Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phorbol esters extraction from jatropha curcas residue kernel meals using surfactant solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์จากกากเนื้อเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2063
Abstract
ฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์เป็นสารพิษชนิดหนึ่งที่พบในเมล็ดสบู่ดำ ซึ่งจะพบปนเปื้อนทั้งในน้ำมันและกากสบู่ดำที่เหลือจากการหีบเนื่องด้วยจากคุณสมบัติที่ชอบละลายในสารละลายมีขั้วต่ำของสารนี้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ทำให้การใช้ประโยชน์กากสบู่ดำมีความจำกัดในการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ด้านอื่นนอกจากทำเป็นปุ๋ยได้ ทั้งที่มีส่วนประกองของโปรตีนสูงถึง 40% และเพราะข้อจำกัดจากการปนเปื้อนสารพิษ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการกำจัดฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ออกจากกากสบู่ดำโดยใช้สารละลายลดแรงตึงผิว สารกำจัดฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์จะทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ทั้งสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุอย่างเดียว และสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสม โดยใช้เครื่องโครมาโท กราฟี่ของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่ากากสบู่ดำหลังจากการหีบมีปริมาณฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ 1.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และเมื่อผ่านการกำจัดสารโดยสารละลายชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า น้ำมีประสิทธิภาพกำจัดเพียง 22.49% สารละลายลดแรงตึวผิวไม่มีประจุที่ความเข้มข้น 40 มิลลิโมลมีประสิทธิภาพ 81.43% และ 81.87% สำหรับทวีน 80 และดีไฮดอลเอลเอส 9 ตามลำดับ ส่วนสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีประจุความเข้มข้น 40 มิลลิโมล ที่ผสมด้วย แอโรซอลโอที (สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบ) 5 มิลลิโมล และ เกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 100 มิลลิโมล มีประสิทธิภาพ 81.23% และ 78.85% สำหรับสารผสมทวีน 80 และสารผสมดีไฮดอลเอลเอส 9 ตามลำดับ ระยะเวลาการสกัดที่เหมาะสมคือที่ 15 นาที การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดทำได้โดยการสกัดกากสบู่ดำซ้ำและการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารละลายต่อกากสบู่ดำ แม้ว่าการกำจัดสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ด้วยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวเพียงอย่างเดียวยังไม่สามารถกำจัดจนลดลงเท่าสบู่ดำพันธุ์ไม่มีพิษ วิธีการนี้สามารถพัฒนาเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับการกำจัดสารได้เพื่อเพิ่มการใช้ประโยชน์ของกากสบู่ดำตามวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phorbol esters (PEs) are toxic compounds found in the Jatropha curcas seeds. Due to their hydrophobic property, PEs still remain in Jatropha oil and residual meals after extraction process. This becomes a limitation for further applications of the oil and its meals. Even though the meals of Jatropha seed contains protein up to 40%, its toxicity restricts its application only for fertilizer production. To solve this problem, this work introduced a new technique to Pes removal in residual meals by using surfactant solutions. Nonionic surfactant and mixed surfactant solutions were investigated on PEs removal from residual meals obtained by various types of extraction methods. Determination of PEs were carried out by HPLC. The results show that the amount of PEs in the mechanical pressed meals was around 1.45 mg/g. The PEs removal efficiencies were 22.49%, 81.43%, 81.23%, 81.87% and 78.85% from water, single 40 mM Tween80, mixed 40 mM Tween80 with 5 mM AOT and 100 mM NaCl, single 40 mM Dehydol LS9, and mixed 40 mM Dehydol LS9 with 5 mM AOT and 100 mM NaCl, respectively. The optimal extraction time was 15 min. Re-extraction and increasing of liquid portion per solid portion was able to increase the removal efficiency of PEs. However, this technique only cannot remove PEs from the meals as low as those found in non-toxic variety. Nonetheless, this method can be considered as a promising technique for the PEs removal from the meal and hence, it can benefit the residue meal in term of value–addition for further application.
Share
COinS