอันตราย เพื่อใช้เป็นกรอบในประเมินการเลือกเส้นทางการขนส่งวัตถุอันตรายที่ส่งผลกระทบน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License