Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเข้าแรงงานลาวในจังหวัดสงขลา : กระบวนการ ปัญหาและผลที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Imported Laotian workers in Songkhla province : process, problems and consequences
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Second Advisor
สมาน เหล่าดำรงชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2011
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง การนำเข้าแรงงานลาวในจังหวัดสงขลา: กระบวนการ ปัญหาและผลที่เกิดขึ้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการบริหารจัดการการนำเข้าแรงงานลาว ทั้งในส่วนของหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการปฏิบัติของหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมปัญหาและอุปสรรคทั้งในเชิงนโยบายและในระดับหน่วยปฏิบัติงานเกี่ยวกับการนำเข้าแรงงานลาว และผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับแรงงานลาวและเจ้าของสถานประกอบการ อันก่อให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาโดยวิธีวิทยาการวิจัยในเชิงคุณภาพ อันเป็นการศึกษาด้วยแหล่งข้อมูลทั้งการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสารและการศึกษาวิจัยภาคสนาม อภิปรายผลตามกรอบแนวคิดด้านตลาดแรงงานและการย้ายถิ่น และกระบวนการจ้างแรงงานระหว่างรัฐ พร้อมนำเสนอการอภิปรายเชิงพรรณนาตามวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา ซึ่งผลการศึกษาวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ตลาดแรงงานจังหวัดสงขลาในช่วง ปี 2545-2547 เกิดภาวะการขาดแคลนแรงงาน เนื่องจากการพัฒนาและขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรมากในภาคใต้ ทำให้มีความต้องการจ้างงานในหมวดอาชีพงานพื้นฐานอย่างมากขณะที่ตลาดแรงงานลาวมีระดับการจ้างงานต่ำ เกิดภาวะการว่างงาน จากภาวะเศรษฐกิจของลาวที่ตกต่ำ ประกอบกับความต้องการใช้แรงงานลาวในกลุ่มแรงงานไร้ฝีมือของตลาดแรงงานไทยเพิ่มมากขึ้น นำมาสู่ความร่วมมือด้านการจ้างงานระหว่างรัฐ ซึ่งสามารถดำเนินการส่งออกและนำเข้าแรงงานในปี 2549 การกำหนดนโยบายและแผนปฏิบัติการระหว่างประเทศร่วมกัน ได้มีบันทึกความเข้าใจว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการจ้างแรงงานระหว่างรัฐ เน้นการคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานที่ได้มีการนำเข้าและส่งออกแรงงานระหว่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังมียุทธศาสตร์การจัดระบบการจ้างแรงงานต่างด้าวของประเทศไทย เพื่อการนำเข้าแรงงานและอนุญาตให้ทำงานตามมาตรา 8 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการทำงานของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2521 พร้อมกับได้รับการคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายแรงงานไทย ผลที่เกิดขึ้นกับแรงงานลาวนั้น ได้รับการปฐมนิเทศก่อนเดินทางเข้ามาทำงานในเรื่อง ลักษณะงาน ช่วงเวลาทำงานและเมื่อเดินทางมาถึงที่ทำงานแล้วได้รับการอบรม เรื่อง วิธีการทำงาน กฎระเบียบในการทำงาน และการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันภัย แรงงานที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีรายได้เพียงพอส่งเงินกลับบ้าน เข้าถึงบริการสาธารณสุขและโอกาสของการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ในส่วนปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อแรงงานลาวได้พบว่า อัตราค่าใช้จ่ายบริการจัดหางานสูงมาก มีความล่าช้าในการขออนุญาตเข้ามาทำงาน มีอุปสรรคทางภาษาการสื่อสาร มีความเสี่ยงอันตรายจากสารเคมีและเครื่องจักร ผลที่เกิดขึ้นต่อสถานประกอบการได้แก่ การช่วยลดต้นทุนในการผลิตและเพิ่มโอกาสในการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจ การมีความสัมพันธ์อันดีกับชุมชน ปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อสถานประกอบการเกี่ยวกับ ความล่าช้าในการดำเนินการขอนำเข้าแรงงาน แรงงานลาวขาดทักษะการทำงานโรงงาน ความเสี่ยงในต้นทุนเกี่ยวกับค่าบริการจัดหางาน ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพของแรงงาน ปัญหาความล่าช้าในการเบิกสิทธิประกันสังคม ปัญหาการส่งแรงงานเข้ามาทดแทนแรงงานที่ลาออกก่อนกำหนด ปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อบริษัทจัดหาแรงงาน การหาคนงานยากขึ้น ความล่าช้าในขั้นตอนการนำเข้าแรงงาน การมีนายหน้าจัดหาแรงงานมากเกินไป แรงงานหลบหนีทิ้งงานก่อนครบสัญญา ปัญหาและอุปสรรคของหน่วยงานปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ได้แก่ การขาดการประสานการทำงานร่วมกันทั้งในเชิงนโยบายและในปฏิบัติการ อุปสรรคของระเบียบขั้นตอนการอนุมัติและพิจารณาในกระบวนการนำเข้าแรงงาน ปัญหาการตรวจสอบสิทธิการประกันสังคม ปัญหาด้านการสาธารณสุขในการติดตามผลการรักษาพยาบาล ข้อจำกัดด้านกำลังเจ้าหน้าที่และขนาดของสถานพยาบาลต่อการบริการด้านสาธารณสุข ปัญหาขาดความชัดเจนในการพิจาณาการขอโควตาการจ้างงานและ ปัญหาขาดให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอุปทาน (supplies) แก่นายจ้างไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on Imported Laotian Workers in Songkhla Province: Process, Problems and Consequences aims to study the administration and management processes of Laotian workers importation. The study includes criteria and practices of concerned authorities and agencies dealing with Laotian workers. It also looks at problems and difficulties prevailed at both policy and implementation levels. The impacts on Laotian workers and employers as well as the consequences on socio-economic changes were also studied. The research has been conducted by qualitative methods involving documentary research, field research and theoretical discussion on labour market and migration and international labour employment processes. The study is presented in a descriptive manner which could be summarized as follows: During the year 2002-2004, Songkhla province had faced a labour shortage problem due to a rapid expansion of the agricultural industries. As a result, the demand for the unskilled labour has risen sharply. At the same time, an economic downturn in Laos has put the country into a low rate of employment. This situation has led to the international cooperation for exporting and importing labour between two countries in the year 2006. The policy and the plan of action were formulated by both countries under the Memorandum of Understanding on the cooperation in the Employment of workers which emphasized the protection of the rights of migrant workers. The MoU was also a setting standard to control and protect labour import and export between Laos and Thailand. It was formulated according to the foreign labour management strategies of Thailand and in accordance with the permission to work and being protected under Article 8 of the Employment. It was found that the importation of Laotian to work normally and in Thailand of Aliens Act 1978 legally has enabled them to be prepared for a job by an orientation which was organized by the recruitment agencies in Laos to inform on the nature of work and work hours. In Thailand, they were trained on work skills, regulations in the workplace and the use of safety instruments. Labour migration provides them with a sufficient income to send home and also gain an access to health care system. As far as the problems and difficulties concerned Laotian workers, it includes the high cost of the recruitment service fee and communication problem. Moreover, some jobs posed extensive risks from chemical and factory machine. The labour importation causes a positive gain to the employers since it reduces the production cost and therefore increases the competitiveness. However, employers still face problems of the delay in the labour importation process and labour has no sufficient skill to work in a factory. Besides, the employers also face a high risk in the capital investment seen in terms of the high cost in the employment recruitment. For the recruitment agencies, problems are the difficulty in recruiting labour, the delay in the importation proceses competition among the recruiting agencies and run-away workers. Problems of the management agencies are that there is no coordination in the implementation among the authorities in the area, lacking of clear regulations and guiding principles for the consideration of workers’ welfare, monitoring of workers’ health care service and limited number of health personels and hospitals, lack of clear regulations for employment quota and lack of information on Lao labour supplies for Thai employers.
Share
COinS