Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศักยภาพของพุทธเกษตรกรรมในการพึ่งตนเองของชุมชน : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนปฐมอโศก จังหวัดนครปฐม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Potentials of Buddhist agriculture for community self-reliance : a case study of Pathom Asoke Community, Nakhon Pathom Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล บรรจงจิตร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1998
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาศักยภาพของพุทธเกษตรกรรมในการพึ่งตนเองของชุมชนปฐมอโศก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ประการแรก คือเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและกระบวนการผลิตตามแนวคิดพุทธเกษตรกรรมของชุมชนปฐมอโศก ประการที่สอง คือเพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้และมุมมองเกี่ยวกับการพึ่งตนเองของสมาชิกในชุมชน และประการที่สาม คือเพื่อประเมินศักยภาพในการพึ่งตนเองของสมาชิกในชุมชน 5 ด้าน คือการพึ่งตนเองด้านเทคโนโลยี ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ด้านจิตใจและด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้ศึกษามีวิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ จากการวิจัยเอกสาร และจากภาคสนามโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มจากสมาชิกชุมชนปฐมอโศก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิถีการผลิตตามแนวพุทธเกษตรกรรมทำให้สมาชิกในชุมชนปฐมอโศกสามารถดำรงชีพแบบพึ่งตนเองได้ในระดับหนึ่ง โดยเฉพาะการพึ่งตนเองในปัจจัย 4 สมาชิกในชุมชนได้นำเอาหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนามาเป็นแนวทางในการประกอบอาชีพและการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวัน คือ ศีล บุญนิยม และสาธารณโภคี ชุมชนปฐมอโศกสามารถพึ่งตนเองใน 5 ด้าน อันได้แก่ด้านเทคโนโลยี ชุมชนมีการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสม มีการใช้ปุ๋ยชีวภาพเพื่อรักษาสมดุลของธรรมชาติ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ชุมชนสามารถผลิตปัจจัย 4 เองได้ มีการผลิตแบบพอเพียงเพื่อบริโภคในชุมชนเป็นหลัก และมีการแปรรูปผลผลิตเพื่อบริโภคและจำหน่าย ซึ่งเป็นการค้าที่ไม่เน้นกำไร ด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ชุมชนมีแบบแผนการผลิตที่คำนึงถึงความสมดุลของธรรมชาติ โดยการทำกสิกรรมไร้สารพิษ ด้านจิตใจ ชุมชนมีการยึดหลักศีล 5 เป็นพื้นฐาน มีการปฏิบัติธรรมและฟังธรรมอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เพื่อนำไปสู่วิถีชีวิตที่เป็นสุข ด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม ชุมชนมีรูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิตที่เป็น "อัตลักษณ์" ตามหลักบุญนิยมและสาธารณโภคี ที่มีรูปแบบการปฏิบัติให้มีความเสียสละเพื่อส่วนรวม พึ่งตนเอง ไม่มุ่งเน้นเรื่องเงินหรือผลประโยชน์ส่วนตน การพึ่งตนเองของชุมชนทั้ง 5 ด้าน เกิดขึ้นได้จากการที่ชุมชนมีการผลิตตามหลักพุทธเกษตรกรรม มีการเรียนรู้ของสมาชิกในชุมชนที่เกิดจากความศรัทธาในผู้นำของชาวอโศก และมีการสร้างเครือข่ายของชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates potentials of Buddhist Agriculture for Community Self-Reliance of Pathom Asoke Community relevant to 3 aspects. The first one is to study patterns and production process according to Buddhist Agriculture of Pathom Asoke Community. Secondly, this study attempts to analyze visions and learning process of the people in this community towards self-reliance concept. The last aspect is to evaluate how the extent of effectiveness of the community self-reliance in 5 parts; technology, economy, natural resources, mental, and society and culture. This is a qualitative research in which the researcher collected data by analyzing previous documentary research and participating in the area directly such as participant observation, indepth interview, and group discussion with people in Pathom Asoke Community. The results reveal that Buddhist Agriculture helps all members in Pathom Asoke community sustain their lives by themselves effectively. Especially, they can rely on themselves in producing four necessary elements. By beholding on Buddhism rules, the people use Buddhism precepts, moralism and public wealth to work and live in every day life. As a result, they can rely on themselves in five aspects. The first one is technology which they can apply suitable technology by using biological fertilizer to sustain nature's balance. The second aspect is economy by producing all necesary products for human lives by intending to produce as many as they have to consume within the community the most. In addition, they transform some agricultural products in many preserving ways for consumption and trade by not paying attention on profit. The next aspect is about natural resources by having production plan which recognizing in natural balance by which managing agriculture without using insecticide. The fourth aspect is mental. They use five precepts in Buddhism as the main principle of their lives. They practice Buddhist's mediation and listen to Dharma regularly. All of these help lead them to peaceful way of living. The last one is society and culture which they have their own identity in living according to moralism and public wealth. These are commitment patterns for all members to sacrifice them for usefulness of public, have self-reliance, and never care about money or individual's benefit. In conclusion, self-reliance of Pathom Asoke community in five aspects occurs because the community uses Buddhist Agriculture. There are learning knowledge of all members originating from their faith toward the leader and constructive network of the community.
Creative Commons License