Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาท่อนำเส้นประสาทพอลิแอล-แลคไทด์-โค-คาโปรแลคโตน เพื่อเสริมการงอกใหม่ของเส้นประสาทส่วนปลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of poly(L-lactide-co-caprolactone) conduits for enhancing peripheral nerve regeneration
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Second Advisor
สิทธิพร แอกทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1992
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้รายงานการพัฒนาท่อนำเส้นประสาท Poly(L-lactide-co-caprolactone) (PLCL) ที่บรรจุโปรตีนตัวเติมซึ่งแสดงลักษณะในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์โดยได้ทำการศึกษาการเชื่อมขวางโปรตีนตัวเติมได้แก่ คอลลาเจน, เจลาตินชนิด A และ เจลาตินชนิด B ด้วยรังสีเอ๊กซ์จากพลาสมาของก๊าซอาร์กอนเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นโปรตีนตัวเติมที่บรรจุภายในท่อนำเส้นประสาทสำหรับควบคุมการปลดปล่อยโกรทแฟคเตอร์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเชื่อมขวางด้วยความร้อน (Dehydrothermal Crosslinking, DHT) พบว่าสภาวะที่มีการเชื่อมขวางสูงสุดสำหรับคอลลาเจนและเจลาตินชนิด A คือ ที่ 1.0 มิลลิบาร์ 5 พลัส์ และสำหรับเจลาตินชนิด B ที่ 1.0 มิลลิบาร์ 1 พัลส์ ท่อนำเส้นประสาทจาก PLCL ความเข้มข้น 3% ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายใน 1.6 มม. หนาประมาณ 0.6 มม. ที่ผลิตขึ้นโดยวิธี Dip-coating ได้ถูกนำไปศึกษาการสลายตัวโดยปลูกถ่ายใต้ผิวหนังหนู Wistar ที่เวลา 0, 2, 4 และ 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่าที่ 8 สัปดาห์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล (Mw) ลดลง 47.45% ลดลง 47.45% ผลศึกษาความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ไลน์จากผิวหนังหนู (L929 mouse fibroblast) ของฟิล์ม PLCL ความเข้มข้น 3% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าเซลล์สามารถเจริญได้ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม Zine sulphate ที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ท่อน้ำเส้นประสาทจาก PLCL ความเข้มข้น 3% บรรจุโปรตีนตัวเติมที่ถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์จากพลาสมาของก๊าซอาร์กอนด้วยสภาวะที่มีการเชื่อมขวางสูงสุด และดูดซับโกรทแฟคเตอร์สำหรับประสาท (Nerve Growth Factor, NGF) ถูกนำไปเชื่อมต่อเส้นประสาท Sciatic ที่มีระยะขาด 10 มม. บริเวณกึ่งกลางของกระดูกต้นขาของหนู Wistar เป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน ผลจาก 2 ใน 3 ของจำนวนสัตว์ทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าท่อน้ำเส้นประสาท PLCL บรรจุโปรตีนตัวเติมเจลาตินทั้งสองชนิดมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นการเจริญของเส้นประสาทส่วนปลายมากกว่าท่อนำเส้นประสาทที่บรรจุคอลลาเจนโดยเส้นประสาทมีการงอกใหม่อย่างน้อย 6 มม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis reported a development of Poly(I-lactide-co-caprolactone) (PLCL) nerve conduit, and a protein filler with a sustained release feature. Three types of protein fillers, collagen, type A gelatin, and type B gelatin sponges were crosslinked using various doses of X-ray argon plasma treatments. Maximum crosslinking degrees were achieved when using the pressure of 1 mBar/5 pulses of the plasma treatment for collagen and type A gelatine, and 1 mBar/1 pulse for type B gelatin. PLCL conduits were fabricated using a dip-coating method which had an inner diameter and a thickness of 1.6 mm and 0.6 mm respectively. The unfilled conduits were implanted subcutaneously in Wistar rats for 0, 2, 4 and 8 weeks. The samples were removed for microscopic and molecular weight changes evaluations. Molecular weight (Mw) of the conduits decreased by 47.45 % after 8 weeks of implantation. In vitro cell culture tests indicated the PLCL films has relatively no toxics to L929 mouse fibroblasts comparing to zinc sulphate films which had been used as a negative control. PLCL conduits with protein fillers absorbed with nerve growth factor (NGF) were used to connect 10 mm-gap amputated femur sciatic nerves in Wistar rats. One month after operation, histological evidences showed 2/3 of gelatins-filled conduits regenerated more axon growths than those of the collagen-filled conduits. Peripheral nerves were regenerated for at least 6 mm. inlength. These works prove the concept of using filled conduits with controlled release feature to accelerate peripheral nerve regeneration. Gelatin is a promising conduit filler in this case.
Share
COinS