Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A role for G6PD Mahidol in Protection against malaria in Southeast Asia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ G6PD Mahidol ต่อการป้องกันมาลาเรียในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Second Advisor
Anavaj Sakuntabhai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2019
Abstract
Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency causes neonatal jaundice and hemolytic anemia and affects over 400 million people worldwide. The protective effect against malaria conferred by G6PD deficiency alleles has been proposed, yet the link with clinical protection from Plasmodium falciparum and Plasmodium vivax remains inconclusive. Here I investigated the impact on human survival of a common G6PD deficiency mutation in Southeast Asia – G6PD Mahidol487A – from P. vivax and P. falciparum malaria. My results indicate that strong and recent positive selection has targeted G6PD Mahidol487A mutation for the last 1,500 years with the selection intensity 0.23. In addition, I provide evidence that P. vivax has been the agent responsible for the strong selective advantage conferred by the G6PD-Mahidol487A, because it reduces P. vivax parasite density, but not P. falciparum, in the host. These findings support the notion that P. vivax historically had a considerable impact on human health, at least in South-East Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องเอ็นซัยม์กลูโคส-6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนสเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดดีซ่านในทารกและโลหิตจางในประชากรสี่ร้อยล้านคนทั่วโลก จากการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าภาวะพร่องเอ็นซัยม์กลูโคส-6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส มีผลต่อการป้องกันมาลาเรียแต่ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าการป้องกันทางคลินิกดังกล่าวสามารถป้องกันมาลาเรียอันเกิดจากเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum และ/หรือ Plasmodium vivax ด้วยเหตุนี้ข้าพเจ้าจึงได้ศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนกลูโคส-6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนสที่พบมากในประชากรเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ คือการกลายพันธุ์แบบมหิดลที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะพร่องเอ็นซัยม์กลูโคส-6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส และศึกษาผลของการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ P. vivax และ/หรือ P. falciparumจากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกลายพันธุ์แบบมหิดลมีภาวะการถูกเลือกให้เกิดขึ้นในเชิงบวกอย่างชัดเจนและรวดเร็วในประชากรเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จากการคำนวณพบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นเมื่อ 1,500 ปีก่อนและมีค่าภาวะการถูกเลือกเท่ากับ 0.23 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเชื้อ P. vivax ได้รับผลกระทบจากภาวะการถูกเลือกของการกลายพันธุ์แบบมหิดล โดยปริมาณเชื้อ P. vivax ในกระแสเลือดของคนไข้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ปริมาณเชื้อ P. falciparum ในกระแสเลือดของคนไข้กลับไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวสนับสนุนคำกล่าวที่ว่าเชื้อ P. vivax ได้คุกคามต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์อย่างน้อยในประชากรเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มาช้านาน
Share
COinS