Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Primary response and saefty of 90yitrium ibritumomab tiuxetan followed by combined chemotherapy of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisolone for diffuse large B-Cell lymphoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลตอบสนองขั้นต้นและความปลอดภัยของการให้ยายิเทรียม ไอบริทูโมแมบ ไทยูซีแทน ตามด้วยไซโคลฟอสฟาไมด์ ดอกโซรูบิซิน วินคริสตีน และเพรดนิโซโลน สำหรับผู้ป่วยมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดดิฟฟิวส์ลาจบีเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumana Chompootaweep
Second Advisor
Udomsak Bunworasate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2031
Abstract
To demonstrate the synergism between 90Yttrium ibritumomab tiuxetan (Y2B8) and commonly used antilymphoma drugs. The study was separated into 2 parts. First, to demonstrate the in vitro synergy in terms of direct cytotoxicity and antiproliferation to Ramos CD20-bearing lymphoma cells, 4-8 treatment arms due to drug order, different doses of 90Yttrium and 2 different incubation periods were designed. Synergy was justified by decreased IC50 and drug modification factors (DMF) greater than 1. Although 90Yttrium at 2 and 4 microCi/ml had no cytotoxic or antiproliferative effect, synergistic cytotoxicity was found when treated with doxorubicin (DMF 3.00-4.18), etoposide (DMF 1.96-2.36), and in 90Yttrium followed by fludarabine (DMF 2.99-3.52). Besides, combined 90Yttrium with cyclophosphamide, cytarabine (< 0.2 micro g/ml), and vincristine provided 60-100% antiproliferative effect. Moderately high degree of synergy was found with 0.2-200 micro g/ml fludarabine assessed after 96 hours incubation period (DMF 91.24-91.69). In the second part exploring clinical response and safety of the regimen Y2B8 followed by CHOP (Y-CHOP) for diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, 10 patients (4 male, 6 female) were enrolled during April 2006-February 2007. The increased percentage of patients with complete response or unconfirmed complete response to 80% at 3 weeks after completion of CHOP indicated the development of good response along the program. However, 4 progressive/relapse cases were noticed at 3 months-visit. Factors related to progression were disease bulkiness and the presence of extranodal sites. Non-serious drop in neutrophil and platelet counts (nadir at 5.80 +-1.69 and 4.50 +- 0.71 weeks, respectively) were common adverse events due to Y2B8. Higher percentage of good response was demonstrated among patients with Bcl-2+ than those with Bcl-2-. As summary, the regimen Y-CHOP provided more benefit in treating diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. This is related to the in vitro synergism with these drugs. In-depth investigation of rapid relapse should be performed further.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเสริมฤทธิ์ของ ยิเทรียมไอบริทูโมแมบไทยูซีแทน กับยารักษามะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองที่ใช้กันอยู่ โดยแบ่งการวิจัยเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษาถึงการเสริมฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษและฤทธิ์ต้านการเติบโตของเซลล์โดยใช้เซลล์รามอส ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดผล 50% ที่ลดลง และ ค่า drug modification factor (DMF) ที่สูงกว่า 1 จะบ่งบอกถึงการเสริมฤทธิ์ แม้ว่า ยิเทรียมที่ 2 และ 4 ไมโครคูรี่ต่อมิลลิลิตรจะไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ แต่พบการเสริมฤทธิ์พิษต่อเซลล์เมื่อให้ร่วมกับดอกโซรูบิซิน (DMF 3.00-4.18), อีโทโปไซด์ (DMF 1.96-2.36) และเมื่อให้ยิเทรียมตามด้วยฟลูดาราบีน (DMF 2.99-3.52) การให้ร่วมกับไซโคลฟอสฟาไมด์ ไซตาราบีน ( < 0.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ) และ วินคริสตีน จะยับยั้งการเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ถึง 60-100% และพบการเสริมฤทธิ์ที่ค่อนข้างสูงเมื่อให้ร่วมกับฟลูดาราบีน (0.2–200 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) การศึกษาในระยะที่สองเป็นการประเมินผลตอบสนองขั้นต้นทางคลินิกและความปลอดภัยของการให้ ยิเทรียม ไอบริทูโมแมบ ไทยูซีแทนตามด้วย CHOP ในมะเร็งต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดดิฟฟิวส์ลาจบีเซลล์ จากผู้ป่วยที่เข้าร่วมโครงการ 10 ราย พบว่ามีการตอบสนองต่อยาที่ดีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นลำดับเมื่อพิจารณาจากร้อยละที่เพิ่มขึ้นของผู้ป่วยที่หายจากโรคเมื่อประเมินที่ 3 สัปดาห์หลังจากการได้รับเคมีบำบัด มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำ 4 รายเมื่อประเมินที่ 3 เดือน หลังการได้รับยาเคมีบำบัด อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ไม่รุนแรงและพบบ่อย คือ เม็ดเลือดขาวและเกร็ดเลือดลดต่ำอย่างช้าๆ ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยที่ลดลงต่ำสุด คือ 5.80 +-1.69 และ 4.50 +- 0.71 สัปดาห์ตามลำดับ การตอบสนองที่ดีในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มี Bcl-2+ ค่อนข้างสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มี Bcl-2- โดยสรุปแผนการรักษานี้น่าจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ป่วยต่อมน้ำเหลืองชนิดดิฟฟิวส์ลาจบีเซลล์ ซึ่งการตอบสนองที่ดีนี้สอดคล้องกับการศึกษาในระดับเซลล์ อนึ่ง ควรมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงปัญหาการกลับเป็นซ้ำที่เกิดขึ้นค่อนข้างเร็ว
Creative Commons License