Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free and immobilized cell bioaugmentation for removing atrazine from agricultural infiltrate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดอาทราซีนด้วยวิธีการทางชีววิทยาจากน้ำสำหรับเกษตรกรรมซึมผ่านดินด้วยเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2030
Abstract
The remediation of atrazine in agricultural infiltrate by bioaugmented free and phosphorylated-polyvinyl alcohol (PPVA) immobilized cells was studied. The effects of cell-to-matrix ratio, cell loading and infiltration rate on atrazine removal efficiency were examined. Two types of bacterial cultures were used: pure and mixed cultures. The pure culture was a previously isolated atrazine degrader, Agrobacterium radiobacter J14a (J14a) while the mixed culture (MC) was enriched from atrazine-contaminated soil. This novel mixed culture degraded 33-51% of atrazine within 7 d. Two isolates, Klebsiella ornithinolytica ND2 and Agrobacterium tumefaciens ND4, which were purified from the mixed culture, contained an atrazine-degrading gene, atzA. In the PPVA immobilization process, an existing cell immobilization procedure was modified. The modified procedure provided a stable and suitable microstructure matrix and had a slight effect on bacterial cell viability. In a batch study, the atrazine removal efficiencies by the immobilized J14a and MC were better than those by the free cells. Higher cell-to-matrix ratios resulted in lower atrazine removal. The cell-to-matrix ratio of 3.5 mg/mL provided the highest atrazine removal efficiency of 40 to 50% in 5 d for both J14a and MC. For atrazine bioremediation tests in a column system, the bioaugmented J14a and MC performed similarly. During the tests at 5 pore volumes (PV), the atrazine removal by the immobilized and free cells was not significantly different. J14a degraded 50 to 100% of atrazine while MC removed 42 to 80% of atrazine. Both infiltration rate and cell loading significantly influenced the atrazine removal. The bacterial loss from the immobilized cell system was 10 to 100 times less than that from the free cell system. In the test by MC, the changes of bacterial community structure after testing for 5 PV were observed. The infiltration rate was a significant factor for the change. For long-term tests at 50 PV, the immobilized cell system provided consistent atrazine removal while the performance of the free cells declined gradually because of the cell loss
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการกำจัดอาทราซีนจากน้ำสำหรับเกษตรกรรมซึมผ่านดิน โดยแบคทีเรียเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึงด้วยสารพอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอลล์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดอาทราซีน การทดลองครอบคลุมถึงผลกระทบจากอัตราส่วนแบคทีเรียต่อสารที่ใช้ในการตรึง ปริมาณแบคทีเรีย และอัตราการซึมของน้ำผ่านดิน แบคทีเรียที่ใช้การทดลองนี้ประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียชนิดเดียวและกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย โดยแบคทีเรียชนิดเดียวที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ Agrobacterium radiobacter J14a (J14a) ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ได้คัดเชื้อและทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายอาทราซีนในการศึกษาอื่น ส่วนกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย (MC) เป็นแบคทีเรียที่คัดเชื้อจากดินที่ปนเปื้อนอาทราซีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า MC มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายอาทราซีน 30% ถึง 51% ภายในเวลา 7 วัน Klebsiella ornithinolytica ND2 (ND2) และ Agrobacterium tumefaciens ND4 (ND4) เป็นแบคทีเรียใน MC และมีสารพันธุกรรม atzA สำหรับการย่อยสลายอาทราซีน นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรึงเซลล์ โดยพบว่าวิธีการนี้ทำให้เซลล์มีความเสถียรและเหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึงเซลล์ และส่งผลให้แบคทีเรียตายน้อย การทดลองการกำจัดอาทราซีนด้วยเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึงในระบบถังเดี่ยวพบว่า เซลล์ตรึงของ J14a และ MC สามารถกำจัดอาทราซีนได้ดีกว่าเซลล์อิสระ โดยอัตราส่วนแบคทีเรียต่อสารที่ใช้ในการตรึง 3.5 mg/mL มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดอาทราซีนสูงสุด ที่อัตราส่วนนี้สามารถกำจัดอาทราซีนได้ 40% ถึง 50% ภายในเวลา 5 วัน การทดลองในระบบคอลัมน์พบว่า J14a และ MC มีลักษณะการทำงานคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ตรึงมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดอาทราซีนใกล้เคียงกัน ในการทดลอง ณ 5 ปริมาตรช่องว่าง เซลล์ตรึงของ J14a และ MC สามารถกำจัดอาทราซีนได้ 50% ถึง 100% และ 42% ถึง 80% ตามลำดับ โดยอัตราการซึมของน้ำผ่านดินและปริมาณแบคทีเรีย เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ปริมาณแบคทีเรียที่ถูกชะออกจากคอลัมน์ของเซลล์ตรึงน้อยกว่าเซลล์อิสระ 10 ถึง 100 เท่า ในการกำจัดอาทราซีนด้วย MC พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย โดยอัตราการซึมของน้ำผ่านดินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ผลการติดตามการกำจัดอาทราซีนระยะยาว ณ 50 ปริมาตรช่องว่าง เซลล์ตรึงสามารถกำจัดอาทราซีนอย่างคงที่ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดอาทราซีนด้วยเซลล์อิสระลดลงเนื่องจากสูญเสียเซลล์
Share
COinS