Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The genetic diversity and drug resistance of plasmodium falciparum population in Sai Yok District, Kanchanaburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและการดื้อยาของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมในพื้นที่อำเภอไทรโยค จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2017
Abstract
The population structure of the causative agents of human malaria, Plasmodium sp., especially P. falciparum, depends on the local epidemiological and demographic situations. Examples include the incidence of malaria, the vector transmission intensity and migration of inhabitants. This study revealed changes in population structure of parasite in Kanchanaburi between 2004 and 2007 using 12 microsatellite loci. It was found that migrations of people between the Thai-Myanmar borders in the last two years had an effect on P. falciparum population dynamics in this area. Furthermore, the changes in population structure were also observed by using four microsatellite loci within and flanking the pfmdr1 gene previously proposed to be responsible for mefloquine resistance. The declining trend in the proportion of mefloquine resistance in this area since 2005 implies that the combining artesunate and mefloquine may help reduce mefloquine resistance in this area. It also implies that mefloquine-artesunate combination can continue to be the first-line drug regimen for uncomplicated malaria. The parasite structures in other six malaria endemic provinces of Thailand were analyzed. The analysis showed that P. falciparum shows a variation of genetically structured populations across local areas of Thailand. The analysis also showed that although Thailand is considered a low transmission area, a relatively high level of genetic diversity and the lack of linkage disequilibrium were found in five of the seven study areas. The two exceptions were Yala and Kanchanaburi. In Yala province, a clonal population structure was revealed, while some linkage disequilibrium and high genetic diversity was observed in Kanchanaburi. This finding could help in understanding the special dynamics of parasite populations in areas with different pattern of drug use. A comparison of the genetic structure of P. falciparum populations in Thailand with those in the French Guyana, Congo and Cameroon revealed a significant genetic differentiation between them, except the two African countries, whilst the genetic variability of P. falciparum amongst countries showed overlapping distributions. No obvious relationship was found between the pfmdr1 gene sequence, the microsatellite genotype and mefloquine response level of sampling parasite from Kanchanaburi populations collected at different time periods. The result suggested that this set of microsatellite loci was not informative enough to distinguish individual parasite possessed different response to mefloquine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงสร้างประชากรของเชื้อมาลาเรียที่ก่อโรคในคน โดยเฉพาะเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาด และประชากรในบริเวณนั้นๆ ซึ่งรวมถึง อุบัติการณ์ของโรค ความหนาแน่นของพาหะนำโรค และการเคลื่อนย้านถิ่นฐานของประชากร การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรเชื้อมาลาเรียในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีระหว่างปี 2547 ถึง 2550 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยไมโครแซทเทลไลท์จำนวน 12 ตำแหน่ง พบว่าการเคลื่อนย้ายเข้าออกของประชาชนระหว่างชายแดนไทย-พม่าในช่วง 2 ปีหลัง มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชากรเชื้อในพื้นที่นี้ นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรยังพบได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยไมโครแซทเทลไลท์จำนวน 4 ตำแหน่งซึ่งอยู่ภายในยีนและคร่อมยีน pfmdr1 ซึ่งได้รับการเสนอว่าน่าจะเป็นยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาเมฟโฟลควิน การลดลงของเชื้อดื้อต่อยาเมฟโฟลควินในพื้นที่นี้ตั้งแต่ปี 2548 แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้ยาผสมระหว่างอาร์ทีซูเนตกับเมฟโฟลควินจะช่วยลดจำนวนเชื้อดื้อต่อยาเมฟ-โฟลควินที่เกิดขึ้นในบริเวณนี้และยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ายาผสมนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นยาขนานที่ 1 เพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยมาลาเรียที่มีอาการไม่รุนแรงได้ จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างประชากรของเชื้อมาลาเรียในพื้นที่อีก 6 จังหวัดที่มีการแพร่ระบาดพบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างประชากรในที่ต่างๆ ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะมีการระบาดของโรคมาลาเรียต่ำ แต่กลับพบว่ามีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงและไม่พบ linkage disequilibrium ในประชากร 5 จังหวัดจาก 7 จังหวัดที่ทำการศึกษา ยกเว้นประชากรเชื้อในจังหวัดยะลาและจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ซึ่งในจังหวัดยะลาพบประชากรมีลักษณะพันธุกรรมแบบเดียวกันในขณะที่พบ linkage disequilibrium และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงในประชากรเชื้อในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรี สิ่งที่พบนี้สามารถช่วยให้เข้าใจถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประชากรเชื้อมาลาเรียในแต่ละพื้นที่ที่มีรูปแบบการใช้ยาในการรักษาแตกต่างกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรเชื้อในประเทศไทยกับประชากรเชื้อจากประเทศเฟรนช์กายอานา คองโกและแคเมอรูน พบว่าประชากรในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นประชากรจาก 2 ประเทศในแอฟริกา ในขณะที่ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อมาลาเรียชนิดฟัลซิพารัมระหว่างประเทศนั้นมีการกระจายที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกัน ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลำดับเบสในยีน pfmdr1 จีโนไทปด์ของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ และระดับการตอบสนองต่อยาเมฟโฟลควินของเชื้อที่เลือกมาจากประชากรในจังหวัดกาญจนบุรีซึ่งเก็บในช่วงเวลาต่างกัน จากผลการทดลองกล่าวได้ว่าไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ชุดนี้ให้ข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอที่จะแยกเชื้อแต่ละสายพันธุ์ที่มีการตอบสนองต่อยาเมฟโฟลควินที่แตกต่างกันได้
Share
COinS