Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการพัฒนาเมืองน่าอยู่ : กรณีศึกษาเขตเทศบาลนครเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of local adminstrative organization in promoting people's participation in liveable city development : a case study of Chiangrai municipality
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรายแก้ว ทิพากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2001
Abstract
ศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในการพัฒนาเมืองน่าอยู่ของเขตเทศบาลนครเชียงราย ผ่านโครงการพัฒนาชุมชนแออัดเป็นชุมชนเข้มแข็งแบบยั่งยืนเชิงบูรณาการ (Heart land) ใน 3 ชุมชนนำร่อง คือ ชุมชนราชเดชดำรง ชุมชนดอยทอง และชุมชนวัดพระแก้ว โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ และจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของชาวบ้านร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เทศบาลนครเชียงรายในฐานะองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ได้เข้าไปดำเนินการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน โดยให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นโครงการ ด้วยการค้นหาสาเหตุและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาร่วมกันภายในชุมชนจนนำไปสู่การสร้างกิจกรรม และผลักดันให้ประชาชนเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาทุกขั้นตอนของการดำเนินงาน ใช้ทุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานให้คนในชุมชนเข้ามาร่วมกิจกรรม เช่น กลุ่มแกนนำ ความสัมพันธ์ของคนในชุมชน และวัด เป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วม รวมทั้งเทศบาลและหน่วยงานที่เข้าร่วมดำเนินงานในเชิงรุก ร่วมทำกิจกรรมกับชุมชนในฐานะของการเป็นพี่เลี้ยงที่เข้าไปมีบทบาทต่างๆ ทั้งการเป็นผู้นำ ผู้ประสาน ผู้สนับสนุน ผู้ให้ความรู้ ผู้ให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำ และเป็นผู้ตาม และให้องค์กรหรือหน่วยงานต่างๆ เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขปัญหาเชิงบูรณาการร่วมกัน และจากการศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการพัฒนาเมืองน่าอยู่ พบว่า ประชาชนได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในโครงการถึง 76.67% โดยได้เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงานในระดับที่มาก และมีส่วนร่วมในการรับผลประโยชน์ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการคิด การตัดสินใจและวางแผน และการติดตามและประเมินผลของประชาชนยังอยู่ในระดับที่น้อย จากการดำเนินงานดังกล่าว ทำให้โครงการประสบความสำเร็จ สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นภายในชุมชนได้ดี สภาพแวดล้อมในชุมชนเปลี่ยนแปลงมีความสะอาดและมีความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยมากขึ้น เกิดความน่าอยู่ และชาวบ้านมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อกันมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the role of Local Administrative Organization in promoting people participation in livable city development of Chiangrai Municipality through “Heart Land Project". This research was conducted in the 3 pilot communities, namely, Rachadejdamrong, Doi Tong and Wat Pra Kaew. The researcher used qualitative research technique and quantitative research technique, such as, documentary research technique to gather data on policy of the Municipality, and in-depth interview to gather data on opinion and relationship among the community people. Chiangrai Municipality promoted people participation by involving the people from the early stage of the development project. Together they identified and analyzed the problems and created activities to solve those problems. The people were pushed to involve in every stage by using social capital of the communities to stimulate participation. On the other hand, the municipality and other government agencies themselves were actively interacted with the people as the leader, coordinator, supporter, advisor and follower. Moreover, all government agencies integratively participated in the development project. And then, as a result of this research showed that the people’ participation in this project was 76.67%, why the people’ implementational participation was in the high level and the benefit sharing participation was in the moderate level, but the participation in thinking, decision and planning, and evaluation were in the low level. As a result, the project became successful. Problems in the communities were solved. Community environment improved. Relationship among communities’ members were closer.
Creative Commons License