Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of the hypoglycemic effect of Gymnema inodorum and association study of rage gene polymorphisms and diabetic complication in Thai population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกในการลดน้ำตาลในเลือดของเซียงดาและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน RAGE กับการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rachana Santiyanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2124
Abstract
The effects of Gymnema inodorum (GI) tea consumption on glucose absorption and liver toxicity were evaluated in this study. The study was done in 73 healthy subjects of both sexes, aged between 18-25 years, who have normal fasting glucose level. Standard oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) was used as a tool to demonstrate glucose absorption pattern. The pre-treated experiment was studied in the subjects without GI tea consumption and the post-treat was the same group of subjects who consumed GI tea at 0, 15, and 30 minutes after the oral glucose load in OGTT. Peaks of glucose absorption of both experiments were compared using pair t-test. To evaluate the toxicity to human liver, GI tea (1.5 g in 150 ml water) was consumed once a day for 28 consecutive days, and the liver function tests (AST, ALT, ALP, GGT) were monitored throughout the study. The mean peak glucose concentration in the 15 minute post-treated group is significantly lower than the pre-treated group (131+-27.3 vs 145+-27.2 mg/dL; p < 0.05). Experiments using standard meal instead of glucose load gave similar results. All liver enzymes revealed no change along the study. So, GI may have potential use for suppressing glucose absorption in diabetes mellitus with no apparent acute and long-term toxicity on liver. Investigation of the underlying mechanism of the hypoglycemic effect revealed that GI extract did not increase insulin secretion in INS-1 cells and had no inhibitory effect on alpha-glucosidase. Our study also suggested that there was no association between -374 T/A and -429 T/C polymorphisms of RAGE gene and the development of neuropathy in Thais with type 2 diabetes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลในการลดระดับกลูโคสในเลือด และความเป็นพิษต่อตับของผักเซียงดา (Gymnema inodorum ; Gl) โดยใช้ oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) เป็นเครื่องมือในการแสดงรูปแบบการดูดซึมกลูโคส กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ชายหญิงอายุ 18-25 ปี ที่มีค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดปกติ จำนวน 73 คน แบ่งการทดลองเป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ดื่มชาเซียงดา (pre-treat) และผู้ทดสอบกลุ่มเดียวกันที่ดื่มชาเซียงดาหลังจากดื่มกลูโคสในระยะเวลาต่างๆ กัน (0, 15 และ 30 นาที) (post-treat) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าความเข้มข้นกลูโคสสูงสุดในเลือดระหว่างสองการทดลองโดยใช้ pair t-test ประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อตับโดยให้ผู้ทดสอบดื่มชาเซียงดา (1.5 กรัมในน้ำ 150 มล.) วันละครั้งต่อเนื่องกัน 28 วัน และติดตามการทำหน้าที่ของตับโดยการวัดระดับเอนไซม์ AST, ALT, ALP, GGT เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าระหว่าง pre-treat และ post-treat พบว่าที่ 15 นาทีหลังการดื่มกลูโคส ชาเซียงดาทำให้ระดับกลูโคสสูงสุดในเลือดในกลุ่ม post-treat ต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม pre-treat อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (131+-27.3 vs 145+-27.2 mg/dL; p < 0.05) เมื่อทำการศึกษาโดยใช้อาหารมาตรฐานที่เตรียมแทนการดื่มกลูโคส พบว่าให้ผลในทำนองเดียวกัน การดื่มชาเซียงดาต่อเนื่องนาน 28 วันไม่ทำให้ค่าเอนไซม์ AST, ALT, AL, GGT เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากระดับปกติ จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่าชาเซียงดาอาจมีประโยชน์ใช้ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของตับ เมื่อศึกษากลไกในการลดน้ำตาลในเลือด พบว่าสารสกัดใบเซียงดาไม่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการหลั่งอินซูลินเพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ INS-1 และไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดส นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน RAGE และผู้ป่วยเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 ที่มีอาการแทรกซ้อนทางระบบประสาท พบว่าความหลากหลายของยีนที่ตำแหน่ง -374 T/A และ -429 T/C ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคแทรกซ้อนนี้ในผู้ป่วยไทย
Creative Commons License