Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The use of the web-based C-test (WBCT) as an English placement test for Rajamangala University of Technology Tawan-Ok and an investigation of test-takers strategies
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่ายเพื่อจัดระดับความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลตะวันออก และการศึกษากลวิธีการตอบข้อสอบ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Prapphal
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2020
Abstract
To investigate the use of the Web-based C-Test as a placement test for students at Rajamangala University of Technology Tawan-ok. Also, proficiency levels classified by the Web-based C-Test were explored. Additionally, it investigated the test-takers’ strategies and their opinions in doing the Web-based C-Test. The subjects were 134 first-year, undergraduate students. The research instruments were the Quick Placement Test (QPT) as a criterion test, the Web-based C-Test (WBCT), and a retrospective interview. The reliability of the WBCT, the correlation between the WBCT and the QPT, and the level classification by the WBCT were reported. Moreover, content analysis was employed to evaluate the test-takers’ strategies and their opinions towards the test. The findings revealed that the Web-based C-Test had a reliability of .817 (Cronbach’s Alpha). Pearson correlation coefficient between the WBCT and the QPT was .340 at the .01 level. The WBCT could differentiate the students into two levels according to the Association of Language Testers in Europe (ALTE) levels; Level 0 or ‘Beginner’ and Level 1 or “Elementary." The two levels were significantly different at .01 calculated by a t–test. Additionally, the “high" and “low" achievers implemented different strategies in doing the Web-based C-Test. The “high" achievers employed 1) reading the sentence and 2) translating words and sentences in the context while the “low" achievers used 1) guessing and 2) reading each word or parts of sentences. In addition, the “high" achievers employed vocabulary and general proficiency in restoring the words while the “low" achievers employed only vocabulary in restoring the words. Moreover, both “high" and “low" achievers made use of the first half of the words. Furthermore, the “high" and “low" achievers expressed different opinions towards the WBCT. The majority of the “high" achievers accepted that the test tested their general proficiency while the majority of the “low" achievers expressed that the test tested vocabulary. Finally, both “high" and “low" achievers stated that the WBCT was interesting, challenging and difficult and they liked the web-based administration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการใช้แบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่ายเพื่อจัดระดับความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลตะวันออก และศึกษากลวิธีการตอบข้อสอบ รวมทั้งศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อแบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่าย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 134 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยเป็น แบบทดสอบ Quick Placement Test (QPT) แบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่าย (WBCT) และการสัมภาษณ์ภายหลังการทำแบบทดสอบ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยหาความเชื่อมั่นของแบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่าย หาค่าสหสัมพันธ์ของแบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่าย (WBCT) กับแบบทดสอบ Quick Placement Test (QPT) และจัดระดับความสามารถโดยใช้แบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่าย นอกจากนี้ วิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกลวิธีการตอบข้อสอบ และความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อแบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบทดสอบ WBCT มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .817 (Cronbach’s alpha) และจากการหาค่าสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สันพบว่า แบบทดสอบ WBCT และแบบทดสอบ QPT มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .01 ค่าระดับความสัมพันธ์ คือ .340 แบบทดสอบ WBCT สามารถจัดระดับความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาได้ 2 ระดับ ตามการเทียบแบ่งระดับของสถาบันทดสอบภาษาในยุโรป (ALTE) คือ ระดับ 0 หรือระดับผู้เริ่มเรียน และระดับ 1 หรือระดับปฐมภูมิ เมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างของทั้ง 2 ระดับ โดยใช้ t-test พบว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ .01 ในการศึกษากลวิธีในการตอบข้อสอบพบว่า นักศึกษาที่ทำคะแนนสูง ใช้กลวิธีการทำข้อสอบโดย 1) การอ่านประโยค และ 2) การแปลคำและประโยคในบริบท ในขณะที่นักศึกษาที่ทำคะแนนต่ำใช้กลวิธีการทำข้อสอบโดย 1) การเดา และ 2) การอ่านแต่ละคำหรือส่วนของประโยค นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า นักศึกษาที่ทำคะแนนสูงใช้ความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์และความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษด้านอื่นในการเติมคำ ในขณะที่นักศึกษาที่ทำคะแนนต่ำใช้ความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์อย่างเดียว นักศึกษาที่ทำคะแนนสูงและนักศึกษาที่ทำคะแนนต่ำ ใช้ประโยชน์จากอักษรที่ให้ครึ่งคำในแบบทดสอบช่วยในการตอบ ในการศึกษาด้านความคิดเห็นต่อแบบทดสอบนี้ พบว่านักศึกษาที่ได้คะแนนสูงส่วนใหญ่เชื่อว่า แบบทดสอบนี้วัดความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษทุกด้าน ส่วนนักศึกษาที่ได้คะแนนต่ำส่วนใหญ่เชื่อว่า แบบทดสอบนี้วัดความสามารถด้านคำศัพท์เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ นักศึกษาที่ได้คะแนนสูงและนักศึกษาที่ได้คะแนนต่ำคิดว่า แบบทดสอบซีบนระบบเครือข่ายน่าสนใจ ท้าทายและยาก และนักศึกษาชอบทำแบบทดสอบบนระบบเครือข่าย
Creative Commons License