Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำกากส่าโดยใช้กากตะกอนระบบผลิตน้ำประปา เถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment of molasses didtillery slop using water treatment sludge asphalt fly ash and hydrogenperoxide
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1984
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถของกากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปาและเถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์ในการลดซีโอดีและสีในน้ำกากส่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารส้มและปูนขาวเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์โดยใช้จาร์เทสต์ และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำกากส่าเมื่อใช้กากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปาและ เถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์ร่วมกับการออกซิเดชันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารส้มและ ปูนขาว การทดสอบหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมใช้วิธีทดสอบของดันแคน (Duncan’s new multiple range test) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 จากผลการศึกษาความสามารถของกากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปาและเถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์ในการเป็นโคแอกกูแลนต์เพื่อลดซีโอดีและสีในน้ำกากส่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารส้มและปูนขาว พบว่า ร้อยละการบำบัดซีโอดีจากการตกตะกอนที่สภาวะเหมาะสมด้วยปูนขาวจะมีค่ามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ กากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปา สารส้ม และเถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์ ซึ่งมีค่าเป็น 40.20, 30.77, 22.88 และ13.51% ตามลำดับ ส่วนร้อยละการบำบัดความเข้มสีจากการตกตะกอนด้วยปูนขาวจะมีค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ สารส้ม กากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปา และเถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์ ซึ่งมีค่าเป็น 37.76, 26.32, 23.50 และ -15.71% ตามลำดับ ต่อมาเมื่อทำการออกซิไซด์ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่า ร้อยละการบำบัดซีโอดีจากการตกตะกอนด้วยกากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปาจะมีค่ามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ สารส้ม เถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์และปูนขาว ซึ่งมีค่าเป็น 51.92, 42.24, 26.87 และ 24.31% ตามลำดับ ส่วนร้อยละการบำบัดความเข้มสีจากการตกตะกอนด้วยเถ้าลอยแอสฟัลท์จะมีค่าสูงสุด รองลงมาคือกากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปา สารส้มและปูนขาว ซึ่งมีค่าการบำบัดเป็น 54.92, 14.85, 11.92 และ 3.20% ตามลำดับโดยค่าพีเอชในน้ำสุดท้ายมีค่าเป็น 2.86, 2.82, 3.23 และ 7.71 ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการบำบัดทั้งหมด พบว่า กากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปาสามารถบำบัดน้ำกากส่าร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดซีโอดีโดยรวมมากที่สุด คือ 67.26% (240 ก./ล.ของ H₂O₂) และปูนขาวสามารถบำบัดน้ำกากส่าร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสีโดยรวมมากที่สุด 43.83% (150 ก./ล.ของ H₂O₂) ดังนั้นโอกาสการนำกากตะกอนจากระบบผลิตน้ำประปากลับมาใช้ใหม่จึงเป็นไปได้มาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was studied the potential of using water treatment sludge and asphalt fly ash as coagulants for COD removal and color removal in comparison with alum and lime by using jar test. The efficiency of molasses distillery slops treatment using water treatment sludge and asphalt fly ash in combination to hydrogen peroxide were studies. The appropriate condition was determined using the Duncan’s new multiple range test at the 0.05 level of significance. The potential of using water treatment sludge and asphalt fly ash as coagulant, comparing with alum and lime showed that lime at optimum dosage and pH can remove COD at the highest efficiency (40.20%) and water treatment sludge, alum and asphalt fly ash can remove 30.77, 22.88 and 13.51%, respectively. Lime can reduce color at the highest efficiency (37.76%) and alum, water treatment sludge and asphalt fly ash can reduce 26.32, 23.50 and -15.71%, respectively. Oxidation with hydrogen peroxide, showed that water treatment sludge as coagulant can reduce COD at the highest efficiency (51.92%) and alum, asphalt fly ash and lime can reduce 42.24, 26.87 and 24.31%, respectively. Asphalt fly ash can reduce color at the highest efficiency (54.92%) and water treatment sludge, alum and lime can reduce 14.85, 11.92 and 3.20%, respectively, but pH at the end of reaction were 2.86, 2.82, 3.23 and 7.71, respectively. Consideration on the combined process of coagulation and oxidation, the result suggested that using water treatment sludge as coagulant combined with hydrogen peroxide gave the highest efficiency of COD removal of molasses distillery slops at 67.26% (H₂O₂ 240 g/l) and lime as coagulant combined with hydrogen peroxide gave the highest efficiency of color removal of molasses distillery slops at 43.83% (H₂O₂ 150 g/l).
Share
COinS