Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทการดำเนินงานที่มีผลต่อการดำรงชีวิตอิสระของคนพิการ กรณีศึกษา ศูนย์การดำรงชีวิตอิสระเพื่อคนพิการในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role and management of Center for Disability in Thailand towards independent living of disable persons
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2013
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาบทบาทการดำเนินงานของศูนย์การดำรงชีวิตอิสระเพื่อคนพิการในประเทศไทย และเพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการดำเนินงานของศูนย์การดำรงชีวิตอิสระที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงชีวิตอิสระของคนพิการ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการเก็บข้อมูลประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ผู้นำศูนย์ จำนวน 3 คน ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน จำนวน 6 คน และกรณีศึกษาที่ประสบความสำเร็จและไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการดำรงชีวิตอิสระ จำนวน 6 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 15คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลในศูนย์การดำรงชีวิตอิสระเพื่อคนพิการ จำนวน 3 ศูนย์ได้แก่ ชลบุรี นนทบุรี และนครปฐม ตั้งแต่เดือน ธันวาคม 2549 –เดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ศูนย์การดำรงชีวิตอิสระทั้ง 3 ศูนย์ มีบทบาทและแนวทางการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน โดยศูนย์ชลบุรี เน้นการเยี่ยมบ้านและการฝึกทักษะที่มีความพร้อมในด้านอุปกรณ์และสถานที่ ศูนย์นนทบุรีเน้นการทำงานร่วมกับชุมชน ภายใต้โครงการฟื้นฟูสภาพจิตใจ และเน้นการสร้างเครือข่ายโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานในการดำเนินงาน และศูนย์นครปฐม สร้างและผลักดันให้เกิดความเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มคนพิการที่เข้มแข็ง โดยมีการพัฒนางานด้านให้คำปรึกษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้กิจกรรมกลุ่มสนับสนุน จากการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า ศูนย์ชลบุรีสร้างให้คนพิการมีทักษะ และช่วยเหลือตนเองได้เป็นอย่างดี ทำให้ครอบครัวมีความสุข ในทางกลับกันบางครอบครัวเข้าใจผิด คิดว่าศูนย์คือสถานสงเคราะห์ ศูนย์นนทบุรีพบว่า ชุมชนและหน่วยงานในพื้นที่ให้การยอมรับ เห็นได้จากการสนับสนุนงบประมาณและจัดสร้างสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเน้นบริการด้านการพิทักษ์สิทธิ อย่างไรก็ตามศูนย์ยังขาดอุปกรณ์และสถานที่ ที่เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นในการฝึกทักษะคนพิการก่อนออกสู่สังคม และศูนย์นครปฐมพบว่า คนพิการมีความมั่นใจในตนเอง มีพลัง เข้าใจและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาตนเองได้ดี นอกจากนี้ทางศูนย์พยายามผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงนโยบาย ซึ่งไม่ใช่เรื่องง่าย ยังไม่สำเร็จเท่าที่ควร เพราะต้องอาศัยระยะเวลา และพลังที่เข้มแข็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this qualitative research was to investigate role and management of Center for Disability in Thailand towards independent living of disable person. The data were collected during December 2006- May 2007 from three Centers for Disability located in three different provinces; Chonburi, Nonthaburi and Nakorn Prathom. There were 15 key informants who provided information including 3 Centers’s leader,6 Center’s employees,6 disabled persons who participated in the Center’s activities where 3 of them were successful and the other 3 were unsuccessful in their independent living. The results of the study revealed that these three Centers for Disability had performed different roles and had different ways of management. That is ; 1) The Chonburi Center had major role focusing on home visit and skill training for disabled persons, 2) Nonthaburi Center had major role focusing on cooperation with the community and providing rehabilitation for disabled persons and 3) Nakorn Pathom had major role focusing on motivating disabled persons to engage in activities following the Center’s advice. It was also found that, in Chonburi Center, disabled persons had developed skills and more abilities in helping themselves as well as being able to adapt themselves to live with their families. Nevertheless, some families had a wrong idea that the Center is a nursing home to care for disabled persons. Next, Nonthaburi Center was well accepted by the community and the neighborhood as a source of providing grants and sponsorships. However, the Centers ‘s equipment and facilities were still inadequate. Lastly in Nakorn Pathom Center, it was found that disabled persons had more self confidence, potential and ability to solve problems by themselves. In addition, the Center focused on dealing with the society’s changing policies although it is difficult and takes time to do so.
Creative Commons License