Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of a business-oriented English reading course using content- based instruction and team-based learning to enhance the reading ability of EFL undergraduate students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจ โดยใช้การสอนเชิงเน้นเนื้อหา และรูปแบบการเรียนแบบทีม ในการพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการอ่านของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตเรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2127
Abstract
This study aimed to (1) develop a business-oriented English reading course using CBI and TBL to enhance the reading ability of EFL undergraduate students. (2) investigate the effectiveness of the course in enhancing the reading ability of the students individually and as a team. The population was second year undergraduate students of Assumption University. The study was a research with one-group pretest-posttest design. The pre-test and post-test scores on the BULATS, the formative RAT tests and the questionnaire yielded quantitative data. Qualitative data were obtained from the open-ended questions in the questionnaire and student diaries. The findings showed that the developed course consisted of four themes and seventeen lessons was effective in enhancing the reading ability of the students. When the CBI-TBL Business-Oriented English Reading Course was implemented with the students, the findings were as follows: (1) the students’ reading ability scores gained from the posttest taken after they had been exposed to the CBI-TBL Business-Oriented English Reading Course that used content-based instruction and team-based learning were significantly higher than the scores gained from the pretest at .05 level, yielding a medium effect size at 0.40; (2) the students’ English reading ability scores in the final formative test were significantly higher than those in the previous ones at .05 level when they performed individually and as a team, and (3) overall findings from the student questionnaire showed that the mean scores of all items were higher than 3.0 from a 4-point Likert scale, indicating positive opinions of the students about the CBI-TBL English Reading Course. In conclusion, the findings show that the CBI-TBL Business-Oriented English Reading Course improved the reading ability of the students individually and as a team.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายดังนี้ (1) เพื่อพัฒนารายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจ โดยการใช้การสอนเชิงเน้นเนื้อหา และรูปแบบการเรียนแบบทีม เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต (2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ โดยการใช้การสอนเชิงเน้นเนื้อหา และรูปแบบการเรียนแบบทีม เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาเป็นรายบุคคล กลุ่มประชากรที่ผู้วิจัยใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่นักศึกษาปริญญาบัณฑิต ชั้นปีที่ 2 ของมหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยโดยใช้แบบทดสอบก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง กับนักศึกษากลุ่มเดียว และใช้คะแนนระหว่างการเรียนและหลังการเรียนทดสอบ Business Language Test Service. (BULATS) และ Readiness Assessment Tests, (RATs) เป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามชนิดปลายเปิด และบันทึกประจำวันของนักศึกษา ผลจากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การพัฒนา 4 กลุ่มรายวิชา 17 บทเรียนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจโดยใช้การสอนเชิงเน้นเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการเรียนแบบทีมซึ่งเป็นรายวิชามีประสิทธิภาพ และเมื่อนำรายวิชาดังกล่าวไปใช้ในสภาพจริงพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังการวิจัย แสดงว่าความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ค่าความแตกต่างในระดับกลางที่ 0.40 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักศึกษารายบุคคลและแบบทีมจากการทดสอบระหว่างการเรียน แบบทดสอบของ RAT แสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบครั้งหลังสุดสูงกว่าคะแนนจากการทดสอบก่อนๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผลสรุปจากแบบสอบถามนักศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทุกข้อคำถามสูงกว่า 3.0 จากคะแนนเต็ม 4.0 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่านักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต ชั้นปีที่ 2 ของมหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญเรียนรายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจมีทัศคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจที่ใช้การสอนเชิงเน้นเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการเรียนแบบทีม จากการวิจัยดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า รายวิชาการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจใช้การสอนเชิงเน้นเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการเรียนแบบทีม ของนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 2 มหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ ทั้งเป็นรายบุคคล และแบบทีม พัฒนาความสามารถเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS