Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subchronic effects of the standardized extract of centella asiatica on rat hepatic cytochrome p450
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกึ่งเรื้อรังของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกต่อเอไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 ในตับของหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2155
Abstract
Centella asiatica (L.) Urban (Umbelliferae) has been used traditionally in various diseases. The aim of this study was to examine subchronic effects of the standardized extract of C. asiatica on hepatic xenobiotic drug metabolizing enzymes, particularly cytochrome P450 (CYP) such as CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A in rats. Forty male and female rats were randomly divided into 4 groups of 10 rats each. Rats in the treatment groups were given orally with the standardized extract of C. asiatica at 10, 100 and 1000 mg/kg/day whereas rats in the control group were given distilled water for 90 consecutive days. At the end of treatment, rats were sacrificed and liver microsomes were prepared for enzyme activity assay. The results showed that the standardized extract of C. asiatica did not affect total CYP content as well as the activities of CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and CYP3A in both male and female rats. Inhibitory effect of the standardized extract of C. asiatica was examined in vitro, using rat liver microsomes. The standardized extract of C. asiatica caused a concentration-dependent decrease of the activity of CYP2B1/CYP2B2 (BROD: IC50 = 523 µg/ml, PROD: IC50 = 563 µg/ml) and very slightly effect on CYP1A2 (MROD: IC50 > 1000 µg/ml). The standardized extract of C. asiatica had no inhibitory effect on the activities of CYP1A1, CYP2E1 and CYP 3A at concentrations up to 2000 μg/ml. The inhibitory effect of the standardized extract of C. asiatica on CYP2B1/2B2 indicated a possibly beneficial effect of the compound regarding the protection of chemical-induced carcinogenesis but the concern regarding the possibilities of drug-drug interaction with the medicines metabolized by these CYPs. Effects of the standardized extract of C. asiatica on the activities of other CYP isoformes should be further investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บัวบก Centella asiatica (L.) Urban วงศ์ Umbelliferae เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่มีสรรพคุณในการรักษาโรคหลายชนิด การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกึ่งเรื้อรังของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก ต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตรโครมพี 450 (CYP) ในตับ ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเมทาบอลิซึมของยาและสารแปลกปลอมที่เข้าสู่ร่างกาย ได้แก่ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A ในหนูขาว การทดลองใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้และเพศเมียพันธุ์วิสตาร์ โดยแบ่งหนูขาวแต่ละเพศเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ตัว กลุ่มแรกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับน้ำกลั่น สำหรับกลุ่มอื่นๆ ได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกขนาด 10, 100 และ 1000 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน เป็นเวลา 90 วันต่อเนื่องกัน โดยการป้อนทางปาก เมื่อครบกำหนดเวลาทำการเมตตาฆาต และนำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซมเพื่อวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณของ CYP โดยรวม และไม่มีผลเหนี่ยวนำสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในหนูขาวทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP ในหลอดทดลองโดยใช้ไมโครโซมเตรียมจากตับของหนูขาว พบว่าสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง CYP2B1/2B2 และมีผลน้อยมากต่อ CYP1A2 โดยมีค่า IC50 ดังนี้ CYP2B1/CYP2B2 (BROD: IC50 = 523 µg/ml, PROD: IC50 = 563 µg/ml) CYP1A2 (MROD: IC50 > 1000 µg/ml) โดยฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก แต่ไม่มีผลยับยั้งต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP1A1, CYP2E1 และ CYP3A ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 2000 µg/ml จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกต่อ CYP2B1/2B2 บ่งชี้ถึงแนวโน้มอันเป็นประโยชน์ของสารสกัดนี้ในเรื่องของการลดการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็งและข้อพึงระวังในส่วนของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยารักษาโรคที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยเอนไซม์นี้ ควรทำการศึกษาต่อไปถึงผลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกต่อ CYP isoforms อื่นๆ ที่ยังไม่ได้ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้
Share
COinS