Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Functional and genetic analyses of cholesteryl ester transfer protein and hepatic lipase in Thai subjects with hyperalphalipoproteinemia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาหน้าที่และรหัสพันธุกรรมของเอนไซม์ Cholesteryl transfer protein และ hepatic lipase ในประชากรไทยที่มีระดับ HDL สูง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weerapan Khovidhunkit
Second Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Third Advisor
Thiti Snabboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2126
Abstract
Hyperalphalipoproteinemia (HALP), characterized by high plasma HDL level, is primarily caused by mutation in the cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) and hepatic lipase (LIPC) genes resulting in decreased activities of CETP and hepatic lipase (HL). The cause of Thai HALP is still unknown. The objective of this research is to determine functional and genetic analyses of CETP and hepatic lipase (HL) in Thai HALP subjects and to determine protein composition on HDL of HALP subjects compare with normal controls. Thirty-eight subjects with HDL-cholesterol levels ≥ 100 mg/dL, and thirty-eight age- and sex-matched controls were recruited from an outpatient clinic. Secondary causes of HALP were excluded in all cases. The mean total and HDL cholesterol levels were significantly higher in the HALP group compared with the control group (259 ± 8 vs 234 ± 6 mg/dL, P=0.05 and 119 ± 2 vs 64 ± 3, P<0.01, respectively). The mean CETP and HL activities were significantly lower in the HALP group than in the control group (34 ± 4 vs. 44 ± 3 pmol/µL/hr, P = 0.04; and 150 ± 17 vs. 227 ± 16 nmol FFA/mL/min, P = 0.002, respectively). Seven and three subjects in the HALP group who had very low CETP and HL activities, respectively, were chosen for further analysis. A mutational analysis study revealed that a D442G missense mutation in exon 15 of the CETP gene was present in 10 subjects in the HALP group (26%), but it was not found in the control group. We also identified a novel 4 base-pair deletion mutation (734_737 del TCCC) in exon 9 of the CETP gene in one subject in the HALP group. Moreover, we discovered a novel missense mutation in the LIPC gene, G119S, in one subject in the HALP group, but not in the control group. The pathogenic role of G119S was supported by evolutionary conservation, its predicted damaging function, and in vitro expression studies. In this study; HDL was isolated by immunoaffinity column. HDL protein of HALP (n=7) and control group (n=7) were separated with two-dimensional gel electrophoresis and identified with mass spectrometry. MS analysis revealed the presence of 22 HDL-associated proteins including all known apolipoproteins and lipid transport proteins. However, there were no significant differences in the quantities of protein on HDL between case and control group, as examined by 2D analysis software. In Conclusions, In Thai subjects with HALP, both CETP and HL activities were significantly lower than those in the control subjects and several mutations in the CETP and LIPC genes were identified. Approximately one-third of Thai subjects with HALP were caused by either CETP or LIPC mutations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สาเหตุของภาวะ HDL ในเลือดสูง (HALP) มีรายงานว่าเกิดจากความผิดปกติของโปรตีน cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP) และ เอนไซม์ hepatic lipase (HL) ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาในคนไทยมาก่อน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาความผิดปกติของโปรตีนทั้งสองในคนไทย และศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน CETP และ LIPC ซึ่งสร้างโปรตีน CETP และ HL ตามลำดับ รวมถึงการศึกษาระดับโปรตีนชนิดต่างๆบน HDL ของคนไข้เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยคนไข้ที่มีระดับ HDL ≥ 100 mg/dL จำนวน 38 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีระดับ HDL ปกติ มีอายุ และ เพศ ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มคนไข้จำนวน 38 คน ผลการทดลองพบว่าคนไข้มีระดับ total cholesterol และ HDL สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (259 ± 8 และ 234 ± 6 mg/dL, P=0.05 และ 119 ± 2 และ 64 ± 3, P<0.01, ตามลำดับ). ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับ CETP และ HL activities ในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (34 ± 4 และ 44 ± 3 pmol/µL/hr, P = 0.04; 150 ± 17 และ 227 ± 16 nmol FFA/mL/min, P = 0.002 ตามลำดับ) จากคนไข้ 38 คน พบว่ามีคนไข้ 7 และ 3 คนที่จัดว่าการทำงานของ CETP และ HL ผิดปกติ ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาในระดับยีนของผู้ที่มีภาวะการทำงานของเอนไซม์ผิดปกติดังกล่าว พบกลายพันธุ์จากที่ตำแหน่ง 1326 บน exon ที่ 15 ของยีน CETP ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ 442 จาก asparagine เป็น glycine ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้พบในคนไข้ที่มีระดับ HDL สูงจำนวน 10 คน คิดเป็น 26% ของคนไข้ทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ยังพบการขาดหายไปของเบสจำนวน 4 เบสซึ่งก็คือ TCCC บน exon ที่ 9 ของยีน CETP ซึ่งมีไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนจำนวน 1 คน นอกจากนี้ยังพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน LIPC ในคนไข้ 1 คนโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนจาก glycine ในตำแหน่งที่ 119 เป็น serine ซึ่งไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนเช่นกัน ความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของความผิดปกตินี้รับการยืนยันจาก evolutionary conservation, predicted damaging function program, and in vitro expression studies สำหรับการศึกษาระดับโปรตีนบน HDL HDL จากกลุ่มคนไข้ และกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 7 คน ถูกแยกจากซีรัมโดยใช้ immunoaffinity column จากนั้น ปริมาณโปรตีนบน HDL ของแต่ละคนในกลุ่มทดลองถูกตรวจสอบเปรียบเทียบกับโปรตีนบน HDL ของคนปกติ โดยใช้เทคนิค two-dimensional gel electrophoresis และ mass spectrometry ผลการศึกษาพบโปรตีนบน HDL จำนวน 22 ชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณโปรตีนบน HDL ของคนที่มีภาวะ HDL สูง เทียบกับคนปกติ สรุปผลการศึกษา: ในคนไทยที่มีระดับ HDL สูง พบว่ามีระดับ CETP activity และ HL activity ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบความเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับยีนทั้งในยีน CETP และ LIPC หลายแบบ โดยพบว่า 1 ใน 3 ส่วนของคนไทยที่มีระดับ HDL สูง มีความผิดปกติในยีนใดยีนหนึ่งระหว่างยีน CETP และ LIPC
Creative Commons License