Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Induction of apoptosis in Jurkat cells by Mareng-roipad formulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชักนำให้เกิดเอพอพโตซิสในเซลล์เจอร์กัตโดยตำรับยามะเร็งร้อยแปด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasitthikul
Second Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2058
Abstract
Mareng-roipad formulation is a traditional medicine which is alternatively used for cancer treatment longer than a century. This study intended to evaluate anti-tumor activity of the formulation on human acute leukemic T cells, Jurkat cells, and on normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). The water and the ethanol extracts of the formulation were investigated for cytotoxicity, apoptotic induction and mechanisms of apoptotic induction. By propidium iodide (PI) staining assay, both water and ethanol extracts (10-1000 µg/ml) exhibited cytotoxicity in a dose and time-dependent manner with the higher potency of the water than the ethanol extract. The Jurkat cell apoptosis induced by the extracts (10-1000 µg/ml) was examined by annexinV-FITC staining monitored by fluorescence flow cytometer. Both extracts induced apoptosis of Jurkat cells in a dose-dependent manner with IC50 at 15 µg/ml of the water and 150 µg/ml of the ethanol extract. The apoptotic activity of both extract was confirmed by assessing hypodiploid DNA in apoptotic cells after PI staining. These extracts had much less apoptotic activities on PBMCs from healthy subjects. The mechanisms of apoptotic induction of the extracts were also investigated by using a general caspase inhibitor, z-VAD-fmk, and an anti-Fas ligand (FasL) antibody. It was evaluated that the extracts induced Jurkat cell apoptosis mainly by Fas-FasL signaling pathway and in part by caspase activatin. The results in this study indicate that the water and the ethanol extracts of Mareng-roipad formulation can induce human leukemic cell apoptosis mainly by the death receptor pathway. This formulation may have potential to be a traditional medicine for treatment of leukemia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งร้อยแปดเป็นตำรับยาแพทย์แผนไทยที่ใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งมานานกว่าร้อยปี การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ของตำรับยาต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (เซลล์เจอร์กัต) และต่อเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวปกติ โดยการใช้สารสกัดน้ำและสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ฤทธิ์การชักนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในการชักนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส จากการใช้วิธีย้อมเซลล์ตายด้วยสี propidium iodide (PI) พบว่าสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิด (10-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เจอร์กัดตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดและตามระยะเวลาที่เซลล์ได้รับสารสกัด โดยสารสกัดน้ำมีความแรงมากกว่าสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์การชักนำให้เซลล์เจอร์กัดตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสของสารสกัดทั้งสอง (10-100 ไมโครกรัม /มิลลิลิตร) ทำโดยการย้อมเซลล์ด้วย annexin V-FiTC และ PI และวัดผลโดยใช้ flow cytometer ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิดชักนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสตามความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด โดยมีค่า IC50 ของสารสกัดน้ำและแอลกอฮอล์เป็น 15 และ 150 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับซึ่งฤทธิ์นี้ทดสอบยืนยันได้ด้วยวิธีวัดปริมาณดีเอนเอที่ลดลงกว่าเซลล์ปกติ (hypodiploid DNA) ในเซลล์ที่ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส สารสกัดทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์ต่ำมากในการชักนำให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากอาสาสมัครปกติตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส ในการศึกษากลไกการชักนำให้เซลล์เจอร์กัดตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส ทำโดยการใช้สารยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspases คือ z-VAD-fmk และสารขัดขวางการทำงานของ Fas ligand (FasL) คือ แอนตีบอดีต่อ FasL พบว่า สารสกัดออกฤทธิ์ผ่านการสื่อสารระหว่าง Fas และ FasL ซึ่งเป็น death receptor และผ่านการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ caspase ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดน้ำและสารสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของตำรับยามะเร็งร้อยแปด ทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส โดยมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผ่าน death receptor ตำรับยานี้น่าจะมีความสามารถเป็นยาแผนไทยในการรักษามะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวได้
Share
COinS