Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล : กรณีศึกษาตำบลปากพูน จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mangrove forest management of tambon administrative organization: A case study of Pakpoon Sub-Distric, Nakhon Sithammarat Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2015
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล และวิเคราะห์ความสำเร็จและอุปสรรคในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน พื้นที่ที่ทำการศึกษาคือ พื้นที่ตำบลปากพูน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารและวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่างมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 32 คน ประกอบไปด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 27 คน และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่ม 1 กลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาชี้แนะให้เห็นว่า การจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากพูนประสบความสำเร็จโดยพิจารณาจาก 3 มิติ คือ การเพิ่มจำนวนและความหนาแน่นของต้นไม้ในป่าชายเลน ความต่อเนื่องของกิจกรรมการปลูกป่าชายเลนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล และการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนครัวเรือนและรายได้ต่อครัวเรือนจากการทำประมงชายฝั่งดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสำเร็จที่เกิดขึ้นนี้น่าจะเป็นผลสำเร็จที่ต่อเนื่องมาจากโครงการพรมสีเขียวที่ทำมาอย่างต่อเนื่องยาวนาน และองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลได้มีเข้ามีบทบาทเป็นส่วนเสริมให้ได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น ผลจากการสังเตราะห์วรรณกรรมและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า มีปัจจัยหลายประการที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายในที่ประกอบไปด้วยบทบาทของผู้นำ และงบประมาณขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล และปัจจัยภายนอกที่เอื้อโอกาสให้การจัดการประสบผลสำเร็จ ได้แก่ นโยบายการกระจายอำนาจและนโยบายด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมของภาครัฐ และกระแสการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนและแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง ในทางตรงกันข้าม การขาดการติดตามและประเมินผล การที่ไม่มีบุคลากรรับผิดชอบโดยตรง การขาดแคลนความรู้และเทคโนโลยีด้านการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ รวมทั้งการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานภายนอกที่ค่อนข้างน้อย เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลปากพูน แนวทางการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนในอนาคตนั้นควรต้องมีการปรับบทบาทขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลในด้านนี้ให้มากขึ้น รวมทั้งการเน้นการสร้างจิตสำนึกและส่งเสริมให้คนในชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าชายเลนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study a process in mangrove forest management with the community collaboration and to analyze success factors and obstacles in the mangrove forest management of Tambon Administrative Organization including with the suggestions for improvement. The case studies are Dontalay Village, Huatrai Village and Paknumkao Village in Pakpoon Sub-district in Nakhon Sithammarat Province. Document collection and Qualitative Analysis method are used as a data collecting method in this research. Target group are the staffs in Pakpoon Tambon Administrative Organization and people involved with mangrove forest management in the area. The mangrove forest management of Pakpoon Tambon Administrative Organization begins after Pakpoon Sub-district encounter the degenerating problem of the mangrove forest. This brings about the project called "Green Carpet Project" to recover the mangrove forest resources. This project is a collaboration between government sector, technical experts, private organization and people in Pakpoon Sub-district without the support from new founded Pakpoon Tambon Administrative Organization. After that Pakpoon Tambon Administrative Organization conducts a strategic plan specified a process in mangrove forest management using afforestation method with the cooperative of the community. The success of the mangrove forest management can be measured by the plenty of the mangrove forest, aquatic animals and the continuous development. Success factors are supporting budget, leader, area condition, resource condition, encouragement of the Tambon Administrative Organization, good relationship and the agreement between Tambon Administrative Organization and the relevant organizations. External success factors are decentralization of the administration policy, environment policy from government, supportive from external organization and conservative trend. Obstacle factors are the clearness of the development plan, staff performance, role of the conservative group, cooperative of the community and the coordinate with the external organization. Suggestion for improvement of the mangrove forest management includes establish a clear development plan, encourage the continuous development, set the role and responsibility for the staff, support the conservative group and building up a collaborative network between nearby communities and external organizations.
Creative Commons License