Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Minahasa and the republic of Indonesia-the problem of ethnic diversity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มินาฮัสชาและสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซียกับปัญหาความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Second Advisor
MacAndrews, Colin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2138
Abstract
Minahasa is a part of Indonesia’s province North Sulawesi. The fact that this region is predominantly Christian distinguishes it from most parts of Indonesia. The roots of these differences date back to the colonial times, when Minahasa was subject to Dutch colonialism. This led to a high education, wealth and the orientation towards the Dutch. Over the time however, Minahasa changed from Dutch protégés towards Indonesian nationalists. Today, Minahasa appears to be an integral part of Indonesia despite cultural differences. The question why there have not been any violent clashes as the neighbouring provinces have experienced is examined and assessed. It is suggested that Minahasa’s and North Sulawesi’s population sees a somewhat equal distribution of wealth and has a rather fair political representation. Besides religion and culture, these two factors can contribute to violence which is often labelled “religious violence". Since Minahasa and North Sulawesi do not face these inequalities, there have not been violent clashes so far. However, certain movements are present in Minahasa that might be able and willing to challenge the central authorities. Only if the central government drifts towards Muslim-oriented laws and bills, then Jakarta will face threats from North Sulawesi. Until now, separatist threats in Minahasa are a bargaining power and not a real secessionist threat. The future of Minahasa within Indonesia seems secure provided no major changes in politics occur. A suggestion for Indonesia’s future might be federalism as it would ensure cultural and ethnic autonomy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มินาฮัสชาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจังหวัดซูลาเวซี่เหนือในอินโดนีเซีย ความจริงที่ว่าดินแดนส่วนนี้เป็นที่ที่มีคนนับถือศาสนาคริสต์อย่างท่วมท้น ทำให้มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างไปจากส่วนอื่นๆ ในอินโดนีเซีย รากเหง้าของความแตกต่างนี้เกิดขึ้นมาตั้งแต่ยุคอาณานิคม เมื่อมินาฮัสชาตกอยู่ใต้การปกครองแบบอาณานิคมของดัทช์ ทำให้มีระดับการศึกษาสูง มีความมั่นคั่ง และความโน้มเอียงไปเข้าข้างดัทช์ แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป มินาฮัสชาก็เปลี่ยนจากการได้รับการปกป้องจากดัทช์ไปเป็นนักชาตินิยมอินโดนีเซีย ปัจจุบันนี้ มินาฮัสชานับเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอินโดนีเซีย แม้จะมีวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างออกไป ประเด็นที่ว่า เหตุใดจึงไม่ได้เกิดการปะทะกันอย่างรุนแรงดังที่ได้เกิดขึ้นในจังหวัดใกล้เคียงนั้น จึงได้รับการพิจารณาและประเมินในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใคร่เสนอว่า คนในมินาฮัสชาและในซูลาเวซี่เหนือ มองเห็นว่าการกระจายความมั่งคั่งอยู่ในลักษณะที่เสมอภาคกันเพียงพอ และการเป็นตัวแทนทางการเมืองก็ยุติธรรมดี ในเรื่องศาสนาและวัฒนธรรมที่มักเป็นปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความรุนแรงที่ได้รับการกล่าวขานว่าเป็น “ความรุนแรงทางศาสนา" ในมินาฮัสชาและเซลูเวซี่เหนือนั้นไม่มีปัญหาดังกล่าว จึงไม่เกิดการปะทะกันจนถึงทุกวันนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีขบวนการบางอย่างเกิดขึ้นที่อาจจะท้าทายและพร้อมจะท้าทายอำนาจส่วนกลาง หากเมื่อใดรัฐบาลกลางนำกฎหมายและข้อบังคับที่เป็นอิสลามออกมาใช้ เมื่อนั้นรัฐบาลกลางก็อาจถูกคุกคามจากซูลาเวซี่เหนือ จนกระทั่งบัดนี้ การคุกคามในเชิงแบ่งแยกดินแดนในมินาฮัสชาเป็นเพียงกลไกการต่อรองอำนาจ หาใช่การคุกคามจะแบ่งแยกดินแดนไม่ อนาคตของมินาฮัสชาในสาธารณรัฐอินโดนีเซียจึงมั่นคงตราบเท่าที่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสำคัญใดๆ เกิดขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะในเรื่องอนาคตทางการเมืองของอินโดนีเซียอาจจะเป็นการเอาระบบสหพันธ์รัฐมาใช้เพราะเป็นระบบที่รองรับความเป็นเอกเทศทางวัฒนธรรมและชาติพันธุ์
Creative Commons License