Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of dissolved organic matters and bacteriophages in natural water by in-line coagulation combined with ceramic membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำและแบคทีริโอฟาจในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติโดยการรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suraphong Wattanachira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2052
Abstract
The main objectives of this study were to evaluate Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) surrogate parameters (DOC, UV-254, and SUVA) removal, DOM characterization and DOM removal by FEEM, THMFP removal, and correlation between THMFP and DOM surrogate parameters from raw water and filtrated water by In-line coagulation combined with ceramic membrane. Water samples were collected from Ping River and Ang Keaw Reservoir. In-line coagulation using Polyaluminium Chloride (PACl) as coagulant was induced to be pretreatment of ceramic membrane filtration. According to the DOM surrogate parameters removal results, In-line coagulation with PACl dose of 2.5 mg/lAl combined with UF was the optimal condition for DOM removal in Ping River water while In-line coagulation with PACl dose of 3.0 mg/lAl combined with UF was the most achievable condition for DOM removal in Ang Keaw reservoir water,. However, the keys to select the appropriate membrane pore size for practical operation were the filtrate quality and filtrate quantity that depend up on the utilizable purpose. Therefore, In-line coagulation combined with MF was the alternatives to UF in order to produce high flow rate filtration. The suitable DOM surrogate parameters that could be used to predict the quantity of THMFP in Ping River water and Ang Keaw Reservoir water were DOC and UV-254. This study also interested on the microbial indicators to evaluate the filtrated water quality from this treatment applicability. Total coliform and E. coli were used as indicator for determining the fecal pollution reduction in this experiment. Total coliform and E. coli were found from Ping River water in amount of 75 CFU/ml and 4 CFU/ml, respectively and from Ang Keaw Reservoir water in amount of 500 CFU/ml and 40 CFU/ml, respectively. From the results obtained from both of two raw water sources, 1.0µm ceramic membrane and In-line coagulation combined with 1.0µm ceramic membrane could fairly remove total coliform while MF/UF ceramic membrane and In-line coagulation combined with MF/UF ceramic membrane could remove total coliform and E. coli completely.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ ด้วย การรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อโดยใช้ PACl (Polyaluminium Chloride) เป็นสารรวมตะกอนร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรนโดยพิจารณาผ่านดัชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ DOC, UV-254, SUVA, THMFPและ FEEM Intensity น้ำตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้เก็บมาจากแม่น้ำปิงและอ่างเก็บ น้ำอ่าง แก้ว จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่สามารถบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในแม่น้ำปิงได้ดีที่ สุดคือการรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อโดยใช้ PACl 2.5 mg/l Al เป็นสารรวมตะกอนร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรน UF (Ultrafiltration) และสภาวะที่สามารถบำบัดสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำในอ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว ได้ดีที่สุดคือการรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อโดยใช้ PACl 3.0 mg/l Al เป็นสารรวมตะกอนร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรน UF (Ultrafiltration) อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ตัวกรองเซรามิคเมมเบรน MF (Microfiltration) ถือเป็นอีกทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้จริงในแง่ของอัตราการกรองที่มากกว่าการกรองด้วยตัวกรองเซรามิคเมมเบรน UF และจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างTHMFP กับดัชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ พบว่า DOC และ UV-254 เป็นดัชนีตัวแทนสารอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ THMFP ดีที่สุดในน้ำตัวอย่างจากแม่น้ำปิงและ อ่างเก็บน้ำอ่างแก้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในด้านประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดโคลิฟอร์มรวมและอี.โคไล ในน้ำตัวอย่างดังกล่าว ด้วยการรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อโดยใช้ PACl เป็นสารรวมตะกอนร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรน ซึ่งโคลิฟอร์มรวมและอี.โคไลถือเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดการปนเปื้อนของจุลชีพที่อาจเป็นอันตรายต่อระบบทางเดินอาหารของมนุษย์ และเป็นดัชนีที่นิยมในการตรวจวัดอย่างหนึ่งในปัจจุบัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในน้ำ จากแม่น้ำปิงมีโคลิฟอร์มรวมและ อี.โคไล จำนวน 75 CFU/ml และ 4 CFU/ml ตามลำดับ ในน้ำจากอ่าง เก็บน้ำอ่าง แก้วมีจำนวน 500 CFU/ml และ 40 CFU/ml ตามลำดับ เมื่อบำบัดด้วยตัวกรองเซรามิคเมมเบรน1.0µm และการรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรน1.0µm แล้วพบว่าไม่สามารถบำบัดโคลิฟอร์มรวมได้หมด แต่เมื่อบำบัดด้วยตัวกรองเซรามิคเมมเบรน MF หรือ UF และการรวมตะกอนในเส้นท่อร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเซรามิคเมมเบรน MF หรือ UF แล้วพบว่าสามารถบำบัดโคลิฟอร์มรวมและอี.โคไล ได้หมด
Creative Commons License