Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon nanotubes as high performance sorbents for environmental applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำท่อนาโนคาร์บอนซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมการดูดซับสูงไปเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitra, Somenath
Second Advisor
Chutarat Saridara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2029
Abstract
From an environmental perspective the volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and semi volatile organic compounds (SVOCs) are very important. They can disperse from their sources in any media, and even at trace concentrations they are a threat to the humans and the ecosystem. The measurement of these organics at trace level is a major challenge and there is a need for instruments for rapid, on-line monitoring of these pollutants. This study evaluated the environmental applications of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) through the integration these inside microtrap for on-line gas chromatography system for monitoring of representative environmentally relevant adsorbates, volatile and semi volatile organic compound. The motivation behind such development is to eliminate contamination and errors associated with sample collection, transport, storage, and laboratory and to provide an automatic and sensitive system for monitoring of VOCs and SVOCs. Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) possess several highly desirable sorbent characteristics, which makes them attractive for a variety of applications including as micro-scale preconcentration. The main advantage of CNTs is that they are non-porous, thus eliminating the mass transfer resistance related to diffusion into pore structures. Their high aspects ratio leads to large specific capacity, consequently they have the potential to be the next high performance sorbent. A microtrap is small metal capillary tubing containing a small amount of sorbent. The microtrap is designed for preconcentration the analyte from flowing containing stream as well as moduled for an injector for gas chromatography (GC), when uses for on-line system. Variety of CNTs inside microtraps either packed or self assembled format for the online detection of gas chromatography system were developed. A comparative study between packed CNTs and self- The results obtained from developed microtraps with variety of CNTs sorbents for on-line GC system of organics, have shown high-capacity adsorption and fast quantitative desorption, and the process exhibited good reproducibility and long time stability. The elimination of non tubular carbons (NTC) from the CNT surface is important, as they reduce the performance of these sorbents. This research has explained that CNTs either single (SWNT) or multi-walled (MWNT) with both formats (packed or self-assembled) can be used for analytical applications in environment, and these can work as efficiently as other analytical techniques. Consequently, this will open the doors to the application of high-capacity, CNTs-based sorbents as an alternative to other sorbent in environmental monitoring and analysis. To evaluate further in-depth knowledge of the microtrapping phenomenon, apart from pure CNTs, the strategy of surface modification was employed and that was achieved through the process of microwave acid chemistry . Incorporation of functional groups on CNT has altered their surface nature which allows greater number of interactions and consequently changes their selectivity towards organic molecules and both sorption and separation efficiency for polar analytes was increased dramatically. This work suggests the process of purification and functionalization can influence the sensitivity of CNTs towards their microtrapping characteristics. Both physisorption and chemisorption of organics on nanotubes were possible, however, physisorption was seem to be more dominant as reflects from the excellent desorption efficiency of CNTs. The key findings of this work show the realistic environmental applications of CNTs by integrating them with online GC system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในด้านนสิ่งแวดล้อมแล้วเราให้ความสำคัญกับสารกลุ่ม Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) และพวก Semi-Volatile organic compounds (SVOCs) ซึ่งสามารถเข้าสู่มนุษย์และระบบนิเวศได้โดยการละเหยจากแหล่งกำเหนิดผ่านทางตัวนำต่างๆ การที่จะตรวจวัดสารเหล่านี้ได้นั้นจำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องมือที่ละเอียดและมีการตอบสนองที่ว่องไว เพื่อทำการตรวจวัดถึงผลกระทบนั้น ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมิณผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยการประยุกต์ใช้ Carbon nanotubes (CNT) โดยบรรจุภายใน ไมโครแทรป ซึ่งใช้ในระบบ on-line gas chromatography ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างที่ดูดซับไว้ได้จากสิ่งแวดล้อม อันได้แก่สารกลุ่ม Volatile และ Semi-Volatile organic compounds การประยุกต์ดังกล่าวพัฒนาขึ้นในการตรวจวัดกลุ่มสารดังกล่าว เพื่อลดการปนเปื้อนและคลาดเคลื่อนในการเก็บตัวอย่าง เพื่อเอื้อต่อการเก็บรักษา ขนย้าย และ เป็นเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างที่วิเคราะห์ใช้ได้ทันทีและให้sensitivityที่ดี Carbon nanotubes (CNT) เป็นตัวดูดซับที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในด้านต่างๆอย่างแพร่หลาย และส่วนใหญ่ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ใน micro-scale pre concentration คุณสมบัติที่เด่นชัดอย่างหนึ่งของ CNT คือความไม่มีรูพรุน (non-porous) ทำให้ลดกระบวนการ mass transfer อันเป็นผลมาจากกรณีของการที่โมเลกุลของสารแพร่เข้าไปในโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุนและนั่นเองที่ทำให้ CNT เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง ไมโครแทรปนั้นเป็นท่อโลหะขนาดเล็กมากซึ่งบรรจุเอาตัวดูดซับปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยเอาไว้ภายใน ซึ่งถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อ การ pre concentrate สารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ ขณะที่ตัวอย่างไหลผ่านเข้าไปใน ไมโครแทรปที่ต่อเข้ากับส่วน injector ของ เครื่อง GC การบรรจุ CNT เข้าไปใน ไมโครแทรปนั้นมีหลายวิธี ทั้งการบรรจุ CNT เข้าไปโดยตรง (packed) หรือบรรจุผง carbon ที่ยังไม่เป็น nano tubes ลงไปก่อนแล้วจึงทำให้เป็น CNT ขณะที่อยู่ภายใน ไมโครแทรปหรือเรียกกระบวนการนี้ว่าself assembled format แล้วจึงทำการศึกษาระหว่าง การใช้ CNT แบบ packed และ self assembled CNT สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง GC จากการทดลองตรวจวัด สารกลุ่ม Volatile organic ด้วย GC โดยใช้ ไมโครแทรป ที่บรรจุด้วย CNT จากทั้งสองแบบเป็นตัวดูดซับ พบว่าCNT นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการดูดซับและมีการ desorption ที่เร็วมาก ทั้งยังมีการ reproduceได้ดีและมีความเสถียรสูง แต่การเกิดท่อปิดของ carbon tube (non tubular carbons) นั้นจะทำให้จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลดลง ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังระบุเกี่ยวกับชนิดของ CNT ทั้งชนิด single walled (SWNT) และชนิด multi walled (MWNT) ที่ใช้ รูปแบบการบรรจุใน ไมโครแทรปทังแบบ บรรจุโดยตรง (packed) และ แบบทำให้เกิดเป็น CNT ในภายใน ไมโครแทรป (self-assembly) ว่า CNT ทั้งสองชนิดสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในงานวิเคราะห์ทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและในการวิเคราะห์ด้านอื่นๆได้เป็นอย่างดี CNTs เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ของตัวดูดซับในงานวิเคราะห์และตรวจวัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้ จึงเป็นการเริ่มต้นสู่การวิเคราะห์ในทิศทางของระบบ high-capacity ในการศึกษาเชิงลึกด้าน ไมโครแทรปนั้น CNTs ที่บริสุทธิ์สูงจะถูกนำไปปรับปรุงโครงสร้างที่พื้นผิวที่ใช้ในการดูดซับโดยผ่านกระบวนการ microwave acid chemistry ซึ่งจะเพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นให้มีความจำเพาะในการดูดซับและเปลี่ยนสภาพขั้วให้เหมาะสมกับการดูดซับสารอินทรย์บางกลุ่มให้กับผิวของ CNTs ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราพบว่าการ purified และ เพิ่มหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นให้กับ CNTs นั้นจะเป็นการเพิ่ม sensitivityให้ ทั้งด้าน การดูดซับทางกายภาพ (Physisorption) และการดูดซับทางเคมี (Chemisorption) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในมุมมองของการ desorption แล้วการดูดซับทางกายภาพนั้นดูเหมือนจะมีบทบาทสำคัญมากกว่า ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของพื้นผิวในการดูดซับสารกลุ่ม organic แต่ละชนิด ของ CNTs เมื่อใช้งานจริงเกี่ยวกับด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยเทคนิค GC
Share
COinS