Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical and chemical characteristics of cement produced with different ratio of Zn, Cr, and Ni in pilot-scale rotary cement kiln
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางกายภาพและเคมีของปูนซีเมนต์ที่ผสมกับอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของสังกะสี โครเมียมและนิกเกิลซึ่งผลิตโดยเตาเผาจำลองแบบหมุน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Second Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2065
Abstract
Co-processing between waste and raw material in cement plant was the one method to reduced concentration of the waste and decreased consumption of raw material and fuel. However, the heavy metal in waste made the effect to cement properties. This study investigated the physical and chemical characteristics of various mixtures of cement clinker. The 2.5% of mixture between shale core and clay was added in the raw meal for made the samples suitable in burning process with one meter of the pilot-scale rotary cement kiln. From the study, different ratio of Cr in raw meal did not make the effect moisture content and loss on weight in ignition process. When compared with control, high concentration of Cr increased percent free lime but decreased percent C3S and compressive strength in the clinker phase. Cr reacted with Al to get calcium aluminum chromium oxide. Likely to Cr, different ratio of Ni did not make in moisture content and loss on weight in ignition process of raw meal. In contrast, high concentration of Ni reduced percent free lime but increase compressive strength in clinker phase. Ni reacted with Mg to get Magnesium nickel oxide. High concentration of Zn in raw meal increased moisture content and loss on weight in ignition process of raw meal. High concentration of Zn reduced free lime in clinker phase. High concentration of Zn also increased concentration in both C3S and C2S. The Zn made the effect in setting time of cement mortar and created high compressive strength in 28 days. Zn reacted with other heavy metal included Fe, Mn, and Cr to got zinc iron manganese chromium oxide. From the leaching test, the all of different ratio of each three heavy metals still in the range when compared with Thai standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำขยะจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอื่นๆมาเผาร่วมกับวัตถุดิบและเชื้อเพลิงในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการลดปริมาณการขยะในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมรวมทั้งลดการใช้วัตถุดิบและเชื้อเพลิงรวมทั้ง แต่เนื่องจากในขยะที่นำมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตปูนซีเมนต์นั้นมีส่วนประกอบของโลหะหนักส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติของปูนซีเมนต์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์วัตถุดิบที่ใช้ในการเผานั้นมีการผสมสารที่มีส่วนผสมระหว่างซิลิกากับดินเหนียวปริมาณ 2.5% เพื่อปรับค่าซิลิกา อะลูมินา และ การอิ่มตัวของหินปูนในวัตถุดิบให้เหมาะสมกับการเผาในตัวเตาเผาจำลองแบบหมุนเนื่องจากเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้เป็นแก๊ส LPG ซึ่งเวลาเผาไม่มีเถ้าลอยเพื่อไปลดปริมาณซิลิกา อะลูมินา และ การอิ่มตัวของหินปูนให้มีความเหมาะสมหลังการกระบวนการเผา จากผลการทดลอง ปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโครเมียมในวัตถุดิบนั้นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการลดปริมาณน้ำหนักจากการตรวจสอบการเสียน้ำหนักจากความชื้นและกระบวนการเผาไหม้ที่ 800ºC แต่ทว่าปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโครเมียมหลังจากการเผาไหม้จนเป็นเม็ดปูนนั้นทำมีปริมาณของหินปูนอิสระเพิ่มขึ้น และยังไปลดปริมาณไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกต (C3S)ในเม็ดปูนรวมทั้งลดกำลังรับแรงกดในก้อนซีเมนต์ ในเม็ดปูนนั้นพบว่าโครเมียมไปทำปฏิกิริยากับอลูมีเนียมทำให้เกิดสารแคลเซียมอลูมีเนียมโครเมียมออกไซด์ เช่นเดียวกับโครเมียมปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของนิกเกิลในวัตถุดิบไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเสียน้ำหนักจาการตรวจสอบการเสียน้ำหนักจากความชื้นและกระบวนการเผาไหม้ที่ 800ºC การเพิ่มปริมาณนิกเกิลนั้น ไปลดปริมาณหินปูนอิสระในเม็ดปูนและไปลดกำลังรับแรงอัดในก้อนซีเมนต์ นอกจากจาการตรวจสอบพบว่าในนิกเกิลได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับแมกนีเซียมจนเกิดสาร แมกนีเซียมนิกเกิลออกไซด์ ในเม็ดปูน จากการตรวจสอบการเสียน้ำหนักจากความชื้นและกระบวนการเผาไหม้ที่ 800ºC พบว่าการเพิ่มสังกะสีในวัตถุดิบไม่มีผลกระทบในการเสียน้ำหนักจากการตรวจสอบความชื้นแต่ไปลดปริมาณน้ำหนักในกระบวนการเผาไหม้ที่ 800ºC ปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของสังกะสีนั้นไปลดปริมาณหินปูนอิสระแต่ไปเพิ่มปริมาณไตรแคลเซียมซิลิเกตกับไดแคลเซียมซิลิเกตในเม็ดปูน ปริมาณสังกะสีที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นไปเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัดของก้อนปูนซีเมนต์ในวันที่ 28 ของการทดลอง จากการตรวจสอบในเม็ดปูนพบว่าสังกะสีไปทำปฏิกิริยากับ เหล็ก แมงกานิส และ โครเมียม จนเกิดสาร ซิงค์ไอรอนแมงกานีสโครเมียมออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ในการตรวจสอบการละลายของโลหะหนักพบว่าแม้จะเพิ่มปริมาณของโลหะหนักทั้งสามชนิดปริมาณที่ได้นั้นยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ทางกรมโรงงานได้ตั้งไว้
Creative Commons License