Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nationalism in contemporary Thai society : a case study of period films from 1997 to 2005
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สำนึกชาตินิยมในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย : กรณีศึกษาภาพยนตร์ย้อนยุค พ.ศ. 2540 ถึง 2548
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Anchalee Chaiworaporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2140
Abstract
This thesis presents Thai nationalism as shown in period movies produced after the economic crisis, from 1997 – 2005. The purpose of the study was to analyze nationalistic issues through the different components of representative films (e.g. scripts, characters, symbols, and Thai social events used for nationalistic purposes before, during, and after the films took place). Five movies were selected as case studies: The Siam Renaissance, Suriyothai, Bangrajan, The Overture and Young Soldiers. The nationalistic issues found in the selected films were compared with the historical background surrounding the creation of Thai nationalism communicated through plays, annals, movies, and the like. This historical creation of Thai nationalism began during the turbulent, crises filled reign of King Rama V. The troubles which emerged during King Rama V’s time were an important factor which led Thai leaders to encourage Thai people to embrace nationalism; the media was an important tool used to create this nationalism. The study found five different nationalistic themes when the five films were closely examined. The first theme is that creation of nationalism in present times continues to follow traditional nationalistic concepts (i.e. the fall of Ayutthaya to the Burmese, where the historical wars with Burma were used in present-day as a means to evoke nationalism). Currently, military power is no longer used by countries to exert their influence, but rather, economic and foreign policies are now the alternative power source for countries today. As a result, there are also new kinds of nationalism which have emerged. The four remaining themes are related to these more contemporary issues and include: feminism, teenagers’ nationalistic consciousness, Westerners seen as aggressors, and the cultural invasion and loss of Thai identity. The second theme dealt with feminist nationalism and was found in movies that focused on women’s roles in protecting the country. Teenagers and their nationalistic consciousness are the third theme and are reflected in the teenagers’ love for their country and the important role they played in protecting it from the enemy. The fourth theme showed the Western aggressors and an obvious animosity towards images of the West. The fifth theme which emerged was the cultural invasion and loss of Thai identity. The results of this study have succeeded in promoting a better understanding about the contemporary creation of Thai nationalism via film studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอลักษณะชาตินิยมของภาพยนตร์ย้อนยุคในช่วงหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2540-2548โดยวิเคราะห์ลักษณะชาตินิยมที่ปรากฏผ่านองค์ประกอบของภาพยนตร์ เช่น บทภาพยนตร์, ตัวละคร และการใช้สัญลักษณ์ต่างๆ และลักษณะปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมไทยที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำนึกชาตินิยม ในช่วงก่อน หลัง หรือ ขณะที่ภาพยนตร์ฉาย โดยเลือกใช้ภาพยนตร์เป็นกรณีศึกษา 5 เรื่อง ได้แก่ ทวิภพ สุริโยไท บางระจัน โหมโรง และยุวชนทหารเปิดเทอมไปรบ จากประเด็นดังกล่าววิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำข้อมูลลักษณะชาตินิยมของภาพยนตร์ย้อนยุคในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว มาเปรียบเทียบกับภูมิหลังทางประวัติศาสตร์ของการสร้างชาตินิยมผ่านการสื่อสาร เช่น บทละคร พงสาวดาร ภาพยนตร์ ฯลฯ ในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งเผชิญวิกฤติต่างๆและวิกฤติต่างๆเหล่านั้นเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้นำของชาติไทยต้องการให้คนไทยรู้สึกถึงความเป็นชาติ และเลือกใช้สื่อเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญในการสร้างสำนึกทางชาตินิยม การศึกษานี้พบว่าลักษณะชาตินิยมที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว 5 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) แนวความคิดการสร้างชาตินิยมยังคงยึดติดกับกรอบความคิดเดิม คือการเสียกรุง โดยเลือกเอาสงครามกับพม่ามาเป็นบทเรียนปลุกความรูสึกชาตินิยม อย่างไรก็ตามในยุคปัจจุบันที่ทั่วโลกที่มิได้ใช้กำลังในการต่อสู้ หากแต่ต่อสู้ผ่านนโยบายต่างๆ จึงทำให้เกิดลักษณะชาตินิยมใหม่ๆ ได้แก่ 2)ชาตินิยมเชิงสตรีนิยม (Feminism Nationalism) ที่เน้นถึงบทบาทสตรีที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการปกป้องความเป็นชาติ 3) วัยรุ่นกับสำนึกชาตินิยม ที่ชี้ให้เห็นภาพของจิตสำนึกของวัยรุ่น ที่รักชาติ และเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการปกป้องชาติ 4) การแสดงภาพฝรั่งซึ่งเป็นก้าวร้าวและเป็นศัตรูที่ชัดเจน และ 5) การรุกรานวัฒนธรรมและการสูญเสียความเป็นไทย อาจถือได้ว่าการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจต่อลักษณะการสร้างชาตินิยมมากขึ้นโดยผ่านการศึกษาภาพยนตร์
Share
COinS