Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดซีโอดีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of COD in textile manufacturing wastewater by coal fly ash zeolite
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1988
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการกำจัดซีโอดีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหิน ได้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์จากเถ้าลอยถ่านหินที่กระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายโซเดียม ไฮดรอกไซด์และสารละลายด่างที่ใช้แล้ว (spent alkaline) ซึ่งมีสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์เช่นเดียวกัน คือ ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 โมลาร์ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 4 วัน ให้ค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนแคลเซียมไอออนเท่ากับ 517.49 และ 473.74 cmol/kg ตามลำดับ การนำซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์ที่ผ่านการกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลาย spent alkaline ไปกำจัดซีโอดีและสีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมโดยศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการกำจัด พบว่า ปริมาณซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดซีโอดีและสีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อม คือ 20 กรัม พีเอช น้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมเท่ากับ 7 ระยะเวลาสัมผัสที่เหมาะสม คือ 120 นาที นำไปทดสอบ ไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวสามารถอธิบายได้โดย ไอโซเทอมแบบฟลุนดลิช ซึ่งสมการไอโซเทอมการดูดติดผิวแบบฟรุนดลิชของซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้คือ x/m = 5.27x10[superscript -23] C[subscript e][superscript 10.705] พบว่า ซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยเถ้าลอยถ่านหินที่กระตุ้นด้วยสารละลาย spent alkaline 1 กรัม สามารถดูดติดผิวสารอินทรีย์ที่ทำให้เกิดซีโอดีสูงสูดเท่ากับ 24.71 มิลลิกรัม จากการฟื้นฟูสภาพซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์ที่ใช้แล้วและนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในการกำจัด ซีโอดีและสีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อม พบว่าการฟื้นฟูสภาพซีโอไลต์ที่ใช้แล้วปริมาณ 5 กรัม ในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ เข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใช้เวลาในการสัมผัส 1 และ 3 ชั่วโมง ให้ร้อยละการกำจัดซีโอดีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมสูงสุด คือ 7.94 ซีโอไลต์ที่ผ่านการฟื้นฟูสภาพสามารถกำจัดซีโอดีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมได้ต่ำ นอกจากนี้ซีโอไลต์ที่ผ่านการฟื้นฟูสภาพทุกสภาวะจะทำให้ความเข้มสีของน้ำเสียเพิ่มมากขึ้นในการศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดซีโอดีและสีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมของซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์ที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูป โดยการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่อง (Column test) เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำที่ระดับความลึกของชั้นซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์ที่ 30 60 90 และ 120 เซนติเมตร พบว่า สามารถกำจัดซีโอดีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมได้ 26.35, 24.19, 24.13 และ 23.59 BV ตามลำดับ และสามารถกำจัดสีในน้ำเสียโรงงานฟอกย้อมได้ 30.36, 28.19, 26.80 และ 26.59 BV ตามลำดับ ที่จุด breakthrough
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study removal of COD in textile manufacturing wastewater by coal fly ash zeolite. Zeolite syntheses using coal fly ash activated by Sodium Hydroxide and Spent alkaline solution from black oxide coating industry were studied. It found that the optimum condition for synthesis both coal fly ash zeolite activated by Sodium Hydroxide solution and coal fly ash zeolite activated by Spent alkaline solution were similar, they are concentration of 3 molars, reaction temperature of 80ํC and reaction time of 4 days. The result revealed that the optimum condition exhibiting the highest CEC of synthesized zeolite were 517.49 and 473.74 cmol/kg. respectively. It found that the most suitable for removal of COD and color in textile manufacturing wastewater by zeolite synthesized from coal fly ash activation by Spent alkaline solution were quantity of 20 grams at pH 7 and contact time of 120 hours. From testing in term of the organic that involved COD adsorption can explain by Freundlich isotherm that the equation is x/m = 5.27x10[superscript -23] C[subscript e][superscript 10.705], it was that the organic that involved COD adsorption capacities of synthesized zeolite was 24.71 mg./g of zeolite. For the study of spent zeolite regeneration reused for removal of COD and color in textile manufacturing wastewater, it found that spent zeolite 5 grams put in Sodium Chloride solution 5% and contact time 1 and 3 hours that gave maximum COD removal was 7.94%. The capacities of regenerated zeolite for removal COD was low and increased color intensity of wastewater for every regeneration conditions. The removal capacities of COD and color in textile manufacturing wastewater by mold synthesized zeolite were evaluated with continual testing and collected wastewater at depth of synthesized zeolite 30 60 90 and 120 cm. It found that its removal capacities of COD was 26.35, 24.19, 24.13 and 23.59 BV.respectively, while its removal capacities of color was 30.36, 28.19, 26.80 and 26.59 BV.respectively at breakthrough point.
Share
COinS