Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จของระบบโทรเวชกรรม : กรณีศึกษา อำเภออ่าวลึก จังหวัดกระบี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Success factors of telemedicine system : case study of Aoluek District, Krabi Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1953
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุที่ประชาชนตัดสินใจเลือกใช้หรือไม่สนใจการรักษาผ่านระบบโทรเวชกรรม รวมทั้งประเมินความแตกต่างด้านต้นทุนรวมของโครงการและผู้ป่วยที่เข้ามารับบริการ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาจากการสำรวจ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลในเดือนพฤษภาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2550 หน่วยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือประชาชนอายุตั้งแต่ 1 ปีขึ้นไป ซึ่งพำนักอยู่ในพื้นที่ตำบลนาเหนือ เขาล่อม บ้านกลางและหนองหลุมพอ จำนวน 400 ราย และเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข จำนวน 4 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ ผลการศึกษาปรากฎว่า ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสำเร็จของระบบโทรเวชกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ ระดับการประชาสัมพันธ์จากสถานีอนามัยและโรงพยาบาล (ระดับ 0.01) สภาวะการมีโรคเรื้อรัง การมีหลักประกันสุขภาพและระยะเวลารอคอย ณ สถานีอนามัย (ระดับ 0.05) สำหรับเพศ อายุ จำนวนปีของการศึกษา รายได้ อาชีพของครัวเรือน มาตรฐานความพึงพอใจในบริการ ความแตกต่างของค่าเดินทาง สาเหตุของการเลือกสถานพยาบาล เช่น ใกล้ที่พัก มีอาการเจ็บป่วยไม่มาก ให้ยาดีเร็วทันใจ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการประสบความสำเร็จของระบบโทรเวชกรรม นอกจากนี้ ณ สภาพปัจจุบันพบว่า ต้นทุนรวมของโครงการยังอยู่ห่างไกลจากคำว่า “คุ้มทุน" เนื่องจากมีจำนวนผู้เคยใช้บริการน้อยและค่าส่งสัญญาณจากจานดาวเทียมสูงกว่าสายโทรศัพท์ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากมีการเพิ่มระดับประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ต้องการเลือกใช้ระบบ โครงการจะมีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ซึ่งเมื่อวิเคราะห์รายละเอียดของผลประโยชน์ของโครงการ ปรากฎว่าผลประโยชน์ที่สำคัญที่สุดของโครงการนี้คือ การลดสภาวะสูญเสียรายได้ของผู้ป่วยและญาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate success factors of telemedicine system at Aoluek district, Krabi province and to calculate logistics cost of this project and patients. Data used in this study was derived from field survey during May 2005. The sample size in this study was 400 interviewed population aged 1 year and over residing in four targeted tambols which were Na Neau, Baan Klang, Khao Lom, and Nhonglumpor and 4 PCUs staff working at mentioned locations. Logistics regression test is presented in the study. Dependent factor in this study was reasons related to telemedicine usage. The result showed that the statistically significant factors were the issue of public relations proceeded by Primary Care Unit (PCU) and the hospital. Other influenced factors were chronic diseases, health insurance, and waiting time at PCUs. It was found that the ten factors which did not relate to telemedicine system were gender, age, years of education, income, occupation, satisfaction, traveling expenses, and the three causes of medical selection: close to residence, slight symptoms, and good treatment. Regarding the study of logistics cost, the data revealed that the recent operating cost was not worth enough because of small amount of patients and high expenditure of IP star signal. Nevertheless, if public relations were stimulated, the project would be valuable to invest which supported the hypothesis. The most crucial benefits of the system were reduction of opportunity loss of patients and their relatives.
Share
COinS