Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The cervical disc dimensions of Thai population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังระดับคอของคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pibul Itiravivong
Second Advisor
Tawechai Tejapongvorachai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2155
Abstract
The incidence of complications with cervical disc arthroplasty was 6.2% per treat level. The perioperative kyphosis, heterotopic ossification and migration may be occurred due to undersized prosthesis. Measurement of dimensions cervical disc of Thai population aim to be a pilot study to know the estimation dimensions cervical disc that refers to size of disc prosthesis device. Objectives of this research are measure dimensions cervical disc in Thai patients from MRI cervical spine and to prepare data for preoperative planning and cervical disc prosthesis design. otal mean maximum disc height in Thai population are C3-4 6.44 mm, C4-5 5.90 mm, C5-6 5.79 mm, C6-7 6.28 mm and C7-T1 6.21 mm The maximum and minimum distances from all samples are 6.63 mm and 5.47 mm respectively. Total mean sagittal diameter in Thai population are C3i 14.77 mm, C4s 14.77 mm, C4i 15.23 mm, C5s 15.13 mm, C5i 15.74 mm, C6s 15.62 mm, C6i 15.72 mm, C7s 15.69 mm, C7i 15.79 mm and T1s 16.00 mm. The maximum and minimum distances from all samples are 16.47 mm and 13.33 mm respectively. Total mean transverse diameter in Thai population are C3i 21.77 mm, C4s 22.15 mm, C4i 22.15 mm, C5s 22.95 mm, C5i 23.44 mm, C6s 24.23 mm, C6i 25.36 mm, C7s 26.28 mm, C7i 26.92 mm and T1s 26.95 mm. The maximum and minimum distances from all samples are 27.73 mm and 20.80 mm respectively. The differences on maximum disc height, sagittal diameter, and transverse diameter between males and females were significant. isc dimensions measurement can refer to range of size to manufacturer for the device to cover the use in Thai patients. The data fulfill the goal describe for cervical disc dimension for Thai population. The results of the project could provide design and data for the manufacturer and next step experiment for cervical disc prosthesis suitable for Thai population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรักษาหมอนรองกระดูกคอเสื่อมร่วมกับมีอาการทางคลินิก ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่พบในผู้ป่วยอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป อุบัติการณ์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับอายุน้อยกว่า 40 ปี การผ่าตัด Anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF) ให้ผลการรักษาที่ดีมาก ในระยะยาวพบว่าคนไข้มีอาการของหมอนรองกระดูกใกล้เคียงเสื่อมเร็วขึ้น Adjacent segment disease (ASD) จากรายงานพบว่าอุบัติการณ์ 3-11% ต่อปี ใน 10 ปีแรก ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีการพัฒนาการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดโดยการรักษาการเคลื่อนไหวของหมอนรองกระดูก การพัฒนาหมอนรองกระดูกเทียมขึ้นเพื่อลดภาวะแทรกซ้อน ASD ในปัจจุบันได้มีการนำหมอนรองกระดูกเทียมมาใช้ในเมืองไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น หมอนรองกระดูกเทียมต่างๆ ที่มีในท้องตลาดที่ไม่มีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของหมอนรองกระดูกที่ใช้ในกลุ่มประชากรต่างๆ ได้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาที่กล่าวมาได้ ซึ่งพบได้ในการเกิด Subsidence และ migration ได้ การลดปัญหาต่างๆ เหล่านี้ในคนไทยสามารถทำได้โดยพยายามทดสอบหา prosthesis ที่มีอยู่ในท้องตลาดที่มีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของรูปร่างคนไทยมากที่สุด หรือ ออกแบบ prosthesis ใหม่ที่สร้างมาจากพื้นฐานของลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของคนไทยได้ ลของการวัดระยะคือค่าเฉลี่ยความสูงของหมอนรองกระดูกในคนไทยค่าเฉลี่ยรวมทั้งหมดเป็นดังนี้ C3-4 6.44 mm, C4-5 5.90 mm, C5-6 5.79 mm, C6-7 6.28 mm และ C7-T1 6.21 mm. มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะในเพศชายและเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าความสูงที่สุดและต่ำที่สุดจาก sample ทั้งหมดคือ 6.63 mm และ 5.47 mm ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยความกว้างในแนวกลางของหมอนรองกระดูกในคนไทยค่าเฉลี่ยรวมทั้งหมดเป็นดังนี้ C3[subscript i] 14.77 mm, C4[subscript s] 14.77 mm, C4[subscript i] 15.23 mm, C5[subscript s] 15.13 mm, C5[subscript i] 15.74 mm, C6[subscript s] 15.62 mm, C6[subscript i] 15.72 mm, C7[subscript s] 15.69 mm, C7[subscript i] 15.79 mm และ T1[subscript s] 16.00 mm. มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะในเพศชายและเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าความสูงที่สุดและต่ำที่สุดจาก sample ทั้งหมดคือ 16.47 mm และ 13.33 mm ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยความกว้างในแนวขวางของหมอนรองกระดูกในคนไทยค่าเฉลี่ยรวมทั้งหมดเป็นดังนี้ C3[subscript i] 21.77 mm, C4[subscript s] 22.15 mm, C4[subscript i] 22.15 mm, C5[subscript s] 22.95 mm, C5[subscript i] 23.44 mm, C6[subscript s] 24.23 mm, C6[subscript i] 25.36 mm, C7[subscript s] 26.28 mm, C7[subscript i] 26.92 mm และ T1[subscript s] 26.95 mm.มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะในเพศชายและเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าความสูงที่สุดและต่ำที่สุดจาก sample ทั้งหมดคือ 27.73 mm และ 20.80 mm ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังที่วัดได้ทำให้รู้กรอบคร่าวๆของขนาดอุปกรณ์ในการวางแผนการรักษาและทำการผลิตในกรณีจะผลิตออกใช้จริง
Share
COinS